Free Trial

Caris Life Sciences (CAI) Competitors

Caris Life Sciences logo
$14.69 -2.07 (-12.35%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.63 -0.06 (-0.38%)
As of 04:19 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CAI vs. GH, FMS, BTSG, HIMS, and CELC

Should you buy Caris Life Sciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Caris Life Sciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Caris Life Sciences include Guardant Health (GH), Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS), BrightSpring Health Services (BTSG), Hims & Hers Health (HIMS), and Celcuity (CELC). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Caris Life Sciences compare to Guardant Health?

Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation and earnings.

Caris Life Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Guardant Health. Guardant Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caris Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardant Health$982.02M13.30-$416.28M-$3.39N/A
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.11-$68.09M-$7.61N/A

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 2 more articles in the media than Guardant Health. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 25 mentions for Guardant Health. Guardant Health's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of 0.15 indicating that Guardant Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Guardant Health
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Caris Life Sciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

92.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Caris Life Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat Guardant Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardant Health-40.10% N/A -26.42%
Caris Life Sciences 3.75%98.28%48.87%

Guardant Health currently has a consensus price target of $129.42, indicating a potential upside of 31.43%. Caris Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $27.56, indicating a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Caris Life Sciences' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than Guardant Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats Guardant Health on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caris Life Sciences compare to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA?

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (NYSE:FMS) and Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a net margin of 4.88% compared to Caris Life Sciences' net margin of 3.75%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA4.88% 8.90% 4.05%
Caris Life Sciences 3.75%98.28%48.87%

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA presently has a consensus price target of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.99%. Caris Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $27.56, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Caris Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 21 more articles in the media than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 6 mentions for Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of 0.15 indicating that Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Caris Life Sciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

8.4% of Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Caris Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has higher revenue and earnings than Caris Life Sciences. Caris Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA$19.36B0.62$1.11B$1.9011.25
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.11-$68.09M-$7.61N/A

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caris Life Sciences compare to BrightSpring Health Services?

BrightSpring Health Services (NASDAQ:BTSG) and Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to BrightSpring Health Services' net margin of 2.27%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat BrightSpring Health Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BrightSpring Health Services2.27% 14.63% 4.41%
Caris Life Sciences 3.75%98.28%48.87%

BrightSpring Health Services presently has a consensus price target of $56.29, suggesting a potential downside of 0.38%. Caris Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $27.56, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Caris Life Sciences' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than BrightSpring Health Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BrightSpring Health Services
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.12
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 20 more articles in the media than BrightSpring Health Services. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 7 mentions for BrightSpring Health Services. BrightSpring Health Services' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of 0.15 indicating that BrightSpring Health Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BrightSpring Health Services
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Caris Life Sciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BrightSpring Health Services has higher revenue and earnings than Caris Life Sciences. Caris Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BrightSpring Health Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BrightSpring Health Services$12.91B0.85$190.67M$1.4140.07
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.11-$68.09M-$7.61N/A

Summary

BrightSpring Health Services beats Caris Life Sciences on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caris Life Sciences compare to Hims & Hers Health?

Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) and Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Caris Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -0.56%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hims & Hers Health-0.56% 6.10% 1.52%
Caris Life Sciences 3.75%98.28%48.87%

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 46 more articles in the media than Caris Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 27 mentions for Caris Life Sciences. Caris Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.08 indicating that Caris Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hims & Hers Health
17 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
24 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Caris Life Sciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hims & Hers Health presently has a consensus price target of $29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 22.37%. Caris Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $27.56, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Caris Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than Hims & Hers Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hims & Hers Health
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than Caris Life Sciences. Caris Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.34$128.37M$0.5147.27
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.11-$68.09M-$7.61N/A

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats Hims & Hers Health on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Caris Life Sciences compare to Celcuity?

Celcuity (NASDAQ:CELC) and Caris Life Sciences (NASDAQ:CAI) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

63.3% of Celcuity shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Celcuity shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Caris Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Caris Life Sciences has a net margin of 3.75% compared to Celcuity's net margin of 0.00%. Caris Life Sciences' return on equity of 98.28% beat Celcuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CelcuityN/A -203.17% -52.68%
Caris Life Sciences 3.75%98.28%48.87%

In the previous week, Caris Life Sciences had 21 more articles in the media than Celcuity. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Caris Life Sciences and 6 mentions for Celcuity. Celcuity's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Caris Life Sciences' score of 0.15 indicating that Celcuity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celcuity
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Caris Life Sciences
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Celcuity presently has a consensus price target of $134.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.06%. Caris Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $27.56, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Caris Life Sciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Caris Life Sciences is more favorable than Celcuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celcuity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Caris Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Caris Life Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Celcuity. Celcuity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caris Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CelcuityN/AN/A-$177.04M-$3.79N/A
Caris Life Sciences$812.03M5.11-$68.09M-$7.61N/A

Summary

Caris Life Sciences beats Celcuity on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Caris Life Sciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAI vs. The Competition

MetricCaris Life SciencesServices – Health IndustryServices SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.74B$1.55B$1.02B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A4.82%5.30%
P/E Ratio-1.9313.8310.2825.58
Price / Sales5.114.9924.7078.80
Price / Cash10.513,156.44426.6555.34
Price / Book7.0040.376.406.66
Net Income-$68.09M-$26.94M$64.39K$333.63M
7 Day Performance-25.96%-5.78%15.50%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-27.24%-3.54%39.55%3.93%
1 Year PerformanceN/AN/A25.43%36.07%

Caris Life Sciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAI
Caris Life Sciences
4.3341 of 5 stars
$14.69
-12.4%
$27.56
+87.6%
N/A$4.74B$812.03MN/A1,846
GH
Guardant Health
3.3739 of 5 stars
$95.70
+3.7%
$129.16
+35.0%
+138.1%$12.69B$982.02MN/A2,506
FMS
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4.8719 of 5 stars
$22.02
+1.7%
$28.00
+27.2%
-23.6%$12.31B$22.20B11.591,488
BTSG
BrightSpring Health Services
3.5368 of 5 stars
$54.83
+3.6%
$56.29
+2.7%
+143.1%$10.63B$12.91B38.8923,500
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
4.2443 of 5 stars
$28.46
+11.0%
$31.86
+11.9%
-62.3%$6.44B$2.35B55.812,442

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CAI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners