Free Trial

Medpace (MEDP) Competitors

Medpace logo
$420.29 -3.71 (-0.87%)
As of 01:45 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MEDP vs. EHC, ELV, HIMS, IQV, and PYPL

Should you be buying Medpace stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Medpace include Encompass Health (EHC), Elevance Health (ELV), Hims & Hers Health (HIMS), IQVIA (IQV), and PayPal (PYPL).

How does Medpace compare to Encompass Health?

Encompass Health (NYSE:EHC) and Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

Encompass Health has higher revenue and earnings than Medpace. Encompass Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medpace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Encompass Health$5.94B1.75$566.20M$5.9917.51
Medpace$2.68B4.46$451.12M$15.9126.29

Medpace has a net margin of 17.19% compared to Encompass Health's net margin of 10.04%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat Encompass Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Encompass Health10.04% 18.28% 8.27%
Medpace 17.19%120.89%24.79%

In the previous week, Medpace had 20 more articles in the media than Encompass Health. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Medpace and 10 mentions for Encompass Health. Encompass Health's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Medpace's score of 0.19 indicating that Encompass Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Encompass Health
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medpace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Encompass Health has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Medpace has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Encompass Health currently has a consensus target price of $144.17, indicating a potential upside of 37.48%. Medpace has a consensus target price of $467.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.66%. Given Encompass Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Encompass Health is more favorable than Medpace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Encompass Health
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

97.3% of Encompass Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Medpace shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Encompass Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Medpace shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Medpace beats Encompass Health on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medpace compare to Elevance Health?

Elevance Health (NYSE:ELV) and Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Elevance Health currently has a consensus target price of $384.58, indicating a potential upside of 2.08%. Medpace has a consensus target price of $467.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.66%. Given Medpace's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Medpace is more favorable than Elevance Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elevance Health
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Elevance Health has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Medpace has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Elevance Health has higher revenue and earnings than Medpace. Elevance Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medpace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elevance Health$200.42B0.41$5.66B$23.5116.02
Medpace$2.68B4.46$451.12M$15.9126.29

89.2% of Elevance Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Medpace shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Elevance Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Medpace shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Elevance Health had 4 more articles in the media than Medpace. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Elevance Health and 30 mentions for Medpace. Elevance Health's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Medpace's score of 0.19 indicating that Elevance Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elevance Health
15 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medpace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Medpace has a net margin of 17.19% compared to Elevance Health's net margin of 2.62%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat Elevance Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elevance Health2.62% 15.58% 5.57%
Medpace 17.19%120.89%24.79%

Summary

Elevance Health and Medpace tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medpace compare to Hims & Hers Health?

Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Medpace presently has a consensus target price of $467.08, suggesting a potential upside of 11.66%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus target price of $31.86, suggesting a potential upside of 8.24%. Given Medpace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Medpace is more favorable than Hims & Hers Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

Medpace has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Medpace has higher revenue and earnings than Hims & Hers Health. Medpace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Medpace$2.68B4.46$451.12M$15.9126.29
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.86$128.37M$0.5157.71

In the previous week, Medpace had 6 more articles in the media than Hims & Hers Health. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Medpace and 24 mentions for Hims & Hers Health. Hims & Hers Health's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Medpace's score of 0.19 indicating that Hims & Hers Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Medpace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hims & Hers Health
10 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Medpace has a net margin of 17.19% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of 5.47%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Medpace17.19% 120.89% 24.79%
Hims & Hers Health 5.47%22.48%7.02%

78.0% of Medpace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. 20.5% of Medpace shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Medpace beats Hims & Hers Health on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medpace compare to IQVIA?

IQVIA (NYSE:IQV) and Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

IQVIA currently has a consensus price target of $225.69, suggesting a potential upside of 29.59%. Medpace has a consensus price target of $467.08, suggesting a potential upside of 11.66%. Given IQVIA's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe IQVIA is more favorable than Medpace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IQVIA
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

IQVIA has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Medpace has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

IQVIA has higher revenue and earnings than Medpace. IQVIA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medpace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IQVIA$16.31B1.78$1.36B$8.0721.58
Medpace$2.68B4.46$451.12M$15.9126.29

In the previous week, Medpace had 3 more articles in the media than IQVIA. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Medpace and 27 mentions for IQVIA. IQVIA's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Medpace's score of 0.19 indicating that IQVIA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IQVIA
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medpace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Medpace has a net margin of 17.19% compared to IQVIA's net margin of 8.33%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat IQVIA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IQVIA8.33% 30.50% 6.53%
Medpace 17.19%120.89%24.79%

89.6% of IQVIA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Medpace shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of IQVIA shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Medpace shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Medpace beats IQVIA on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medpace compare to PayPal?

PayPal (NASDAQ:PYPL) and Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) are both large-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

68.3% of PayPal shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Medpace shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of PayPal shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Medpace shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PayPal currently has a consensus target price of $56.42, indicating a potential upside of 24.60%. Medpace has a consensus target price of $467.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.66%. Given PayPal's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe PayPal is more favorable than Medpace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PayPal
5 Sell rating(s)
32 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, PayPal had 79 more articles in the media than Medpace. MarketBeat recorded 109 mentions for PayPal and 30 mentions for Medpace. PayPal's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Medpace's score of 0.19 indicating that PayPal is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PayPal
34 Very Positive mention(s)
16 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
19 Negative mention(s)
11 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Medpace
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PayPal has higher revenue and earnings than Medpace. PayPal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medpace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PayPal$33.73B1.18$5.23B$5.338.50
Medpace$2.68B4.46$451.12M$15.9126.29

PayPal has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Medpace has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Medpace has a net margin of 17.19% compared to PayPal's net margin of 15.00%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat PayPal's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PayPal15.00% 25.02% 6.30%
Medpace 17.19%120.89%24.79%

Summary

Medpace beats PayPal on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Medpace News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MEDP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MEDP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MEDP vs. The Competition

MetricMedpaceMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.97B$8.17B$6.21B$12.32B
Dividend YieldN/A2.86%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio26.3422.6920.7425.72
Price / Sales4.4617.09559.8277.90
Price / Cash24.9212.6627.8136.27
Price / Book25.664.939.826.79
Net Income$451.12M$183.43M$3.55B$333.43M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.49%
1 Month Performance-15.25%7.48%6.79%9.28%
1 Year Performance41.30%1.42%42.86%42.99%

Medpace Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MEDP
Medpace
2.8487 of 5 stars
$420.29
-0.9%
$467.08
+11.1%
+43.2%$12.00B$2.68B26.416,200
EHC
Encompass Health
4.8235 of 5 stars
$106.67
-0.8%
$146.33
+37.2%
-8.8%$10.69B$5.94B17.8142,000
ELV
Elevance Health
4.3603 of 5 stars
$371.61
-0.3%
$384.58
+3.5%
-6.6%$80.93B$199.13B15.8197,100
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
3.3867 of 5 stars
$27.25
-0.6%
$32.53
+19.4%
-45.3%$6.25B$2.35B53.432,442
IQV
IQVIA
4.4193 of 5 stars
$160.64
+1.8%
$226.63
+41.1%
+19.9%$26.77B$16.31B20.4493,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MEDP) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners