Go Pro

Aercap (AER) Competitors

Aercap logo
$146.61 +1.69 (+1.17%)
As of 09/3/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

AER vs. ITT, PH, URI, GWW, and FAST

Should you buy Aercap stock or one of its competitors? Aercap's main competitors and comparable companies include ITT (ITT), Parker-Hannifin (PH), United Rentals (URI), W.W. Grainger (GWW), and Fastenal (FAST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Aercap compare to ITT?

ITT (NYSE:ITT) and Aercap (NYSE:AER) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and earnings.

Aercap has a net margin of 37.85% compared to ITT's net margin of 8.90%. Aercap's return on equity of 17.60% beat ITT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ITT8.90% 15.90% 7.74%
Aercap 37.85%17.60%4.51%

91.6% of ITT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.4% of Aercap shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of ITT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Aercap shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ITT currently has a consensus price target of $244.82, indicating a potential upside of 20.18%. Aercap has a consensus price target of $172.56, indicating a potential upside of 17.70%. Given ITT's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe ITT is more favorable than Aercap.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ITT
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Aercap
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, ITT had 33 more articles in the media than Aercap. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for ITT and 6 mentions for Aercap. ITT's average media sentiment score of 1.40 beat Aercap's score of 1.22 indicating that ITT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ITT
26 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aercap
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aercap has higher revenue and earnings than ITT. Aercap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ITT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ITT$3.94B4.62$488M$5.1039.94
Aercap$8.52B2.87$3.75B$20.327.22

ITT pays an annual dividend of $1.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Aercap pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. ITT pays out 30.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Aercap pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ITT has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years and Aercap has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Aercap is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

ITT has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aercap has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aercap beats ITT on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aercap compare to Parker-Hannifin?

Parker-Hannifin (NYSE:PH) and Aercap (NYSE:AER) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Parker-Hannifin had 29 more articles in the media than Aercap. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Parker-Hannifin and 6 mentions for Aercap. Parker-Hannifin's average media sentiment score of 1.57 beat Aercap's score of 1.22 indicating that Parker-Hannifin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Parker-Hannifin
32 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Aercap
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aercap has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Parker-Hannifin. Aercap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Parker-Hannifin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Parker-Hannifin$21.50B5.65$3.65B$28.4933.84
Aercap$8.52B2.87$3.75B$20.327.22

Parker-Hannifin has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aercap has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Parker-Hannifin pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Aercap pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Parker-Hannifin pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Aercap pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Parker-Hannifin has increased its dividend for 70 consecutive years and Aercap has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Aercap is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Aercap has a net margin of 37.85% compared to Parker-Hannifin's net margin of 16.97%. Parker-Hannifin's return on equity of 28.48% beat Aercap's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Parker-Hannifin16.97% 28.48% 13.49%
Aercap 37.85%17.60%4.51%

Parker-Hannifin presently has a consensus price target of $1,114.55, indicating a potential upside of 15.60%. Aercap has a consensus price target of $172.56, indicating a potential upside of 17.70%. Given Aercap's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Aercap is more favorable than Parker-Hannifin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Parker-Hannifin
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Aercap
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

82.4% of Parker-Hannifin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.4% of Aercap shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Parker-Hannifin shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Aercap shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Parker-Hannifin beats Aercap on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aercap compare to United Rentals?

Aercap (NYSE:AER) and United Rentals (NYSE:URI) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

Aercap pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. United Rentals pays an annual dividend of $7.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Aercap pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. United Rentals pays out 18.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Aercap has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and United Rentals has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Aercap is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Aercap has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, United Rentals has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Aercap has a net margin of 37.85% compared to United Rentals' net margin of 15.67%. United Rentals' return on equity of 31.72% beat Aercap's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aercap37.85% 17.60% 4.51%
United Rentals 15.67%31.72%9.47%

Aercap has higher earnings, but lower revenue than United Rentals. Aercap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than United Rentals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aercap$8.52B2.87$3.75B$20.327.22
United Rentals$16.10B3.84$2.49B$41.6423.82

In the previous week, United Rentals had 22 more articles in the media than Aercap. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for United Rentals and 6 mentions for Aercap. United Rentals' average media sentiment score of 1.85 beat Aercap's score of 1.22 indicating that United Rentals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aercap
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
United Rentals
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Aercap currently has a consensus target price of $172.56, suggesting a potential upside of 17.70%. United Rentals has a consensus target price of $1,246.19, suggesting a potential upside of 25.63%. Given United Rentals' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe United Rentals is more favorable than Aercap.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aercap
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
United Rentals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94

96.4% of Aercap shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.3% of United Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Aercap shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of United Rentals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

United Rentals beats Aercap on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aercap compare to W.W. Grainger?

Aercap (NYSE:AER) and W.W. Grainger (NYSE:GWW) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Aercap has a net margin of 37.85% compared to W.W. Grainger's net margin of 9.92%. W.W. Grainger's return on equity of 48.73% beat Aercap's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aercap37.85% 17.60% 4.51%
W.W. Grainger 9.92%48.73%22.40%

Aercap has higher earnings, but lower revenue than W.W. Grainger. Aercap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than W.W. Grainger, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aercap$8.52B2.87$3.75B$20.327.22
W.W. Grainger$17.94B3.44$1.71B$39.2233.43

96.4% of Aercap shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.7% of W.W. Grainger shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Aercap shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of W.W. Grainger shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aercap pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. W.W. Grainger pays an annual dividend of $9.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Aercap pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. W.W. Grainger pays out 25.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Aercap has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and W.W. Grainger has raised its dividend for 55 consecutive years. Aercap is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Aercap presently has a consensus price target of $172.56, indicating a potential upside of 17.70%. W.W. Grainger has a consensus price target of $1,286.63, indicating a potential downside of 1.87%. Given Aercap's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Aercap is more favorable than W.W. Grainger.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aercap
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
W.W. Grainger
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

In the previous week, W.W. Grainger had 31 more articles in the media than Aercap. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for W.W. Grainger and 6 mentions for Aercap. W.W. Grainger's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Aercap's score of 1.22 indicating that W.W. Grainger is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aercap
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
W.W. Grainger
22 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aercap has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, W.W. Grainger has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

W.W. Grainger beats Aercap on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aercap compare to Fastenal?

Fastenal (NASDAQ:FAST) and Aercap (NYSE:AER) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Fastenal has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aercap has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Aercap has a net margin of 37.85% compared to Fastenal's net margin of 15.45%. Fastenal's return on equity of 34.03% beat Aercap's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fastenal15.45% 34.03% 26.16%
Aercap 37.85%17.60%4.51%

Aercap has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fastenal. Aercap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fastenal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fastenal$8.75B6.46$1.26B$1.1841.72
Aercap$8.52B2.87$3.75B$20.327.22

Fastenal presently has a consensus target price of $49.17, suggesting a potential downside of 0.13%. Aercap has a consensus target price of $172.56, suggesting a potential upside of 17.70%. Given Aercap's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Aercap is more favorable than Fastenal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fastenal
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Aercap
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

81.4% of Fastenal shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.4% of Aercap shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Fastenal shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Aercap shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fastenal pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Aercap pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Fastenal pays out 88.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Aercap pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fastenal has raised its dividend for 26 consecutive years and Aercap has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Fastenal is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Fastenal had 14 more articles in the media than Aercap. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Fastenal and 6 mentions for Aercap. Fastenal's average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Aercap's score of 1.22 indicating that Fastenal is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fastenal
20 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Aercap
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Aercap beats Fastenal on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aercap News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AER and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AER and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AER vs. The Competition

MetricAercapTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$24.18B$9.08B$10.32B$23.50B
Dividend Yield1.10%3.43%97.27%3.73%
P/E Ratio7.2227.0026.2829.39
Price / Sales2.8722.86411.3320.99
Price / Cash4.3748.5023.9432.15
Price / Book1.333.174.607.63
Net Income$3.75B$371.61M$610.41M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.43%-1.30%-1.11%-0.16%
1 Month Performance-5.56%-2.49%-1.78%-0.46%
1 Year Performance19.61%4.81%9.74%13.09%

Aercap Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AER
Aercap
4.5129 of 5 stars
$146.61
+1.2%
$172.56
+17.7%
+18.1%$24.18B$8.52B7.22740
ITT
ITT
4.8855 of 5 stars
$204.93
-1.5%
$241.08
+17.6%
+21.1%$18.60B$3.94B40.1811,600
PH
Parker-Hannifin
4.8279 of 5 stars
$1,014.87
+1.3%
$1,100.00
+8.4%
+28.9%$126.31B$21.50B35.6257,950
URI
United Rentals
4.9424 of 5 stars
$1,083.45
-1.4%
$1,246.19
+15.0%
+4.9%$68.37B$16.10B26.0228,500
GWW
W.W. Grainger
4.0488 of 5 stars
$1,322.16
+0.8%
$1,286.63
-2.7%
+28.8%$61.81B$17.94B33.7125,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AER) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners