Free Trial

10x Genomics (TXG) Competitors

10x Genomics logo
$21.52 +0.45 (+2.14%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$21.52 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 06:13 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TXG vs. PACB, CAMT, BIO.B, ST, and AVTR

Should you buy 10x Genomics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares 10x Genomics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with 10x Genomics include Pacific Biosciences of California (PACB), Camtek (CAMT), Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO.B), Sensata Technologies (ST), and Avantor (AVTR).

How does 10x Genomics compare to Pacific Biosciences of California?

10x Genomics (NASDAQ:TXG) and Pacific Biosciences of California (NASDAQ:PACB) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

10x Genomics has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pacific Biosciences of California has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its share price is 140% more volatile than the broader market.

10x Genomics has higher revenue and earnings than Pacific Biosciences of California. 10x Genomics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pacific Biosciences of California, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
10x Genomics$642.82M4.28-$43.54M-$0.17N/A
Pacific Biosciences of California$160.03M2.35-$546.38M-$0.43N/A

10x Genomics has a net margin of -3.55% compared to Pacific Biosciences of California's net margin of -80.35%. 10x Genomics' return on equity of -2.86% beat Pacific Biosciences of California's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
10x Genomics-3.55% -2.86% -2.23%
Pacific Biosciences of California -80.35%-571.06%-18.82%

10x Genomics presently has a consensus target price of $22.46, suggesting a potential upside of 4.38%. Pacific Biosciences of California has a consensus target price of $1.83, suggesting a potential upside of 51.52%. Given Pacific Biosciences of California's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pacific Biosciences of California is more favorable than 10x Genomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
10x Genomics
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Pacific Biosciences of California
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

84.7% of 10x Genomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of 10x Genomics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Pacific Biosciences of California shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, 10x Genomics had 9 more articles in the media than Pacific Biosciences of California. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for 10x Genomics and 13 mentions for Pacific Biosciences of California. 10x Genomics' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Pacific Biosciences of California's score of 0.47 indicating that 10x Genomics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
10x Genomics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pacific Biosciences of California
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

10x Genomics beats Pacific Biosciences of California on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 10x Genomics compare to Camtek?

Camtek (NASDAQ:CAMT) and 10x Genomics (NASDAQ:TXG) are both mid-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

Camtek has a beta of 1.61, meaning that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 10x Genomics has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Camtek has higher earnings, but lower revenue than 10x Genomics. 10x Genomics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Camtek, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Camtek$496.07M15.83$50.72M$0.87196.97
10x Genomics$642.82M4.28-$43.54M-$0.17N/A

Camtek has a net margin of 9.63% compared to 10x Genomics' net margin of -3.55%. Camtek's return on equity of 22.26% beat 10x Genomics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Camtek9.63% 22.26% 11.70%
10x Genomics -3.55%-2.86%-2.23%

Camtek currently has a consensus target price of $174.33, suggesting a potential upside of 1.74%. 10x Genomics has a consensus target price of $22.46, suggesting a potential upside of 4.38%. Given 10x Genomics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe 10x Genomics is more favorable than Camtek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Camtek
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
10x Genomics
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

41.9% of Camtek shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.7% of 10x Genomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 79.4% of Camtek shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of 10x Genomics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, 10x Genomics had 3 more articles in the media than Camtek. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for 10x Genomics and 19 mentions for Camtek. Camtek's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat 10x Genomics' score of 0.58 indicating that Camtek is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Camtek
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
10x Genomics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Camtek beats 10x Genomics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 10x Genomics compare to Bio-Rad Laboratories?

10x Genomics (NASDAQ:TXG) and Bio-Rad Laboratories (NYSE:BIO.B) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

10x Genomics has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bio-Rad Laboratories has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Bio-Rad Laboratories has a net margin of 6.52% compared to 10x Genomics' net margin of -3.55%. Bio-Rad Laboratories' return on equity of 3.56% beat 10x Genomics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
10x Genomics-3.55% -2.86% -2.23%
Bio-Rad Laboratories 6.52%3.56%2.49%

84.7% of 10x Genomics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of 10x Genomics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.4% of Bio-Rad Laboratories shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

10x Genomics currently has a consensus target price of $22.46, suggesting a potential upside of 4.38%. Given 10x Genomics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe 10x Genomics is more favorable than Bio-Rad Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
10x Genomics
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Bio-Rad Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, 10x Genomics had 21 more articles in the media than Bio-Rad Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for 10x Genomics and 1 mentions for Bio-Rad Laboratories. 10x Genomics' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Bio-Rad Laboratories' score of 0.57 indicating that 10x Genomics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
10x Genomics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bio-Rad Laboratories
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bio-Rad Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than 10x Genomics. 10x Genomics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bio-Rad Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
10x Genomics$642.82M4.28-$43.54M-$0.17N/A
Bio-Rad Laboratories$2.58B2.69$759.90M$6.0742.83

Summary

10x Genomics beats Bio-Rad Laboratories on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 10x Genomics compare to Sensata Technologies?

10x Genomics (NASDAQ:TXG) and Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) are both mid-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

84.7% of 10x Genomics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Sensata Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of 10x Genomics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Sensata Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sensata Technologies has a net margin of 1.28% compared to 10x Genomics' net margin of -3.55%. Sensata Technologies' return on equity of 18.23% beat 10x Genomics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
10x Genomics-3.55% -2.86% -2.23%
Sensata Technologies 1.28%18.23%7.34%

Sensata Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than 10x Genomics. 10x Genomics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensata Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
10x Genomics$642.82M4.28-$43.54M-$0.17N/A
Sensata Technologies$3.70B1.92$31.30M$0.31158.06

In the previous week, 10x Genomics had 10 more articles in the media than Sensata Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for 10x Genomics and 12 mentions for Sensata Technologies. Sensata Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat 10x Genomics' score of 0.58 indicating that Sensata Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
10x Genomics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sensata Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

10x Genomics has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sensata Technologies has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

10x Genomics presently has a consensus target price of $22.46, suggesting a potential upside of 4.38%. Sensata Technologies has a consensus target price of $44.60, suggesting a potential downside of 8.98%. Given 10x Genomics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe 10x Genomics is more favorable than Sensata Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
10x Genomics
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Sensata Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Summary

Sensata Technologies beats 10x Genomics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 10x Genomics compare to Avantor?

Avantor (NYSE:AVTR) and 10x Genomics (NASDAQ:TXG) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

95.1% of Avantor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.7% of 10x Genomics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Avantor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of 10x Genomics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

10x Genomics has a net margin of -3.55% compared to Avantor's net margin of -8.42%. Avantor's return on equity of 9.95% beat 10x Genomics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avantor-8.42% 9.95% 4.78%
10x Genomics -3.55%-2.86%-2.23%

10x Genomics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Avantor. 10x Genomics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avantor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avantor$6.55B0.83-$530.20M-$0.81N/A
10x Genomics$642.82M4.28-$43.54M-$0.17N/A

In the previous week, 10x Genomics had 14 more articles in the media than Avantor. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for 10x Genomics and 8 mentions for Avantor. Avantor's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat 10x Genomics' score of 0.58 indicating that Avantor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avantor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
10x Genomics
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avantor has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 10x Genomics has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Avantor currently has a consensus price target of $10.82, suggesting a potential upside of 36.46%. 10x Genomics has a consensus price target of $22.46, suggesting a potential upside of 4.38%. Given Avantor's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Avantor is more favorable than 10x Genomics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avantor
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07
10x Genomics
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Summary

10x Genomics beats Avantor on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get 10x Genomics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TXG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TXG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TXG vs. The Competition

Metric10x GenomicsMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.69B$1.41B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-126.5943.9617.7923.07
Price / Sales4.286.20549.5779.28
Price / CashN/A22.9143.2656.33
Price / Book3.385.239.936.96
Net Income-$43.54M-$54.76M$3.55B$333.52M
7 Day Performance-4.01%-3.77%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-13.23%4.64%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance135.96%-4.63%41.10%36.24%

10x Genomics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TXG
10x Genomics
1.771 of 5 stars
$21.52
+2.1%
$22.46
+4.4%
+118.3%$2.69B$642.82MN/A1,240
PACB
Pacific Biosciences of California
2.0988 of 5 stars
$1.36
-3.9%
$1.83
+35.3%
+10.4%$437.79M$160.01MN/A730
CAMT
Camtek
2.9215 of 5 stars
$207.46
+0.9%
$166.75
-19.6%
+146.1%$9.42B$496.07M220.70400
BIO.B
Bio-Rad Laboratories
N/A$255.54
flat
N/A+2.2%$6.84B$2.58B42.108,200
ST
Sensata Technologies
3.8906 of 5 stars
$45.27
+0.8%
$43.10
-4.8%
+70.6%$6.53B$3.70B146.0316,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TXG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners