Free Trial

Guardant Health (GH) Competitors

Guardant Health logo
$98.29 -0.18 (-0.18%)
As of 02:21 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GH vs. NTRA, FMS, BTSG, HIMS, and CELC

Should you buy Guardant Health stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Guardant Health with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Guardant Health include Natera (NTRA), Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS), BrightSpring Health Services (BTSG), Hims & Hers Health (HIMS), and Celcuity (CELC). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Guardant Health compare to Natera?

Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) and Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Natera has higher revenue and earnings than Guardant Health. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Guardant Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natera$2.31B12.34-$208.16M-$1.63N/A
Guardant Health$982.02M13.21-$416.28M-$3.39N/A

99.9% of Natera shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Guardant Health shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Natera shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Natera has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Guardant Health has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Natera has a net margin of -9.05% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. Guardant Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Natera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natera-9.05% -14.74% -10.27%
Guardant Health -40.10%N/A -26.42%

Natera presently has a consensus price target of $256.60, suggesting a potential upside of 29.11%. Guardant Health has a consensus price target of $129.42, suggesting a potential upside of 32.31%. Given Guardant Health's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Guardant Health is more favorable than Natera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Natera had 6 more articles in the media than Guardant Health. MarketBeat recorded 32 mentions for Natera and 26 mentions for Guardant Health. Guardant Health's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Natera's score of 0.43 indicating that Guardant Health is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Natera
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Guardant Health
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Natera beats Guardant Health on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Guardant Health compare to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA?

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (NYSE:FMS) and Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has higher revenue and earnings than Guardant Health. Guardant Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA$19.36B0.62$1.11B$1.9011.29
Guardant Health$982.02M13.21-$416.28M-$3.39N/A

8.4% of Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of Guardant Health shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Guardant Health has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a net margin of 4.88% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's return on equity of 8.90% beat Guardant Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA4.88% 8.90% 4.05%
Guardant Health -40.10%N/A -26.42%

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA presently has a consensus price target of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.57%. Guardant Health has a consensus price target of $129.42, suggesting a potential upside of 32.31%. Given Guardant Health's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Guardant Health is more favorable than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Guardant Health had 20 more articles in the media than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Guardant Health and 6 mentions for Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Guardant Health's score of 0.56 indicating that Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Guardant Health
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA and Guardant Health tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Guardant Health compare to BrightSpring Health Services?

Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and BrightSpring Health Services (NASDAQ:BTSG) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

BrightSpring Health Services has a net margin of 2.27% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. BrightSpring Health Services' return on equity of 14.63% beat Guardant Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardant Health-40.10% N/A -26.42%
BrightSpring Health Services 2.27%14.63%4.41%

Guardant Health currently has a consensus price target of $129.42, suggesting a potential upside of 32.31%. BrightSpring Health Services has a consensus price target of $56.29, suggesting a potential downside of 3.41%. Given Guardant Health's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Guardant Health is more favorable than BrightSpring Health Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
BrightSpring Health Services
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.12

92.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightSpring Health Services shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Guardant Health had 19 more articles in the media than BrightSpring Health Services. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Guardant Health and 7 mentions for BrightSpring Health Services. BrightSpring Health Services' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Guardant Health's score of 0.56 indicating that BrightSpring Health Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Guardant Health
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BrightSpring Health Services
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BrightSpring Health Services has higher revenue and earnings than Guardant Health. Guardant Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BrightSpring Health Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardant Health$982.02M13.21-$416.28M-$3.39N/A
BrightSpring Health Services$12.91B0.88$190.67M$1.4141.33

Guardant Health has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightSpring Health Services has a beta of 1.71, meaning that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BrightSpring Health Services beats Guardant Health on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Guardant Health compare to Hims & Hers Health?

Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Hims & Hers Health has a net margin of -0.56% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. Hims & Hers Health's return on equity of 6.10% beat Guardant Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardant Health-40.10% N/A -26.42%
Hims & Hers Health -0.56%6.10%1.52%

Guardant Health currently has a consensus price target of $129.42, suggesting a potential upside of 32.31%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus price target of $29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 19.76%. Given Guardant Health's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Guardant Health is more favorable than Hims & Hers Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Hims & Hers Health
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12

92.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 47 more articles in the media than Guardant Health. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 26 mentions for Guardant Health. Guardant Health's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.02 indicating that Guardant Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Guardant Health
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hims & Hers Health
16 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
24 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than Guardant Health. Guardant Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardant Health$982.02M13.21-$416.28M-$3.39N/A
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.39$128.37M$0.5148.30

Guardant Health has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hims & Hers Health beats Guardant Health on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Guardant Health compare to Celcuity?

Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and Celcuity (NASDAQ:CELC) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Guardant Health has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celcuity has a beta of 0.09, indicating that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Celcuity has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. Guardant Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Celcuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardant Health-40.10% N/A -26.42%
Celcuity N/A -203.17%-52.68%

In the previous week, Guardant Health had 19 more articles in the media than Celcuity. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Guardant Health and 7 mentions for Celcuity. Celcuity's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Guardant Health's score of 0.56 indicating that Celcuity is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Guardant Health
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celcuity
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Celcuity has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Guardant Health. Celcuity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Guardant Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardant Health$982.02M13.21-$416.28M-$3.39N/A
CelcuityN/AN/A-$177.04M-$3.79N/A

Guardant Health currently has a consensus price target of $129.42, suggesting a potential upside of 32.31%. Celcuity has a consensus price target of $134.50, suggesting a potential upside of 1.11%. Given Guardant Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Guardant Health is more favorable than Celcuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Celcuity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

92.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Guardant Health beats Celcuity on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Guardant Health News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GH vs. The Competition

MetricGuardant HealthMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$12.95B$3.40B$6.30B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-28.8118.7320.9225.65
Price / Sales13.21294.61551.5876.73
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book-71.406.779.876.72
Net Income-$416.28M$24.11M$3.55B$333.73M
7 Day Performance6.02%0.05%-0.20%0.40%
1 Month Performance13.21%0.91%1.48%4.09%
1 Year Performance140.21%77.69%41.00%36.52%

Guardant Health Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GH
Guardant Health
3.3429 of 5 stars
$98.29
-0.2%
$129.42
+31.7%
+138.1%$13.02B$982.02MN/A2,506
NTRA
Natera
3.6606 of 5 stars
$199.14
+2.5%
$255.33
+28.2%
+28.3%$27.64B$2.31BN/A6,140
FMS
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4.8765 of 5 stars
$21.76
-1.2%
$28.00
+28.7%
-23.6%$12.31B$22.20B11.451,488
BTSG
BrightSpring Health Services
3.5389 of 5 stars
$55.07
+0.4%
$56.29
+2.2%
+143.1%$10.63B$12.91B39.0623,500
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
4.2909 of 5 stars
$29.12
+3.0%
$31.86
+9.4%
-62.3%$6.44B$2.35B57.102,442

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners