Free Trial

NiCE (NICE) Competitors

NiCE logo
$86.38 -0.32 (-0.37%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$86.66 +0.28 (+0.33%)
As of 04:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NICE vs. TEAM, ZS, WIT, MDB, and IOT

Should you buy NiCE stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NiCE with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NiCE include Atlassian (TEAM), Zscaler (ZS), Wipro (WIT), MongoDB (MDB), and Samsara (IOT). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does NiCE compare to Atlassian?

NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) and Atlassian (NASDAQ:TEAM) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

63.3% of NiCE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.5% of Atlassian shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of NiCE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Atlassian shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NiCE has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Atlassian. Atlassian is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiCE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NiCE$2.95B1.77$612.10M$8.4310.25
Atlassian$5.22B3.92-$256.69M-$0.83N/A

In the previous week, Atlassian had 13 more articles in the media than NiCE. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Atlassian and 12 mentions for NiCE. NiCE's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Atlassian's score of 0.73 indicating that NiCE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atlassian
9 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NiCE has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlassian has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

NiCE presently has a consensus target price of $136.92, indicating a potential upside of 58.51%. Atlassian has a consensus target price of $145.63, indicating a potential upside of 80.64%. Given Atlassian's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Atlassian is more favorable than NiCE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Atlassian
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

NiCE has a net margin of 17.57% compared to Atlassian's net margin of -3.50%. NiCE's return on equity of 17.42% beat Atlassian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NiCE17.57% 17.42% 12.83%
Atlassian -3.50%6.22%1.37%

Summary

Atlassian beats NiCE on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiCE compare to Zscaler?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

NiCE has a net margin of 17.57% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. NiCE's return on equity of 17.42% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
NiCE 17.57%17.42%12.83%

Zscaler currently has a consensus target price of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 72.84%. NiCE has a consensus target price of $136.92, suggesting a potential upside of 58.51%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than NiCE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

NiCE has higher revenue and earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiCE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$2.67B9.17-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
NiCE$2.95B1.77$612.10M$8.4310.25

In the previous week, Zscaler had 7 more articles in the media than NiCE. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Zscaler and 12 mentions for NiCE. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat NiCE's score of 0.84 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of NiCE shares are held by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of NiCE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NiCE has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Zscaler beats NiCE on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiCE compare to Wipro?

Wipro (NYSE:WIT) and NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

NiCE has a net margin of 17.57% compared to Wipro's net margin of 14.25%. NiCE's return on equity of 17.42% beat Wipro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wipro14.25% 14.97% 9.68%
NiCE 17.57%17.42%12.83%

NiCE has a consensus target price of $136.92, suggesting a potential upside of 58.51%. Given NiCE's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NiCE is more favorable than Wipro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wipro
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

In the previous week, NiCE had 11 more articles in the media than Wipro. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for NiCE and 1 mentions for Wipro. NiCE's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Wipro's score of 0.73 indicating that NiCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wipro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Wipro has higher revenue and earnings than NiCE. NiCE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wipro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wipro$9.87B1.93$1.41B$0.1412.96
NiCE$2.95B1.77$612.10M$8.4310.25

Wipro has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NiCE has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

2.4% of Wipro shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of NiCE shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Wipro shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of NiCE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NiCE beats Wipro on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiCE compare to MongoDB?

MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB) and NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

NiCE has higher revenue and earnings than MongoDB. MongoDB is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiCE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MongoDB$2.46B9.88-$71.15M-$0.88N/A
NiCE$2.95B1.77$612.10M$8.4310.25

NiCE has a net margin of 17.57% compared to MongoDB's net margin of -2.89%. NiCE's return on equity of 17.42% beat MongoDB's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MongoDB-2.89% -1.03% -0.84%
NiCE 17.57%17.42%12.83%

89.3% of MongoDB shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of NiCE shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of MongoDB shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of NiCE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MongoDB had 11 more articles in the media than NiCE. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for MongoDB and 12 mentions for NiCE. NiCE's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat MongoDB's score of 0.81 indicating that NiCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MongoDB
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MongoDB currently has a consensus target price of $363.58, suggesting a potential upside of 20.02%. NiCE has a consensus target price of $136.92, suggesting a potential upside of 58.51%. Given NiCE's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NiCE is more favorable than MongoDB.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MongoDB
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
26 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

MongoDB has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NiCE has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NiCE beats MongoDB on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiCE compare to Samsara?

NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) and Samsara (NYSE:IOT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

63.3% of NiCE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Samsara shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of NiCE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.5% of Samsara shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NiCE presently has a consensus target price of $136.92, suggesting a potential upside of 58.51%. Samsara has a consensus target price of $46.18, suggesting a potential upside of 67.60%. Given Samsara's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Samsara is more favorable than NiCE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Samsara
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72

NiCE has higher revenue and earnings than Samsara. Samsara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiCE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NiCE$2.95B1.77$612.10M$8.4310.25
Samsara$1.62B9.88-$9.12M-$0.02N/A

NiCE has a net margin of 17.57% compared to Samsara's net margin of -0.56%. NiCE's return on equity of 17.42% beat Samsara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NiCE17.57% 17.42% 12.83%
Samsara -0.56%-0.72%-0.40%

In the previous week, Samsara had 2 more articles in the media than NiCE. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Samsara and 12 mentions for NiCE. NiCE's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Samsara's score of 0.74 indicating that NiCE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Samsara
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NiCE has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Samsara has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Samsara beats NiCE on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NiCE News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NICE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NICE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NICE vs. The Competition

MetricNiCEINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.24B$16.38B$38.55B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A4.81%3.19%5.30%
P/E Ratio10.2559.42164.4525.65
Price / Sales1.7741.90626.4878.93
Price / Cash5.9465.0847.8255.34
Price / Book1.425.519.466.66
Net Income$612.10M$379.18M$1.03B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-9.68%-4.62%-0.04%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-14.64%4.61%9.12%3.94%
1 Year Performance-49.03%-8.04%163.85%36.07%

NiCE Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NICE
NiCE
4.549 of 5 stars
$86.38
-0.4%
$136.92
+58.5%
-48.2%$5.24B$2.95B10.259,626
TEAM
Atlassian
3.5825 of 5 stars
$93.28
+4.9%
$144.67
+55.1%
-64.9%$23.44B$5.22BN/A13,813
ZS
Zscaler
3.8788 of 5 stars
$142.20
+1.7%
$263.46
+85.3%
-37.8%$22.48B$2.67BN/A7,923
WIT
Wipro
1.8837 of 5 stars
$2.00
-1.7%
N/A-39.1%$21.27B$9.87B14.25233,346
MDB
MongoDB
3.658 of 5 stars
$264.69
+0.5%
$361.97
+36.8%
+54.6%$21.17B$2.46BN/A5,636

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NICE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners