Free Trial

Cantaloupe (CTLP) Competitors

Cantaloupe logo
$11.20 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/8/2026

CTLP vs. DBD, ATEN, EVLV, VYX, and KOPN

Should you buy Cantaloupe stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cantaloupe with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cantaloupe include Diebold Nixdorf (DBD), A10 Networks (ATEN), Evolv Technologies (EVLV), NCR Voyix (VYX), and Kopin (KOPN). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does Cantaloupe compare to Diebold Nixdorf?

Diebold Nixdorf (NYSE:DBD) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Diebold Nixdorf has a net margin of 2.80% compared to Cantaloupe's net margin of 1.15%. Diebold Nixdorf's return on equity of 18.82% beat Cantaloupe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Diebold Nixdorf2.80% 18.82% 5.40%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

Diebold Nixdorf has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

97.0% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cantaloupe had 1 more articles in the media than Diebold Nixdorf. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cantaloupe and 2 mentions for Diebold Nixdorf. Cantaloupe's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Diebold Nixdorf's score of 0.44 indicating that Cantaloupe is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Diebold Nixdorf has higher revenue and earnings than Cantaloupe. Diebold Nixdorf is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Diebold Nixdorf$3.86B0.65$94.60M$2.9524.51
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

Diebold Nixdorf presently has a consensus target price of $100.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.33%. Cantaloupe has a consensus target price of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given Diebold Nixdorf's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Diebold Nixdorf is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Diebold Nixdorf beats Cantaloupe on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cantaloupe compare to A10 Networks?

A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

A10 Networks has a net margin of 14.90% compared to Cantaloupe's net margin of 1.15%. A10 Networks' return on equity of 25.00% beat Cantaloupe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
A10 Networks14.90% 25.00% 8.45%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

Cantaloupe has higher revenue and earnings than A10 Networks. A10 Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
A10 Networks$299.42M6.72$42.14M$0.6245.11
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

A10 Networks has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

In the previous week, A10 Networks had 2 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for A10 Networks and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. Cantaloupe's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat A10 Networks' score of 0.42 indicating that Cantaloupe is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
A10 Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

A10 Networks presently has a consensus price target of $23.86, suggesting a potential downside of 14.69%. Cantaloupe has a consensus price target of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given Cantaloupe's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cantaloupe is more favorable than A10 Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
A10 Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

98.6% of A10 Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of A10 Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

A10 Networks beats Cantaloupe on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cantaloupe compare to Evolv Technologies?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Cantaloupe has a net margin of 1.15% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.75%. Cantaloupe's return on equity of 4.94% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.75% -34.80% -12.30%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

Cantaloupe has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M7.00-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 12 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. Evolv Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Cantaloupe's score of 0.47 indicating that Evolv Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evolv Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $9.13, suggesting a potential upside of 60.51%. Cantaloupe has a consensus price target of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given Evolv Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Evolv Technologies beats Cantaloupe on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cantaloupe compare to NCR Voyix?

NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

NCR Voyix has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Cantaloupe's net margin of 1.15%. NCR Voyix's return on equity of 11.38% beat Cantaloupe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Voyix2.20% 11.38% 2.58%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

NCR Voyix currently has a consensus price target of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.07%. Cantaloupe has a consensus price target of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given NCR Voyix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, NCR Voyix had 1 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NCR Voyix and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Cantaloupe's score of 0.47 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cantaloupe has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.43
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, indicating that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Summary

NCR Voyix beats Cantaloupe on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cantaloupe compare to Kopin?

Kopin (NASDAQ:KOPN) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Kopin had 23 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Kopin and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. Cantaloupe's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Kopin's score of 0.33 indicating that Cantaloupe is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kopin
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cantaloupe has higher revenue and earnings than Kopin. Cantaloupe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kopin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kopin$35.04M28.69$2.61M$0.01548.30
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

Kopin currently has a consensus price target of $7.15, suggesting a potential upside of 30.40%. Cantaloupe has a consensus price target of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given Kopin's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kopin is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kopin
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kopin has a beta of 3.4, indicating that its stock price is 240% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, indicating that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Kopin has a net margin of 5.00% compared to Cantaloupe's net margin of 1.15%. Kopin's return on equity of 5.82% beat Cantaloupe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kopin5.00% 5.82% 2.56%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

31.0% of Kopin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Kopin shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Kopin beats Cantaloupe on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cantaloupe News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CTLP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CTLP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CTLP vs. The Competition

MetricCantaloupeFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$825.66M$28.63B$6.33B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A3.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio62.2233.7131.6225.60
Price / Sales2.577.96432.5775.41
Price / Cash9.9415.6923.4455.34
Price / Book3.295.586.746.72
Net Income$64.53M$1.08B$199.93M$333.73M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-3.34%-0.13%0.38%
1 Month Performance3.32%3.37%1.75%4.02%
1 Year Performance39.83%-12.21%36.42%36.37%

Cantaloupe Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CTLP
Cantaloupe
1.0306 of 5 stars
$11.20
flat
$12.60
+12.5%
+44.7%$825.66M$320.82M62.22220
DBD
Diebold Nixdorf
3.9047 of 5 stars
$76.70
-1.0%
$100.00
+30.4%
+48.1%$2.66B$3.81B26.0320,000
ATEN
A10 Networks
2.6431 of 5 stars
$27.90
-0.4%
$23.86
-14.5%
+55.0%$2.01B$290.56M45.00580
EVLV
Evolv Technologies
3.7284 of 5 stars
$6.90
-0.2%
$9.13
+32.2%
+35.9%$1.24B$145.90MN/A170
VYX
NCR Voyix
3.2643 of 5 stars
$7.54
-3.1%
$13.88
+84.1%
-37.6%$1.04B$2.69B19.8613,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CTLP) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners