Free Trial

Bel Fuse (BELFB) Competitors

Bel Fuse logo
$259.53 -9.20 (-3.42%)
As of 03:38 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BELFB vs. BELFA, VSAT, IDCC, EXTR, and CALX

Should you buy Bel Fuse stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Bel Fuse with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Bel Fuse include Bel Fuse (BELFA), Viasat (VSAT), InterDigital (IDCC), Extreme Networks (EXTR), and Calix (CALX). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Bel Fuse?

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Bel Fuse presently has a consensus target price of $250.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.45%. Bel Fuse has a consensus target price of $307.25, suggesting a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Bel Fuse's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Bel Fuse had 6 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Bel Fuse and 4 mentions for Bel Fuse. Bel Fuse's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.23 indicating that Bel Fuse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bel Fuse
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are held by institutional investors. 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bel Fuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.42$61.54M$4.1556.59
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.95$61.54M$4.3959.92

Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Bel Fuse pays out 5.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bel Fuse pays out 6.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Bel Fuse has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Bel Fuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bel Fuse7.84% 22.38% 10.02%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Bel Fuse on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Viasat?

Viasat (NASDAQ:VSAT) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

86.1% of Viasat shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Viasat shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Bel Fuse had 2 more articles in the media than Viasat. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Bel Fuse and 8 mentions for Viasat. Bel Fuse's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Viasat's score of 1.02 indicating that Bel Fuse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viasat
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bel Fuse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viasat. Viasat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viasat$4.52B2.11-$574.96M-$2.59N/A
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.95$61.54M$4.3959.92

Viasat currently has a consensus target price of $65.50, suggesting a potential downside of 6.80%. Bel Fuse has a consensus target price of $307.25, suggesting a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Viasat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viasat
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Viasat's net margin of -7.34%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 12.97% beat Viasat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viasat-7.34% 1.73% 0.53%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

Viasat has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Viasat on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to InterDigital?

InterDigital (NASDAQ:IDCC) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

InterDigital presently has a consensus target price of $416.67, indicating a potential upside of 58.91%. Bel Fuse has a consensus target price of $307.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given InterDigital's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe InterDigital is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InterDigital
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

InterDigital pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. InterDigital pays out 26.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bel Fuse pays out 6.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. InterDigital has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. InterDigital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

99.8% of InterDigital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of InterDigital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

InterDigital has a net margin of 44.20% compared to Bel Fuse's net margin of 7.84%. InterDigital's return on equity of 35.25% beat Bel Fuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InterDigital44.20% 35.25% 18.75%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

In the previous week, Bel Fuse had 7 more articles in the media than InterDigital. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Bel Fuse and 3 mentions for InterDigital. InterDigital's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Bel Fuse's score of 1.02 indicating that InterDigital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InterDigital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Bel Fuse
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

InterDigital has higher revenue and earnings than Bel Fuse. InterDigital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InterDigital$834.02M8.12$406.64M$10.6224.69
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.95$61.54M$4.3959.92

InterDigital has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

InterDigital beats Bel Fuse on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Extreme Networks?

Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Bel Fuse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Extreme Networks. Bel Fuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extreme Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Extreme Networks$1.14B2.83-$7.47M$0.12205.83
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.95$61.54M$4.3959.92

Extreme Networks presently has a consensus target price of $25.50, indicating a potential upside of 3.24%. Bel Fuse has a consensus target price of $307.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Extreme Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Extreme Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

91.1% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Extreme Networks' net margin of 1.30%. Extreme Networks' return on equity of 81.88% beat Bel Fuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Extreme Networks1.30% 81.88% 5.45%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

In the previous week, Bel Fuse had 4 more articles in the media than Extreme Networks. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Bel Fuse and 6 mentions for Extreme Networks. Bel Fuse's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Extreme Networks' score of 0.86 indicating that Bel Fuse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Extreme Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Extreme Networks has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Extreme Networks on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Calix?

Calix (NYSE:CALX) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Calix has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

98.1% of Calix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.4% of Calix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Bel Fuse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Calix. Bel Fuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Calix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calix$1.00B2.56$17.88M$0.4883.48
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.95$61.54M$4.3959.92

Calix presently has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 67.20%. Bel Fuse has a consensus target price of $307.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Calix's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Calix is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calix
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Calix's net margin of 3.20%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 12.97% beat Calix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calix3.20% 4.30% 3.52%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

In the previous week, Bel Fuse had 4 more articles in the media than Calix. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Bel Fuse and 6 mentions for Calix. Bel Fuse's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Calix's score of 0.84 indicating that Bel Fuse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Calix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Calix on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bel Fuse News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BELFB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BELFB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BELFB vs. The Competition

MetricBel FuseELEC PRODS IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.34B$16.56B$39.09B$12.35B
Dividend Yield0.10%1.14%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio59.8833.22165.7225.39
Price / Sales4.9589.87631.1473.15
Price / Cash37.6872.1349.4956.33
Price / Book7.627.2610.536.93
Net Income$61.54M$387.29M$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-11.72%-4.07%-1.13%0.03%
1 Month Performance11.45%0.69%7.20%1.93%
1 Year Performance238.60%53.02%162.92%33.14%

Bel Fuse Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BELFB
Bel Fuse
4.5753 of 5 stars
$259.53
-3.4%
$307.25
+18.4%
+244.7%$3.32B$675.46M59.514,964
BELFA
Bel Fuse
1.9115 of 5 stars
$270.76
+2.0%
$250.00
-7.7%
+237.1%$3.36B$675.46M65.246,300
VSAT
Viasat
1.6078 of 5 stars
$73.07
+4.4%
$60.57
-17.1%
+606.3%$9.51B$4.52BN/A7,000
IDCC
InterDigital
4.4702 of 5 stars
$269.58
-3.6%
$416.67
+54.6%
+24.3%$7.23B$834.02M25.38420
EXTR
Extreme Networks
3.5806 of 5 stars
$24.31
+1.1%
$25.50
+4.9%
+54.7%$3.14B$1.14B202.582,811

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BELFB) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners