Free Trial

Bel Fuse (BELFA) Competitors

Bel Fuse logo
$264.74 -6.02 (-2.22%)
As of 01:14 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BELFA vs. BELFB, PL, VIAV, DRS, and ALGM

Should you be buying Bel Fuse stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Bel Fuse include Bel Fuse (BELFB), Planet Labs PBC (PL), Viavi Solutions (VIAV), Leonardo DRS (DRS), and Allegro MicroSystems (ALGM).

How does Bel Fuse compare to Bel Fuse?

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, Bel Fuse had 1 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Bel Fuse and 5 mentions for Bel Fuse. Bel Fuse's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.32 indicating that Bel Fuse is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Bel Fuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bel Fuse7.84% 12.97% 5.81%
Bel Fuse 7.84%22.38%10.02%

Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Bel Fuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bel Fuse$675.46M5.55$61.54M$4.3967.40
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.96$61.54M$4.1563.79

58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Bel Fuse pays out 6.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bel Fuse pays out 5.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Bel Fuse has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Bel Fuse currently has a consensus price target of $307.25, indicating a potential upside of 3.84%. Bel Fuse has a consensus price target of $250.00, indicating a potential downside of 5.57%. Given Bel Fuse's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Bel Fuse on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Planet Labs PBC?

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) and Planet Labs PBC (NYSE:PL) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Planet Labs PBC had 6 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Planet Labs PBC and 5 mentions for Bel Fuse. Planet Labs PBC's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.32 indicating that Planet Labs PBC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Planet Labs PBC
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bel Fuse presently has a consensus target price of $250.00, suggesting a potential downside of 5.57%. Planet Labs PBC has a consensus target price of $29.94, suggesting a potential downside of 23.63%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Planet Labs PBC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Planet Labs PBC
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.7% of Planet Labs PBC shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of Planet Labs PBC shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Planet Labs PBC pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Bel Fuse pays out 5.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Planet Labs PBC pays out -123.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Bel Fuse has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Planet Labs PBC is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Planet Labs PBC has a beta of 1.91, meaning that its share price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Planet Labs PBC's net margin of -80.22%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Planet Labs PBC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bel Fuse7.84% 22.38% 10.02%
Planet Labs PBC -80.22%-69.61%-27.38%

Bel Fuse has higher revenue and earnings than Planet Labs PBC. Planet Labs PBC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.96$61.54M$4.1563.79
Planet Labs PBC$307.73M44.09-$246.86M-$0.78N/A

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Planet Labs PBC on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Viavi Solutions?

Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) and Viavi Solutions (NASDAQ:VIAV) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, Viavi Solutions had 26 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Viavi Solutions and 5 mentions for Bel Fuse. Viavi Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.32 indicating that Viavi Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Viavi Solutions
13 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Viavi Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Viavi Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Viavi Solutions' net margin of -4.03%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Viavi Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bel Fuse7.84% 22.38% 10.02%
Viavi Solutions -4.03%16.80%5.70%

Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Viavi Solutions has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Bel Fuse currently has a consensus target price of $250.00, suggesting a potential downside of 5.57%. Viavi Solutions has a consensus target price of $39.25, suggesting a potential downside of 24.69%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Viavi Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Viavi Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Bel Fuse has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Viavi Solutions. Viavi Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.96$61.54M$4.1563.79
Viavi Solutions$1.08B11.24$34.80M-$0.24N/A

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Viavi Solutions on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Leonardo DRS?

Leonardo DRS (NASDAQ:DRS) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Leonardo DRS has a beta of 0.29, meaning that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Leonardo DRS pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Bel Fuse pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Leonardo DRS pays out 33.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bel Fuse pays out 5.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Bel Fuse has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Leonardo DRS had 13 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Leonardo DRS and 5 mentions for Bel Fuse. Leonardo DRS's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.32 indicating that Leonardo DRS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Leonardo DRS
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Leonardo DRS has higher revenue and earnings than Bel Fuse. Leonardo DRS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Leonardo DRS$3.65B3.08$278M$1.0739.31
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.96$61.54M$4.1563.79

Leonardo DRS currently has a consensus price target of $52.00, indicating a potential upside of 23.62%. Bel Fuse has a consensus price target of $250.00, indicating a potential downside of 5.57%. Given Leonardo DRS's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Leonardo DRS is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Leonardo DRS
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

18.8% of Leonardo DRS shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Leonardo DRS shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Leonardo DRS has a net margin of 7.85% compared to Bel Fuse's net margin of 7.84%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Leonardo DRS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Leonardo DRS7.85% 12.02% 7.59%
Bel Fuse 7.84%22.38%10.02%

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Leonardo DRS on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bel Fuse compare to Allegro MicroSystems?

Allegro MicroSystems (NASDAQ:ALGM) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Allegro MicroSystems' net margin of -1.67%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 22.38% beat Allegro MicroSystems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Allegro MicroSystems-1.67% 6.09% 4.11%
Bel Fuse 7.84%22.38%10.02%

In the previous week, Allegro MicroSystems had 29 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Allegro MicroSystems and 5 mentions for Bel Fuse. Allegro MicroSystems' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.32 indicating that Allegro MicroSystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Allegro MicroSystems
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
16 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Allegro MicroSystems has a beta of 2.02, meaning that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Bel Fuse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Allegro MicroSystems. Allegro MicroSystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Allegro MicroSystems$890.10M9.22-$14.90M-$0.09N/A
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.96$61.54M$4.1563.79

56.5% of Allegro MicroSystems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Allegro MicroSystems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Allegro MicroSystems currently has a consensus price target of $51.80, indicating a potential upside of 16.89%. Bel Fuse has a consensus price target of $250.00, indicating a potential downside of 5.57%. Given Allegro MicroSystems' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Allegro MicroSystems is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Allegro MicroSystems
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Allegro MicroSystems on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bel Fuse News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BELFA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BELFA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BELFA vs. The Competition

MetricBel FuseELEC PRODS IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.34B$16.47B$37.71B$12.04B
Dividend Yield0.09%1.16%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio63.5134.15163.7825.22
Price / Sales4.9682.23623.4474.60
Price / Cash28.6874.7346.2936.29
Price / Book7.887.879.476.58
Net Income$61.54M$387.29M$1.03B$333.40M
7 Day Performance0.67%-1.82%-0.32%-0.99%
1 Month Performance18.62%5.77%13.77%7.15%
1 Year Performance272.14%57.08%162.58%34.19%

Bel Fuse Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BELFA
Bel Fuse
1.604 of 5 stars
$264.74
-2.2%
$250.00
-5.6%
+317.8%$3.34B$675.46M63.516,300
BELFB
Bel Fuse
3.6824 of 5 stars
$301.29
+5.1%
$307.25
+2.0%
+316.4%$3.81B$675.46M68.634,964
PL
Planet Labs PBC
2.4166 of 5 stars
$37.28
-3.3%
$29.94
-19.7%
+1,075.0%$12.92B$307.73MN/A800
VIAV
Viavi Solutions
2.7502 of 5 stars
$54.93
+4.6%
$39.25
-28.5%
+497.1%$12.74B$1.37BN/A3,600
DRS
Leonardo DRS
4.7426 of 5 stars
$39.60
-1.0%
$51.33
+29.6%
-0.6%$10.52B$3.65B38.397,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BELFA) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners