Free Trial

Ribbon Communications (RBBN) Competitors

Ribbon Communications logo
$2.58 -0.06 (-2.09%)
As of 03:38 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RBBN vs. HLIT, ADTN, NTGR, CAMP, and AVNW

Should you buy Ribbon Communications stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ribbon Communications with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ribbon Communications include Harmonic (HLIT), ADTRAN (ADTN), NETGEAR (NTGR), CAMP4 Therapeutics (CAMP), and Aviat Networks (AVNW). These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does Ribbon Communications compare to Harmonic?

Ribbon Communications (NASDAQ:RBBN) and Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Ribbon Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Harmonic. Harmonic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ribbon Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ribbon Communications$844.56M0.53$39.64M$0.1714.91
Harmonic$570.80M2.38-$43.31M-$0.37N/A

Ribbon Communications has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmonic has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Harmonic had 18 more articles in the media than Ribbon Communications. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Harmonic and 3 mentions for Ribbon Communications. Harmonic's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Ribbon Communications' score of 0.63 indicating that Harmonic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ribbon Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harmonic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

70.9% of Ribbon Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Harmonic shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Ribbon Communications shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Harmonic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ribbon Communications presently has a consensus price target of $3.58, suggesting a potential upside of 41.22%. Harmonic has a consensus price target of $16.60, suggesting a potential upside of 32.81%. Given Ribbon Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ribbon Communications is more favorable than Harmonic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ribbon Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Harmonic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ribbon Communications has a net margin of 3.80% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -7.50%. Ribbon Communications' return on equity of 24.14% beat Harmonic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ribbon Communications3.80% 24.14% 8.35%
Harmonic -7.50%7.84%4.30%

Summary

Ribbon Communications beats Harmonic on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ribbon Communications compare to ADTRAN?

ADTRAN (NASDAQ:ADTN) and Ribbon Communications (NASDAQ:RBBN) are both small-cap communications equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, ADTRAN had 7 more articles in the media than Ribbon Communications. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for ADTRAN and 3 mentions for Ribbon Communications. ADTRAN's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Ribbon Communications' score of 0.63 indicating that ADTRAN is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ADTRAN
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ribbon Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ADTRAN has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ribbon Communications has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

ADTRAN currently has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.64%. Ribbon Communications has a consensus price target of $3.58, suggesting a potential upside of 41.22%. Given Ribbon Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ribbon Communications is more favorable than ADTRAN.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ADTRAN
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Ribbon Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ribbon Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ADTRAN. ADTRAN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ribbon Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ADTRAN$1.08B1.12-$45.66M-$0.39N/A
Ribbon Communications$844.56M0.53$39.64M$0.1714.91

Ribbon Communications has a net margin of 3.80% compared to ADTRAN's net margin of -3.18%. Ribbon Communications' return on equity of 24.14% beat ADTRAN's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ADTRAN-3.18% 10.94% 1.35%
Ribbon Communications 3.80%24.14%8.35%

80.6% of ADTRAN shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.9% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of ADTRAN shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ribbon Communications beats ADTRAN on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ribbon Communications compare to NETGEAR?

NETGEAR (NASDAQ:NTGR) and Ribbon Communications (NASDAQ:RBBN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and profitability.

83.0% of NETGEAR shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.9% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of NETGEAR shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NETGEAR has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ribbon Communications has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NETGEAR and NETGEAR both had 3 articles in the media. NETGEAR's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Ribbon Communications' score of 0.63 indicating that NETGEAR is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NETGEAR
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ribbon Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ribbon Communications has higher revenue and earnings than NETGEAR. NETGEAR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ribbon Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NETGEAR$699.62M0.96-$17.92M-$0.88N/A
Ribbon Communications$844.56M0.53$39.64M$0.1714.91

Ribbon Communications has a net margin of 3.80% compared to NETGEAR's net margin of -3.58%. Ribbon Communications' return on equity of 24.14% beat NETGEAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NETGEAR-3.58% -2.71% -1.66%
Ribbon Communications 3.80%24.14%8.35%

NETGEAR currently has a consensus price target of $36.00, suggesting a potential upside of 44.22%. Ribbon Communications has a consensus price target of $3.58, suggesting a potential upside of 41.22%. Given NETGEAR's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NETGEAR is more favorable than Ribbon Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NETGEAR
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Ribbon Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Ribbon Communications beats NETGEAR on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ribbon Communications compare to CAMP4 Therapeutics?

CAMP4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CAMP) and Ribbon Communications (NASDAQ:RBBN) are both small-cap communications equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Ribbon Communications has a net margin of 3.80% compared to CAMP4 Therapeutics' net margin of -2,193.72%. Ribbon Communications' return on equity of 24.14% beat CAMP4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAMP4 Therapeutics-2,193.72% -194.74% -95.64%
Ribbon Communications 3.80%24.14%8.35%

CAMP4 Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $8.60, suggesting a potential upside of 97.02%. Ribbon Communications has a consensus price target of $3.58, suggesting a potential upside of 41.22%. Given CAMP4 Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CAMP4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Ribbon Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAMP4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Ribbon Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

CAMP4 Therapeutics has a beta of 0.04, indicating that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ribbon Communications has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CAMP4 Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Ribbon Communications. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for CAMP4 Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Ribbon Communications. CAMP4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Ribbon Communications' score of 0.63 indicating that CAMP4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAMP4 Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ribbon Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

70.9% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 33.6% of CAMP4 Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ribbon Communications has higher revenue and earnings than CAMP4 Therapeutics. CAMP4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ribbon Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAMP4 Therapeutics$3.93M57.61-$80.40M-$2.36N/A
Ribbon Communications$844.56M0.53$39.64M$0.1714.91

Summary

Ribbon Communications beats CAMP4 Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ribbon Communications compare to Aviat Networks?

Ribbon Communications (NASDAQ:RBBN) and Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

Ribbon Communications has a net margin of 3.80% compared to Aviat Networks' net margin of 2.08%. Ribbon Communications' return on equity of 24.14% beat Aviat Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ribbon Communications3.80% 24.14% 8.35%
Aviat Networks 2.08%6.89%2.89%

Ribbon Communications currently has a consensus price target of $3.58, suggesting a potential upside of 41.22%. Aviat Networks has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 89.23%. Given Aviat Networks' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aviat Networks is more favorable than Ribbon Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ribbon Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Aviat Networks
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Ribbon Communications has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 10 more articles in the media than Ribbon Communications. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Aviat Networks and 3 mentions for Ribbon Communications. Ribbon Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Aviat Networks' score of 0.50 indicating that Ribbon Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ribbon Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aviat Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

70.9% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ribbon Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Aviat Networks. Ribbon Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ribbon Communications$844.56M0.53$39.64M$0.1714.91
Aviat Networks$434.61M0.47$1.34M$0.6922.98

Summary

Ribbon Communications beats Aviat Networks on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ribbon Communications News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RBBN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RBBN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RBBN vs. The Competition

MetricRibbon CommunicationsComm Network Software IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$441.23M$2.20B$39.09B$12.35B
Dividend YieldN/A0.87%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio14.7425.94165.7225.39
Price / Sales0.5319.35631.1473.15
Price / Cash2.7614.1549.4956.33
Price / Book1.074.6310.536.93
Net Income$39.64M-$32.48M$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-8.81%0.00%-1.13%0.03%
1 Month Performance-3.24%1.81%7.20%1.93%
1 Year Performance-29.97%155.97%162.92%33.14%

Ribbon Communications Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RBBN
Ribbon Communications
4.14 of 5 stars
$2.58
-2.1%
$3.58
+39.0%
-28.1%$453.56M$844.56M15.153,080
HLIT
Harmonic
4.1318 of 5 stars
$12.83
+0.2%
$14.75
+15.0%
+39.0%$1.39B$570.80MN/A1,240
ADTN
ADTRAN
3.3455 of 5 stars
$15.68
+5.0%
$18.00
+14.8%
+87.5%$1.21B$1.08BN/A3,338
NTGR
NETGEAR
2.6307 of 5 stars
$26.42
-3.8%
$36.00
+36.3%
-11.3%$737.29M$699.62MN/A690
CAMP
CAMP4 Therapeutics
2.8054 of 5 stars
$4.40
-1.3%
$8.60
+95.5%
+138.0%$231.59M$3.93MN/A644

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RBBN) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners