Free Trial

Aviat Networks (AVNW) Competitors

Aviat Networks logo
$16.00 -0.37 (-2.26%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.02 +0.02 (+0.16%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AVNW vs. CLFD, NTGR, RBBN, CAMP, and KVHI

Should you buy Aviat Networks stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Aviat Networks with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Aviat Networks include Clearfield (CLFD), NETGEAR (NTGR), Ribbon Communications (RBBN), CAMP4 Therapeutics (CAMP), and KVH Industries (KVHI).

How does Aviat Networks compare to Clearfield?

Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) and Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Clearfield has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Clearfield currently has a consensus price target of $43.75, suggesting a potential upside of 0.57%. Aviat Networks has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.50%. Given Aviat Networks' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aviat Networks is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearfield
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Aviat Networks
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 5 more articles in the media than Clearfield. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Aviat Networks and 8 mentions for Clearfield. Aviat Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Clearfield's score of 0.47 indicating that Aviat Networks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearfield
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aviat Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aviat Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Clearfield. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearfield$150.13M3.94-$8.05M-$0.62N/A
Aviat Networks$434.61M0.48$1.34M$0.6923.19

Aviat Networks has a net margin of 2.08% compared to Clearfield's net margin of -5.41%. Aviat Networks' return on equity of 6.89% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearfield-5.41% 1.03% 0.90%
Aviat Networks 2.08%6.89%2.89%

88.7% of Clearfield shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.8% of Clearfield shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Aviat Networks beats Clearfield on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aviat Networks compare to NETGEAR?

Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) and NETGEAR (NASDAQ:NTGR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NETGEAR has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Aviat Networks currently has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.50%. NETGEAR has a consensus price target of $36.00, suggesting a potential upside of 45.45%. Given Aviat Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Aviat Networks is more favorable than NETGEAR.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aviat Networks
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
NETGEAR
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 10 more articles in the media than NETGEAR. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Aviat Networks and 3 mentions for NETGEAR. NETGEAR's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Aviat Networks' score of 0.50 indicating that NETGEAR is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aviat Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NETGEAR
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aviat Networks has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NETGEAR. NETGEAR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aviat Networks$434.61M0.48$1.34M$0.6923.19
NETGEAR$699.62M0.95-$17.92M-$0.88N/A

Aviat Networks has a net margin of 2.08% compared to NETGEAR's net margin of -3.58%. Aviat Networks' return on equity of 6.89% beat NETGEAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aviat Networks2.08% 6.89% 2.89%
NETGEAR -3.58%-2.71%-1.66%

78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of NETGEAR shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of NETGEAR shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Aviat Networks beats NETGEAR on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aviat Networks compare to Ribbon Communications?

Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) and Ribbon Communications (NASDAQ:RBBN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 10 more articles in the media than Ribbon Communications. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Aviat Networks and 3 mentions for Ribbon Communications. Ribbon Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Aviat Networks' score of 0.50 indicating that Ribbon Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aviat Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ribbon Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.9% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Ribbon Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ribbon Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Aviat Networks. Ribbon Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aviat Networks$434.61M0.48$1.34M$0.6923.19
Ribbon Communications$844.56M0.54$39.64M$0.1715.12

Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ribbon Communications has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Aviat Networks presently has a consensus target price of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.50%. Ribbon Communications has a consensus target price of $3.58, suggesting a potential upside of 39.30%. Given Aviat Networks' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Aviat Networks is more favorable than Ribbon Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aviat Networks
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Ribbon Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ribbon Communications has a net margin of 3.80% compared to Aviat Networks' net margin of 2.08%. Ribbon Communications' return on equity of 24.14% beat Aviat Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aviat Networks2.08% 6.89% 2.89%
Ribbon Communications 3.80%24.14%8.35%

Summary

Ribbon Communications beats Aviat Networks on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aviat Networks compare to CAMP4 Therapeutics?

Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) and CAMP4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CAMP) are both small-cap communications equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 9 more articles in the media than CAMP4 Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Aviat Networks and 4 mentions for CAMP4 Therapeutics. CAMP4 Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Aviat Networks' score of 0.50 indicating that CAMP4 Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aviat Networks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CAMP4 Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.6% of CAMP4 Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aviat Networks has higher revenue and earnings than CAMP4 Therapeutics. CAMP4 Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aviat Networks$434.61M0.48$1.34M$0.6923.19
CAMP4 Therapeutics$3.93M56.89-$80.40M-$2.36N/A

Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CAMP4 Therapeutics has a beta of 0.04, indicating that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

Aviat Networks currently has a consensus target price of $30.00, indicating a potential upside of 87.50%. CAMP4 Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $8.60, indicating a potential upside of 99.54%. Given CAMP4 Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CAMP4 Therapeutics is more favorable than Aviat Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aviat Networks
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
CAMP4 Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Aviat Networks has a net margin of 2.08% compared to CAMP4 Therapeutics' net margin of -2,193.72%. Aviat Networks' return on equity of 6.89% beat CAMP4 Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aviat Networks2.08% 6.89% 2.89%
CAMP4 Therapeutics -2,193.72%-194.74%-95.64%

Summary

Aviat Networks beats CAMP4 Therapeutics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aviat Networks compare to KVH Industries?

Aviat Networks (NASDAQ:AVNW) and KVH Industries (NASDAQ:KVHI) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Aviat Networks had 12 more articles in the media than KVH Industries. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Aviat Networks and 1 mentions for KVH Industries. KVH Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Aviat Networks' score of 0.50 indicating that KVH Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aviat Networks Neutral
KVH Industries Positive

78.6% of Aviat Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.7% of KVH Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Aviat Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of KVH Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aviat Networks has higher revenue and earnings than KVH Industries. KVH Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aviat Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aviat Networks$434.61M0.48$1.34M$0.6923.19
KVH Industries$111.01M1.88-$7.38M-$0.26N/A

Aviat Networks has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KVH Industries has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Aviat Networks currently has a consensus target price of $30.00, indicating a potential upside of 87.50%. Given Aviat Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Aviat Networks is more favorable than KVH Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aviat Networks
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
KVH Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Aviat Networks has a net margin of 2.08% compared to KVH Industries' net margin of -4.31%. Aviat Networks' return on equity of 6.89% beat KVH Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aviat Networks2.08% 6.89% 2.89%
KVH Industries -4.31%-0.80%-0.70%

Summary

Aviat Networks beats KVH Industries on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aviat Networks News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVNW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVNW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVNW vs. The Competition

MetricAviat NetworksWireless Equipment IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$207.04M$21.15B$38.78B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A1.06%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio23.1922.91165.7625.28
Price / Sales0.4835.02630.5273.29
Price / Cash8.7423.2049.4956.33
Price / Book0.768.6610.506.91
Net Income$1.34M$463.22M$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance1.20%-2.32%-1.42%0.16%
1 Month Performance-29.36%-1.25%6.80%1.90%
1 Year Performance-22.93%73.51%162.17%32.84%

Aviat Networks Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVNW
Aviat Networks
4.3477 of 5 stars
$16.00
-2.3%
$30.00
+87.5%
-21.5%$207.04M$434.61M23.19710
CLFD
Clearfield
1.5335 of 5 stars
$29.37
-0.2%
$43.75
+49.0%
+18.9%$402.75M$154.78MN/A1,130
NTGR
NETGEAR
2.6307 of 5 stars
$24.71
-2.1%
$36.00
+45.7%
-11.3%$690.42M$699.62MN/A690
RBBN
Ribbon Communications
4.14 of 5 stars
$2.67
-2.9%
$3.58
+34.1%
-28.1%$482.65M$844.56M15.713,080
CAMP
CAMP4 Therapeutics
2.8054 of 5 stars
$3.86
-4.7%
$8.60
+122.8%
+138.0%$210.30M$3.50MN/A644

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AVNW) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners