Free Trial

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) Competitors

Palo Alto Networks logo
$242.83 +4.62 (+1.94%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$241.25 -1.58 (-0.65%)
As of 05/15/2026 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PANW vs. CRWD, FTNT, GOOG, GOOGL, and META

Should you buy Palo Alto Networks stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Palo Alto Networks with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Palo Alto Networks include CrowdStrike (CRWD), Fortinet (FTNT), Alphabet (GOOG), Alphabet (GOOGL), and Meta Platforms (META). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Palo Alto Networks compare to CrowdStrike?

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) and CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

Palo Alto Networks has a net margin of 12.96% compared to CrowdStrike's net margin of -3.81%. Palo Alto Networks' return on equity of 17.60% beat CrowdStrike's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palo Alto Networks12.96% 17.60% 6.19%
CrowdStrike -3.81%-0.14%-0.06%

Palo Alto Networks presently has a consensus price target of $214.98, indicating a potential downside of 11.47%. CrowdStrike has a consensus price target of $511.35, indicating a potential downside of 13.93%. Given Palo Alto Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Palo Alto Networks is more favorable than CrowdStrike.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
CrowdStrike
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
37 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CrowdStrike has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Palo Alto Networks has higher revenue and earnings than CrowdStrike. CrowdStrike is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B21.49$1.13B$1.81134.16
CrowdStrike$4.81B31.31-$162.50M-$0.74N/A

In the previous week, Palo Alto Networks had 6 more articles in the media than CrowdStrike. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Palo Alto Networks and 34 mentions for CrowdStrike. Palo Alto Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat CrowdStrike's score of -0.23 indicating that Palo Alto Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palo Alto Networks
23 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CrowdStrike
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Palo Alto Networks beats CrowdStrike on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Palo Alto Networks compare to Fortinet?

Fortinet (NASDAQ:FTNT) and Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Fortinet presently has a consensus price target of $100.45, indicating a potential downside of 18.19%. Palo Alto Networks has a consensus price target of $214.98, indicating a potential downside of 11.47%. Given Palo Alto Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Palo Alto Networks is more favorable than Fortinet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortinet
4 Sell rating(s)
23 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

In the previous week, Fortinet had 1 more articles in the media than Palo Alto Networks. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Fortinet and 40 mentions for Palo Alto Networks. Fortinet's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Palo Alto Networks' score of 0.98 indicating that Fortinet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortinet
23 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Palo Alto Networks
23 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fortinet has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Fortinet has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Palo Alto Networks. Fortinet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortinet$6.80B13.23$1.85B$2.5947.41
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B21.49$1.13B$1.81134.16

Fortinet has a net margin of 27.49% compared to Palo Alto Networks' net margin of 12.96%. Fortinet's return on equity of 160.08% beat Palo Alto Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortinet27.49% 160.08% 19.96%
Palo Alto Networks 12.96%17.60%6.19%

83.7% of Fortinet shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.6% of Fortinet shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fortinet beats Palo Alto Networks on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Palo Alto Networks compare to Alphabet?

Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOG) and Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

Alphabet has higher revenue and earnings than Palo Alto Networks. Alphabet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alphabet$402.84B11.83$132.17B$13.1130.00
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B21.49$1.13B$1.81134.16

In the previous week, Alphabet had 230 more articles in the media than Palo Alto Networks. MarketBeat recorded 270 mentions for Alphabet and 40 mentions for Palo Alto Networks. Palo Alto Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Alphabet's score of 0.82 indicating that Palo Alto Networks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alphabet
160 Very Positive mention(s)
35 Positive mention(s)
39 Neutral mention(s)
27 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Palo Alto Networks
23 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alphabet currently has a consensus price target of $363.40, indicating a potential downside of 7.61%. Palo Alto Networks has a consensus price target of $214.98, indicating a potential downside of 11.47%. Given Alphabet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Alphabet is more favorable than Palo Alto Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alphabet
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
28 Buy rating(s)
6 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.05
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

Alphabet has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

27.3% of Alphabet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are held by institutional investors. 13.0% of Alphabet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Alphabet has a net margin of 37.92% compared to Palo Alto Networks' net margin of 12.96%. Alphabet's return on equity of 38.99% beat Palo Alto Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alphabet37.92% 38.99% 27.41%
Palo Alto Networks 12.96%17.60%6.19%

Summary

Alphabet beats Palo Alto Networks on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Palo Alto Networks compare to Alphabet?

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) and Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Alphabet has higher revenue and earnings than Palo Alto Networks. Alphabet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B21.49$1.13B$1.81134.16
Alphabet$402.84B11.93$132.17B$13.1130.27

In the previous week, Alphabet had 161 more articles in the media than Palo Alto Networks. MarketBeat recorded 201 mentions for Alphabet and 40 mentions for Palo Alto Networks. Alphabet's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Palo Alto Networks' score of 0.98 indicating that Alphabet is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palo Alto Networks
23 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alphabet
135 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
34 Neutral mention(s)
17 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alphabet has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Palo Alto Networks currently has a consensus price target of $214.98, indicating a potential downside of 11.47%. Alphabet has a consensus price target of $410.84, indicating a potential upside of 3.54%. Given Alphabet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alphabet is more favorable than Palo Alto Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Alphabet
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
47 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94

79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.0% of Alphabet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Alphabet shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alphabet has a net margin of 37.92% compared to Palo Alto Networks' net margin of 12.96%. Alphabet's return on equity of 38.99% beat Palo Alto Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palo Alto Networks12.96% 17.60% 6.19%
Alphabet 37.92%38.99%27.41%

Summary

Alphabet beats Palo Alto Networks on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Palo Alto Networks compare to Meta Platforms?

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) and Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Meta Platforms has higher revenue and earnings than Palo Alto Networks. Meta Platforms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B21.49$1.13B$1.81134.16
Meta Platforms$200.97B7.73$60.46B$27.5122.33

In the previous week, Meta Platforms had 129 more articles in the media than Palo Alto Networks. MarketBeat recorded 169 mentions for Meta Platforms and 40 mentions for Palo Alto Networks. Palo Alto Networks' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Meta Platforms' score of 0.86 indicating that Palo Alto Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palo Alto Networks
23 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Meta Platforms
110 Very Positive mention(s)
14 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
16 Negative mention(s)
8 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meta Platforms has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Palo Alto Networks currently has a consensus price target of $214.98, indicating a potential downside of 11.47%. Meta Platforms has a consensus price target of $840.31, indicating a potential upside of 36.81%. Given Meta Platforms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Meta Platforms is more favorable than Palo Alto Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Meta Platforms
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
34 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Meta Platforms shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.6% of Meta Platforms shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Meta Platforms has a net margin of 32.84% compared to Palo Alto Networks' net margin of 12.96%. Meta Platforms' return on equity of 36.93% beat Palo Alto Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palo Alto Networks12.96% 17.60% 6.19%
Meta Platforms 32.84%36.93%23.09%

Summary

Meta Platforms beats Palo Alto Networks on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Palo Alto Networks News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PANW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PANW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PANW vs. The Competition

MetricPalo Alto NetworksSecurity IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$198.15B$56.06B$39.03B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A3.22%5.27%
P/E Ratio134.1654.7377.0325.27
Price / Sales21.4911.24630.7375.59
Price / Cash81.0767.1847.7354.86
Price / Book20.7520.3310.256.90
Net Income$1.13B$410.39M$1.03B$334.66M
7 Day Performance16.81%5.05%-1.51%0.12%
1 Month Performance44.67%22.75%4.17%-0.18%
1 Year Performance25.83%-13.96%161.58%30.62%

Palo Alto Networks Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PANW
Palo Alto Networks
2.7532 of 5 stars
$242.83
+1.9%
$214.98
-11.5%
+25.8%$198.15B$9.22B134.1616,068
CRWD
CrowdStrike
2.4068 of 5 stars
$542.33
+2.8%
$506.82
-6.5%
+35.2%$137.54B$4.81BN/A10,698
FTNT
Fortinet
3.2981 of 5 stars
$115.34
+1.1%
$100.45
-12.9%
+17.4%$84.44B$6.80B44.5315,109
GOOG
Alphabet
4.1137 of 5 stars
$386.65
-2.6%
$362.73
-6.2%
+134.9%$4.68T$422.50B29.49190,200
GOOGL
Alphabet
4.0988 of 5 stars
$388.88
-3.0%
$407.86
+4.9%
+138.8%$4.70T$422.50B29.66190,820

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PANW) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners