Free Trial

SentinelOne (S) Competitors

SentinelOne logo
$16.32 -0.27 (-1.61%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.23 -0.10 (-0.60%)
As of 05:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

S vs. CRWD, GTLB, PANW, ZS, and HUBS

Should you be buying SentinelOne stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of SentinelOne include CrowdStrike (CRWD), GitLab (GTLB), Palo Alto Networks (PANW), Zscaler (ZS), and HubSpot (HUBS). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does SentinelOne compare to CrowdStrike?

SentinelOne (NYSE:S) and CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

90.9% of SentinelOne shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of SentinelOne shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CrowdStrike has a net margin of -3.81% compared to SentinelOne's net margin of -45.02%. CrowdStrike's return on equity of -0.14% beat SentinelOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SentinelOne-45.02% -15.04% -9.46%
CrowdStrike -3.81%-0.14%-0.06%

SentinelOne has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CrowdStrike has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its share price is 6% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, CrowdStrike had 17 more articles in the media than SentinelOne. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for CrowdStrike and 22 mentions for SentinelOne. SentinelOne's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat CrowdStrike's score of 0.25 indicating that SentinelOne is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SentinelOne
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CrowdStrike
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CrowdStrike has higher revenue and earnings than SentinelOne. CrowdStrike is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SentinelOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SentinelOne$1.00B5.55-$450.73M-$1.36N/A
CrowdStrike$4.81B28.58-$162.50M-$0.74N/A

SentinelOne currently has a consensus target price of $19.20, indicating a potential upside of 17.60%. CrowdStrike has a consensus target price of $506.82, indicating a potential downside of 6.54%. Given SentinelOne's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe SentinelOne is more favorable than CrowdStrike.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SentinelOne
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
CrowdStrike
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
37 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Summary

CrowdStrike beats SentinelOne on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SentinelOne compare to GitLab?

SentinelOne (NYSE:S) and GitLab (NASDAQ:GTLB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

90.9% of SentinelOne shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of GitLab shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of SentinelOne shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of GitLab shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GitLab has a net margin of -5.86% compared to SentinelOne's net margin of -45.02%. GitLab's return on equity of -1.73% beat SentinelOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SentinelOne-45.02% -15.04% -9.46%
GitLab -5.86%-1.73%-1.05%

SentinelOne has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, GitLab has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, SentinelOne had 18 more articles in the media than GitLab. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for SentinelOne and 4 mentions for GitLab. GitLab's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat SentinelOne's score of 0.41 indicating that GitLab is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SentinelOne
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GitLab
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

GitLab has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SentinelOne. GitLab is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SentinelOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SentinelOne$1.00B5.55-$450.73M-$1.36N/A
GitLab$955.22M4.57-$55.96M-$0.35N/A

SentinelOne currently has a consensus target price of $19.20, indicating a potential upside of 17.60%. GitLab has a consensus target price of $37.35, indicating a potential upside of 45.66%. Given GitLab's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe GitLab is more favorable than SentinelOne.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SentinelOne
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
GitLab
4 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

GitLab beats SentinelOne on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SentinelOne compare to Palo Alto Networks?

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) and SentinelOne (NYSE:S) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Palo Alto Networks currently has a consensus target price of $212.09, indicating a potential downside of 0.74%. SentinelOne has a consensus target price of $19.20, indicating a potential upside of 17.60%. Given SentinelOne's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SentinelOne is more favorable than Palo Alto Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
SentinelOne
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, SentinelOne has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Palo Alto Networks has a net margin of 12.96% compared to SentinelOne's net margin of -45.02%. Palo Alto Networks' return on equity of 17.60% beat SentinelOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palo Alto Networks12.96% 17.60% 6.19%
SentinelOne -45.02%-15.04%-9.46%

79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.9% of SentinelOne shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of SentinelOne shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Palo Alto Networks had 14 more articles in the media than SentinelOne. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Palo Alto Networks and 22 mentions for SentinelOne. Palo Alto Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat SentinelOne's score of 0.41 indicating that Palo Alto Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palo Alto Networks
27 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SentinelOne
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Palo Alto Networks has higher revenue and earnings than SentinelOne. SentinelOne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B18.91$1.13B$1.81118.04
SentinelOne$1.00B5.55-$450.73M-$1.36N/A

Summary

Palo Alto Networks beats SentinelOne on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SentinelOne compare to Zscaler?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and SentinelOne (NYSE:S) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Zscaler currently has a consensus target price of $263.46, indicating a potential upside of 76.97%. SentinelOne has a consensus target price of $19.20, indicating a potential upside of 17.60%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Zscaler is more favorable than SentinelOne.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
SentinelOne
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

Zscaler has a net margin of -2.25% compared to SentinelOne's net margin of -45.02%. Zscaler's return on equity of 0.06% beat SentinelOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
SentinelOne -45.02%-15.04%-9.46%

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, SentinelOne has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Zscaler has higher revenue and earnings than SentinelOne. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SentinelOne, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$3.00B7.98-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
SentinelOne$1.00B5.55-$450.73M-$1.36N/A

In the previous week, SentinelOne had 6 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for SentinelOne and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat SentinelOne's score of 0.41 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SentinelOne
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

46.5% of Zscaler shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.9% of SentinelOne shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of SentinelOne shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Zscaler beats SentinelOne on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SentinelOne compare to HubSpot?

SentinelOne (NYSE:S) and HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

SentinelOne presently has a consensus target price of $19.20, indicating a potential upside of 17.60%. HubSpot has a consensus target price of $311.00, indicating a potential upside of 62.68%. Given HubSpot's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe HubSpot is more favorable than SentinelOne.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SentinelOne
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
HubSpot
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

HubSpot has a net margin of 3.04% compared to SentinelOne's net margin of -45.02%. HubSpot's return on equity of 5.66% beat SentinelOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SentinelOne-45.02% -15.04% -9.46%
HubSpot 3.04%5.66%3.04%

SentinelOne has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, HubSpot has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the S&P 500.

HubSpot has higher revenue and earnings than SentinelOne. SentinelOne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HubSpot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SentinelOne$1.00B5.55-$450.73M-$1.36N/A
HubSpot$3.30B2.98$45.91M$1.91100.09

In the previous week, HubSpot had 41 more articles in the media than SentinelOne. MarketBeat recorded 63 mentions for HubSpot and 22 mentions for SentinelOne. SentinelOne's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat HubSpot's score of 0.17 indicating that SentinelOne is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SentinelOne
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HubSpot
9 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.9% of SentinelOne shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of HubSpot shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of SentinelOne shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of HubSpot shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

HubSpot beats SentinelOne on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SentinelOne News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for S and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding S and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

S vs. The Competition

MetricSentinelOneSecurity IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.55B$50.99B$38.72B$22.92B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A3.15%4.02%
P/E Ratio-12.0050.6574.1928.93
Price / Sales5.5510.28622.8524.53
Price / CashN/A61.1846.3219.21
Price / Book3.8417.019.564.65
Net Income-$450.73M$410.39M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance36.88%29.77%16.81%3.95%
1 Year Performance-14.76%-14.85%173.99%28.96%

SentinelOne Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
S
SentinelOne
2.9348 of 5 stars
$16.32
-1.6%
$19.20
+17.6%
-13.4%$5.55B$1.00BN/A2,900
CRWD
CrowdStrike
2.115 of 5 stars
$455.64
flat
$505.29
+10.9%
+28.5%$115.55B$4.81BN/A10,698
GTLB
GitLab
3.4258 of 5 stars
$24.05
flat
$37.35
+55.3%
-47.1%$4.09B$955.22MN/A2,580
PANW
Palo Alto Networks
3.0836 of 5 stars
$181.10
+0.0%
$210.07
+16.0%
+11.2%$147.78B$9.22B100.0516,068
ZS
Zscaler
3.664 of 5 stars
$139.81
flat
$263.46
+88.4%
-34.7%$22.48B$2.67BN/A7,923

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:S) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners