Free Trial

Dynatrace (DT) Competitors

Dynatrace logo
$40.21 -0.49 (-1.21%)
As of 03:32 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DT vs. ADSK, BSY, DDOG, TEAM, and ZS

Should you be buying Dynatrace stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Dynatrace include Autodesk (ADSK), Bentley Systems (BSY), Datadog (DDOG), Atlassian (TEAM), and Zscaler (ZS). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Dynatrace compare to Autodesk?

Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK) and Dynatrace (NYSE:DT) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Autodesk has higher revenue and earnings than Dynatrace. Autodesk is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynatrace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autodesk$7.21B6.88$1.12B$5.2444.80
Dynatrace$1.93B6.21$483.68M$0.6165.92

90.2% of Autodesk shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Dynatrace shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Autodesk shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Dynatrace shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Autodesk has a net margin of 15.60% compared to Dynatrace's net margin of 9.55%. Autodesk's return on equity of 53.51% beat Dynatrace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autodesk15.60% 53.51% 13.37%
Dynatrace 9.55%9.75%6.45%

Autodesk currently has a consensus price target of $335.93, indicating a potential upside of 43.11%. Dynatrace has a consensus price target of $51.32, indicating a potential upside of 27.63%. Given Autodesk's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Autodesk is more favorable than Dynatrace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Autodesk
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Dynatrace
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Autodesk has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Dynatrace has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Autodesk had 10 more articles in the media than Dynatrace. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Autodesk and 10 mentions for Dynatrace. Dynatrace's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Autodesk's score of 0.97 indicating that Dynatrace is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Autodesk
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dynatrace
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Autodesk beats Dynatrace on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynatrace compare to Bentley Systems?

Bentley Systems (NASDAQ:BSY) and Dynatrace (NYSE:DT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Bentley Systems has a net margin of 18.12% compared to Dynatrace's net margin of 9.55%. Bentley Systems' return on equity of 28.65% beat Dynatrace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bentley Systems18.12% 28.65% 9.79%
Dynatrace 9.55%9.75%6.45%

44.2% of Bentley Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Dynatrace shares are held by institutional investors. 20.3% of Bentley Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Dynatrace shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dynatrace has higher revenue and earnings than Bentley Systems. Bentley Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynatrace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bentley Systems$1.56B6.11$277.86M$0.8837.03
Dynatrace$1.93B6.21$483.68M$0.6165.92

In the previous week, Bentley Systems had 12 more articles in the media than Dynatrace. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Bentley Systems and 10 mentions for Dynatrace. Dynatrace's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Bentley Systems' score of 0.57 indicating that Dynatrace is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bentley Systems
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dynatrace
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bentley Systems currently has a consensus price target of $48.33, indicating a potential upside of 48.33%. Dynatrace has a consensus price target of $51.32, indicating a potential upside of 27.63%. Given Bentley Systems' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Bentley Systems is more favorable than Dynatrace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bentley Systems
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Dynatrace
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Bentley Systems has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Dynatrace has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Bentley Systems and Dynatrace tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynatrace compare to Datadog?

Dynatrace (NYSE:DT) and Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Datadog had 108 more articles in the media than Dynatrace. MarketBeat recorded 118 mentions for Datadog and 10 mentions for Dynatrace. Dynatrace's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Datadog's score of 0.84 indicating that Dynatrace is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dynatrace
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Datadog
53 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

94.3% of Dynatrace shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Datadog shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Dynatrace shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Datadog shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dynatrace presently has a consensus price target of $51.32, indicating a potential upside of 27.63%. Datadog has a consensus price target of $211.57, indicating a potential upside of 5.66%. Given Dynatrace's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Dynatrace is more favorable than Datadog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dynatrace
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Datadog
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
40 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Dynatrace has a net margin of 9.55% compared to Datadog's net margin of 3.69%. Dynatrace's return on equity of 9.75% beat Datadog's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dynatrace9.55% 9.75% 6.45%
Datadog 3.69%4.83%2.72%

Dynatrace has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Datadog has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Dynatrace has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Datadog. Dynatrace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Datadog, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dynatrace$1.93B6.21$483.68M$0.6165.92
Datadog$3.67B19.23$107.74M$0.38526.93

Summary

Dynatrace and Datadog tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynatrace compare to Atlassian?

Atlassian (NASDAQ:TEAM) and Dynatrace (NYSE:DT) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Atlassian has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Dynatrace has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Atlassian currently has a consensus price target of $145.63, suggesting a potential upside of 67.44%. Dynatrace has a consensus price target of $51.32, suggesting a potential upside of 27.63%. Given Atlassian's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Atlassian is more favorable than Dynatrace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atlassian
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Dynatrace
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Dynatrace has a net margin of 9.55% compared to Atlassian's net margin of -3.50%. Dynatrace's return on equity of 9.75% beat Atlassian's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atlassian-3.50% 6.22% 1.37%
Dynatrace 9.55%9.75%6.45%

94.4% of Atlassian shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Dynatrace shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Atlassian shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Dynatrace shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dynatrace has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Atlassian. Atlassian is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynatrace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atlassian$6.19B3.71-$256.69M-$0.83N/A
Dynatrace$1.93B6.21$483.68M$0.6165.92

In the previous week, Atlassian had 28 more articles in the media than Dynatrace. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Atlassian and 10 mentions for Dynatrace. Dynatrace's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Atlassian's score of 0.62 indicating that Dynatrace is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atlassian
16 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dynatrace
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Dynatrace beats Atlassian on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Dynatrace compare to Zscaler?

Dynatrace (NYSE:DT) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Dynatrace has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Dynatrace currently has a consensus price target of $51.32, suggesting a potential upside of 27.63%. Zscaler has a consensus price target of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.60%. Given Zscaler's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Dynatrace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dynatrace
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Dynatrace has a net margin of 9.55% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. Dynatrace's return on equity of 9.75% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dynatrace9.55% 9.75% 6.45%
Zscaler -2.25%0.06%0.02%

94.3% of Dynatrace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Dynatrace shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dynatrace has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynatrace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dynatrace$1.93B6.21$483.68M$0.6165.92
Zscaler$3.00B7.95-$41.48M-$0.42N/A

In the previous week, Zscaler had 6 more articles in the media than Dynatrace. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Zscaler and 10 mentions for Dynatrace. Dynatrace's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Zscaler's score of 0.90 indicating that Dynatrace is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dynatrace
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Dynatrace beats Zscaler on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Dynatrace News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DT vs. The Competition

MetricDynatraceIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$11.98B$12.95B$38.76B$22.92B
Dividend YieldN/A2.40%3.15%4.02%
P/E Ratio65.8649.0474.2029.03
Price / Sales6.216.67622.8324.74
Price / Cash43.4825.4846.3219.21
Price / Book4.593.609.554.66
Net Income$483.68M$544.53M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.09%
1 Month Performance24.23%8.64%17.83%4.17%
1 Year Performance-17.32%-9.92%174.77%29.27%

Dynatrace Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DT
Dynatrace
4.6748 of 5 stars
$40.21
-1.2%
$51.32
+27.6%
-16.3%$11.98B$1.93B65.865,200
ADSK
Autodesk
4.5948 of 5 stars
$247.54
+1.3%
$335.93
+35.7%
-15.0%$51.64B$7.21B47.2414,300
BSY
Bentley Systems
4.6119 of 5 stars
$33.60
+0.1%
$48.50
+44.3%
-29.6%$9.79B$1.50B39.077,900
DDOG
Datadog
3.526 of 5 stars
$146.69
+4.4%
$177.03
+20.7%
+85.5%$49.55B$3.43B351.338,100
TEAM
Atlassian
3.3612 of 5 stars
$93.28
+4.9%
$144.67
+55.1%
-55.8%$23.44B$5.22BN/A13,813

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:DT) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners