Free Trial

Veeva Systems (VEEV) Competitors

Veeva Systems logo
$159.07 -7.27 (-4.37%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VEEV vs. EYE, CRM, NET, NTES, and CRWV

Should you be buying Veeva Systems stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Veeva Systems include National Vision (EYE), Salesforce (CRM), Cloudflare (NET), NetEase (NTES), and CoreWeave (CRWV).

How does Veeva Systems compare to National Vision?

National Vision (NASDAQ:EYE) and Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of National Vision shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Veeva Systems has higher revenue and earnings than National Vision. Veeva Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than National Vision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
National Vision$1.99B0.90$29.60M$0.3760.07
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.13$908.91M$5.4129.40

National Vision has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Veeva Systems has a net margin of 28.44% compared to National Vision's net margin of 1.49%. Veeva Systems' return on equity of 13.80% beat National Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
National Vision1.49% 5.15% 2.22%
Veeva Systems 28.44%13.80%11.39%

National Vision currently has a consensus price target of $32.08, suggesting a potential upside of 44.33%. Veeva Systems has a consensus price target of $278.70, suggesting a potential upside of 75.20%. Given Veeva Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than National Vision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
National Vision
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

In the previous week, Veeva Systems had 20 more articles in the media than National Vision. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Veeva Systems and 5 mentions for National Vision. National Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Veeva Systems' score of 0.78 indicating that National Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
National Vision
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Veeva Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Veeva Systems beats National Vision on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veeva Systems compare to Salesforce?

Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) and Salesforce (NYSE:CRM) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and valuation.

Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Salesforce has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Salesforce has higher revenue and earnings than Veeva Systems. Salesforce is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veeva Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.13$908.91M$5.4129.40
Salesforce$41.53B3.48$7.46B$7.8122.64

Veeva Systems presently has a consensus price target of $278.70, indicating a potential upside of 75.20%. Salesforce has a consensus price target of $279.18, indicating a potential upside of 57.89%. Given Veeva Systems' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than Salesforce.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Salesforce
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
26 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Veeva Systems has a net margin of 28.44% compared to Salesforce's net margin of 17.96%. Salesforce's return on equity of 15.38% beat Veeva Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Veeva Systems28.44% 13.80% 11.39%
Salesforce 17.96%15.38%9.19%

In the previous week, Salesforce had 39 more articles in the media than Veeva Systems. MarketBeat recorded 64 mentions for Salesforce and 25 mentions for Veeva Systems. Salesforce's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Veeva Systems' score of 0.78 indicating that Salesforce is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veeva Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Salesforce
48 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.4% of Salesforce shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Salesforce shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Salesforce beats Veeva Systems on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veeva Systems compare to Cloudflare?

Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) and Cloudflare (NYSE:NET) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Veeva Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Cloudflare. Cloudflare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veeva Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.13$908.91M$5.4129.40
Cloudflare$2.33B29.37-$102.27M-$0.25N/A

Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Cloudflare has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its share price is 67% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Veeva Systems currently has a consensus target price of $278.70, indicating a potential upside of 75.20%. Cloudflare has a consensus target price of $233.50, indicating a potential upside of 20.16%. Given Veeva Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than Cloudflare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Cloudflare
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.7% of Cloudflare shares are held by institutional investors. 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Cloudflare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cloudflare had 56 more articles in the media than Veeva Systems. MarketBeat recorded 81 mentions for Cloudflare and 25 mentions for Veeva Systems. Veeva Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Cloudflare's score of 0.40 indicating that Veeva Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veeva Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cloudflare
25 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
28 Neutral mention(s)
14 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Veeva Systems has a net margin of 28.44% compared to Cloudflare's net margin of -3.72%. Veeva Systems' return on equity of 13.80% beat Cloudflare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Veeva Systems28.44% 13.80% 11.39%
Cloudflare -3.72%-5.84%-1.36%

Summary

Veeva Systems beats Cloudflare on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veeva Systems compare to NetEase?

NetEase (NASDAQ:NTES) and Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

NetEase currently has a consensus target price of $153.89, suggesting a potential upside of 32.18%. Veeva Systems has a consensus target price of $278.70, suggesting a potential upside of 75.20%. Given Veeva Systems' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than NetEase.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NetEase
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

NetEase has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Veeva Systems had 20 more articles in the media than NetEase. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Veeva Systems and 5 mentions for NetEase. NetEase's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Veeva Systems' score of 0.78 indicating that NetEase is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NetEase
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Veeva Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NetEase has higher revenue and earnings than Veeva Systems. NetEase is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veeva Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NetEase$16.11B4.58$4.83B$7.3415.86
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.13$908.91M$5.4129.40

NetEase has a net margin of 29.91% compared to Veeva Systems' net margin of 28.44%. NetEase's return on equity of 21.45% beat Veeva Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NetEase29.91% 21.45% 15.93%
Veeva Systems 28.44%13.80%11.39%

11.1% of NetEase shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 54.7% of NetEase shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NetEase beats Veeva Systems on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Veeva Systems compare to CoreWeave?

CoreWeave (NASDAQ:CRWV) and Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

CoreWeave currently has a consensus target price of $131.88, suggesting a potential upside of 15.21%. Veeva Systems has a consensus target price of $278.70, suggesting a potential upside of 75.20%. Given Veeva Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than CoreWeave.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CoreWeave
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

CoreWeave has a beta of 7.84, meaning that its stock price is 684% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, CoreWeave had 77 more articles in the media than Veeva Systems. MarketBeat recorded 102 mentions for CoreWeave and 25 mentions for Veeva Systems. Veeva Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat CoreWeave's score of 0.34 indicating that Veeva Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CoreWeave
35 Very Positive mention(s)
18 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
10 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Veeva Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Veeva Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CoreWeave. CoreWeave is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veeva Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CoreWeave$6.23B8.14-$1.17B-$3.11N/A
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.13$908.91M$5.4129.40

Veeva Systems has a net margin of 28.44% compared to CoreWeave's net margin of -25.57%. Veeva Systems' return on equity of 13.80% beat CoreWeave's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CoreWeave-25.57% -47.88% -4.36%
Veeva Systems 28.44%13.80%11.39%

88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Veeva Systems beats CoreWeave on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Veeva Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VEEV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VEEV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VEEV vs. The Competition

MetricVeeva SystemsMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$26.02B$1.47B$6.20B$22.94B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.78%4.02%
P/E Ratio29.4565.4420.7129.04
Price / Sales8.135.84549.9924.71
Price / Cash26.6123.9127.8119.21
Price / Book3.614.819.824.66
Net Income$908.91M-$54.76M$3.55B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.81%
1 Month Performance5.05%12.23%6.77%4.28%
1 Year Performance-32.77%0.17%42.65%29.36%

Veeva Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VEEV
Veeva Systems
4.8048 of 5 stars
$159.07
-4.4%
$278.70
+75.2%
-29.8%$26.02B$3.20B29.457,928
EYE
National Vision
3.7231 of 5 stars
$21.91
-6.9%
$31.21
+42.5%
+33.7%$1.87B$1.99B59.2213,138
CRM
Salesforce
4.8729 of 5 stars
$185.52
+0.9%
$279.18
+50.5%
-34.0%$150.41B$41.53B23.7583,334
NET
Cloudflare
3.4741 of 5 stars
$223.66
+2.8%
$232.62
+4.0%
+48.4%$76.56B$2.17BN/A5,156
NTES
NetEase
4.8295 of 5 stars
$116.25
-1.5%
$153.89
+32.4%
+12.2%$74.75B$16.11B15.8425,382

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VEEV) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners