Free Trial

National Vision (EYE) Competitors

National Vision logo
$17.72 +0.80 (+4.73%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.87 +0.15 (+0.85%)
As of 06:12 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EYE vs. NVST, BLCO, STVN, IRTC, and LQDA

Should you buy National Vision stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares National Vision with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with National Vision include Envista (NVST), Bausch + Lomb (BLCO), Stevanato Group (STVN), iRhythm Technologies (IRTC), and Liquidia (LQDA). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does National Vision compare to Envista?

National Vision (NASDAQ:EYE) and Envista (NYSE:NVST) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Envista has higher revenue and earnings than National Vision. National Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
National Vision$1.99B0.71$29.60M$0.3747.89
Envista$2.81B1.38$47M$0.4158.12

Envista has a net margin of 2.41% compared to National Vision's net margin of 1.49%. Envista's return on equity of 7.11% beat National Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
National Vision1.49% 5.15% 2.22%
Envista 2.41%7.11%3.91%

In the previous week, National Vision had 10 more articles in the media than Envista. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for National Vision and 10 mentions for Envista. National Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Envista's score of 0.56 indicating that National Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
National Vision
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

National Vision has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envista has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

National Vision presently has a consensus price target of $29.31, suggesting a potential upside of 65.39%. Envista has a consensus price target of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 21.00%. Given National Vision's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe National Vision is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
National Vision
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Envista beats National Vision on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does National Vision compare to Bausch + Lomb?

National Vision (NASDAQ:EYE) and Bausch + Lomb (NYSE:BLCO) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

National Vision has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bausch + Lomb. Bausch + Lomb is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than National Vision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
National Vision$1.99B0.71$29.60M$0.3747.89
Bausch + Lomb$5.10B1.14-$360M-$0.62N/A

11.1% of Bausch + Lomb shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of National Vision shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Bausch + Lomb shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

National Vision has a net margin of 1.49% compared to Bausch + Lomb's net margin of -4.21%. National Vision's return on equity of 5.15% beat Bausch + Lomb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
National Vision1.49% 5.15% 2.22%
Bausch + Lomb -4.21%3.60%1.69%

In the previous week, National Vision had 15 more articles in the media than Bausch + Lomb. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for National Vision and 5 mentions for Bausch + Lomb. National Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Bausch + Lomb's score of 0.16 indicating that National Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
National Vision
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bausch + Lomb
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

National Vision has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bausch + Lomb has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

National Vision currently has a consensus price target of $29.31, suggesting a potential upside of 65.39%. Bausch + Lomb has a consensus price target of $18.08, suggesting a potential upside of 11.17%. Given National Vision's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe National Vision is more favorable than Bausch + Lomb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
National Vision
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Bausch + Lomb
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

Summary

National Vision beats Bausch + Lomb on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does National Vision compare to Stevanato Group?

National Vision (NASDAQ:EYE) and Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

National Vision currently has a consensus price target of $29.31, suggesting a potential upside of 65.39%. Given National Vision's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe National Vision is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
National Vision
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Stevanato Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than National Vision. Stevanato Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than National Vision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
National Vision$1.99B0.71$29.60M$0.3747.89
Stevanato Group€1.34B4.03€158.21M€0.5930.25

National Vision has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Stevanato Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to National Vision's net margin of 1.49%. Stevanato Group's return on equity of 10.27% beat National Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
National Vision1.49% 5.15% 2.22%
Stevanato Group 11.76%10.27%6.08%

In the previous week, National Vision had 14 more articles in the media than Stevanato Group. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for National Vision and 6 mentions for Stevanato Group. National Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Stevanato Group's score of 0.15 indicating that National Vision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
National Vision
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stevanato Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

National Vision beats Stevanato Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does National Vision compare to iRhythm Technologies?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and National Vision (NASDAQ:EYE) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

iRhythm Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $193.38, suggesting a potential upside of 69.40%. National Vision has a consensus price target of $29.31, suggesting a potential upside of 65.39%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than National Vision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
National Vision
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

National Vision has higher revenue and earnings than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than National Vision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$787.85M4.76-$44.55M-$0.86N/A
National Vision$1.99B0.71$29.60M$0.3747.89

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, National Vision has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

National Vision has a net margin of 1.49% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. National Vision's return on equity of 5.15% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-3.53% -10.26% -1.39%
National Vision 1.49%5.15%2.22%

In the previous week, National Vision had 15 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for National Vision and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat National Vision's score of 1.07 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
National Vision
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

National Vision beats iRhythm Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does National Vision compare to Liquidia?

Liquidia (NASDAQ:LQDA) and National Vision (NASDAQ:EYE) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Liquidia currently has a consensus price target of $49.33, suggesting a potential downside of 16.81%. National Vision has a consensus price target of $29.31, suggesting a potential upside of 65.39%. Given National Vision's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe National Vision is more favorable than Liquidia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Liquidia
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
National Vision
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

Liquidia has a net margin of 7.74% compared to National Vision's net margin of 1.49%. Liquidia's return on equity of 46.82% beat National Vision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Liquidia7.74% 46.82% 7.06%
National Vision 1.49%5.15%2.22%

In the previous week, Liquidia had 30 more articles in the media than National Vision. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Liquidia and 20 mentions for National Vision. National Vision's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Liquidia's score of 0.56 indicating that National Vision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Liquidia
14 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
National Vision
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

64.5% of Liquidia shares are held by institutional investors. 25.6% of Liquidia shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of National Vision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

National Vision has higher revenue and earnings than Liquidia. National Vision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Liquidia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Liquidia$288.07M18.31-$68.92M$0.14423.57
National Vision$1.99B0.71$29.60M$0.3747.89

Liquidia has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, National Vision has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Liquidia beats National Vision on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get National Vision News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EYE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EYE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EYE vs. The Competition

MetricNational VisionCONS PD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.42B$30.14B$16.11B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A3.38%3.49%5.30%
P/E Ratio47.8978.4023.2125.59
Price / Sales0.711.5047.4763.24
Price / Cash11.7030.8716.3655.34
Price / Book1.6211.445.276.70
Net Income$29.60M$1.33B$671.44M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-22.38%-2.01%-1.29%0.45%
1 Month Performance-30.15%-2.46%-1.76%4.06%
1 Year Performance-4.88%-17.35%-11.79%36.24%

National Vision Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EYE
National Vision
4.3387 of 5 stars
$17.72
+4.7%
$29.31
+65.4%
-10.3%$1.42B$1.99B47.8913,138
NVST
Envista
3.4662 of 5 stars
$25.90
-1.6%
$28.25
+9.1%
+28.0%$4.29B$2.72B92.2012,000
BLCO
Bausch + Lomb
4.2825 of 5 stars
$16.23
-0.5%
$18.08
+11.4%
+36.8%$5.81B$5.10BN/A13,000
STVN
Stevanato Group
2.9974 of 5 stars
€18.10
+1.8%
N/A-28.0%€5.43B€1.34B30.896,010
IRTC
iRhythm Technologies
4.3822 of 5 stars
$118.25
-0.8%
$193.38
+63.5%
-18.0%$3.92B$787.85MN/A2,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EYE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners