Free Trial

Stevanato Group (STVN) Competitors

Stevanato Group logo
€17.59 -0.27 (-1.52%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
€17.92 +0.33 (+1.86%)
As of 05/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

STVN vs. ZBH, SNN, PEN, SOLV, and GKOS

Should you buy Stevanato Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Stevanato Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Stevanato Group include Zimmer Biomet (ZBH), Smith & Nephew SNATS (SNN), Penumbra (PEN), Solventum (SOLV), and Glaukos (GKOS). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Stevanato Group compare to Zimmer Biomet?

Zimmer Biomet (NYSE:ZBH) and Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Zimmer Biomet has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Stevanato Group had 2 more articles in the media than Zimmer Biomet. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Stevanato Group and 10 mentions for Zimmer Biomet. Zimmer Biomet's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Stevanato Group's score of 0.15 indicating that Zimmer Biomet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zimmer Biomet
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stevanato Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

88.9% of Zimmer Biomet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Zimmer Biomet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Stevanato Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Zimmer Biomet has higher revenue and earnings than Stevanato Group. Zimmer Biomet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stevanato Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zimmer Biomet$8.23B1.94$705.20M$3.8521.47
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.97€158.21M€0.5929.81

Stevanato Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Zimmer Biomet's net margin of 9.05%. Zimmer Biomet's return on equity of 13.24% beat Stevanato Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zimmer Biomet9.05% 13.24% 7.28%
Stevanato Group 11.76%10.27%6.08%

Zimmer Biomet currently has a consensus target price of $102.80, suggesting a potential upside of 24.35%. Given Zimmer Biomet's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zimmer Biomet is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zimmer Biomet
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Zimmer Biomet beats Stevanato Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stevanato Group compare to Smith & Nephew SNATS?

Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) and Smith & Nephew SNATS (NYSE:SNN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smith & Nephew SNATS has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Smith & Nephew SNATS has a consensus target price of $30.93, suggesting a potential upside of 3.65%. Given Smith & Nephew SNATS's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Smith & Nephew SNATS is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Stevanato Group had 10 more articles in the media than Smith & Nephew SNATS. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Stevanato Group and 2 mentions for Smith & Nephew SNATS. Smith & Nephew SNATS's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Stevanato Group's score of 0.15 indicating that Smith & Nephew SNATS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stevanato Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Smith & Nephew SNATS has higher revenue and earnings than Stevanato Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.97€158.21M€0.5929.81
Smith & Nephew SNATS$6.16B2.07$625MN/AN/A

25.6% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Stevanato Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Stevanato Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Smith & Nephew SNATS's net margin of 0.00%. Stevanato Group's return on equity of 10.27% beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stevanato Group11.76% 10.27% 6.08%
Smith & Nephew SNATS N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Stevanato Group and Smith & Nephew SNATS tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stevanato Group compare to Penumbra?

Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) and Penumbra (NYSE:PEN) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Penumbra has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Penumbra's return on equity of 10.87% beat Stevanato Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stevanato Group11.76% 10.27% 6.08%
Penumbra 11.76%10.87%8.45%

88.9% of Penumbra shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Stevanato Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Penumbra shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Stevanato Group had 4 more articles in the media than Penumbra. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Stevanato Group and 8 mentions for Penumbra. Stevanato Group's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat Penumbra's score of 0.03 indicating that Stevanato Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stevanato Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Penumbra
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Penumbra has a consensus target price of $361.33, suggesting a potential upside of 12.05%. Given Penumbra's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Penumbra is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Penumbra
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

Penumbra has higher revenue and earnings than Stevanato Group. Stevanato Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Penumbra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.97€158.21M€0.5929.81
Penumbra$1.40B9.04$177.69M$4.3474.30

Summary

Penumbra beats Stevanato Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stevanato Group compare to Solventum?

Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) and Solventum (NYSE:SOLV) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solventum has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Solventum has a net margin of 17.33% compared to Stevanato Group's net margin of 11.76%. Solventum's return on equity of 23.51% beat Stevanato Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stevanato Group11.76% 10.27% 6.08%
Solventum 17.33%23.51%7.63%

In the previous week, Stevanato Group had 6 more articles in the media than Solventum. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Stevanato Group and 6 mentions for Solventum. Solventum's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Stevanato Group's score of 0.15 indicating that Solventum is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stevanato Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Solventum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Solventum has a consensus price target of $85.91, indicating a potential upside of 15.42%. Given Solventum's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Solventum is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Solventum
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Solventum has higher revenue and earnings than Stevanato Group. Solventum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stevanato Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.97€158.21M€0.5929.81
Solventum$8.33B1.55$1.56B$8.169.12

Summary

Solventum beats Stevanato Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stevanato Group compare to Glaukos?

Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) and Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

Glaukos presently has a consensus price target of $144.42, indicating a potential upside of 5.27%. Given Glaukos' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Glaukos is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glaukos
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Glaukos has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

99.0% of Glaukos shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.8% of Glaukos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Stevanato Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stevanato Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Glaukos' net margin of -34.34%. Stevanato Group's return on equity of 10.27% beat Glaukos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glaukos-34.34% -6.92% -5.25%
Stevanato Group 11.76%10.27%6.08%

In the previous week, Stevanato Group had 8 more articles in the media than Glaukos. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Stevanato Group and 4 mentions for Glaukos. Glaukos' average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Stevanato Group's score of 0.15 indicating that Glaukos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Glaukos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stevanato Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stevanato Group has higher revenue and earnings than Glaukos. Glaukos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stevanato Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glaukos$507.44M15.88-$187.69M-$3.28N/A
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.97€158.21M€0.5929.81

Summary

Glaukos beats Stevanato Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stevanato Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STVN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STVN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STVN vs. The Competition

MetricStevanato GroupMED IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap€5.33B€3.04B€6.30B€22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A1.97%2.79%4.07%
P/E Ratio29.8118.8620.9928.29
Price / Sales3.97289.31555.9824.55
Price / Cash20.6856.5342.9425.11
Price / Book2.974.359.704.73
Net Income€158.21M€72.19M€3.55B€1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.63%-1.05%-0.56%-1.11%
1 Month Performance19.48%-0.02%1.17%1.36%
1 Year Performance-25.98%46.31%41.20%24.41%

Stevanato Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STVN
Stevanato Group
2.9741 of 5 stars
€17.59
-1.5%
N/A-28.0%€5.33B€1.34B29.816,010
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet
4.5394 of 5 stars
$82.74
+0.1%
$102.43
+23.8%
-15.1%$16.01B$8.41B21.4917,000
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS
2.5601 of 5 stars
$31.23
+1.1%
$34.75
+11.3%
+5.6%$13.33B$6.16BN/A16,988
PEN
Penumbra
3.3802 of 5 stars
$324.28
-0.1%
$364.60
+12.4%
+9.1%$12.75B$1.40B71.724,700
SOLV
Solventum
3.2315 of 5 stars
$68.27
+1.2%
$89.45
+31.0%
+0.9%$11.83B$8.33B7.6920,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:STVN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners