Free Trial

iRhythm Technologies (IRTC) Competitors

iRhythm Technologies logo
$114.66 -3.65 (-3.09%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$114.68 +0.02 (+0.01%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:44 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IRTC vs. ZBH, SNN, PEN, SOLV, and GKOS

Should you buy iRhythm Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares iRhythm Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with iRhythm Technologies include Zimmer Biomet (ZBH), Smith & Nephew SNATS (SNN), Penumbra (PEN), Solventum (SOLV), and Glaukos (GKOS). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does iRhythm Technologies compare to Zimmer Biomet?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and Zimmer Biomet (NYSE:ZBH) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

iRhythm Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 68.66%. Zimmer Biomet has a consensus target price of $102.80, indicating a potential upside of 24.35%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Zimmer Biomet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Zimmer Biomet
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Zimmer Biomet has a net margin of 9.05% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. Zimmer Biomet's return on equity of 13.24% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-3.53% -10.26% -1.39%
Zimmer Biomet 9.05%13.24%7.28%

In the previous week, Zimmer Biomet had 5 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Zimmer Biomet and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Zimmer Biomet's score of 0.85 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Zimmer Biomet
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zimmer Biomet has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Zimmer Biomet has higher revenue and earnings than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zimmer Biomet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.04-$44.55M-$0.86N/A
Zimmer Biomet$8.23B1.94$705.20M$3.8521.47

88.9% of Zimmer Biomet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Zimmer Biomet shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Zimmer Biomet beats iRhythm Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRhythm Technologies compare to Smith & Nephew SNATS?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and Smith & Nephew SNATS (NYSE:SNN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

Smith & Nephew SNATS has a net margin of 0.00% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. Smith & Nephew SNATS's return on equity of 0.00% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-3.53% -10.26% -1.39%
Smith & Nephew SNATS N/A N/A N/A

iRhythm Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 68.66%. Smith & Nephew SNATS has a consensus target price of $30.93, indicating a potential upside of 3.65%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Smith & Nephew SNATS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Smith & Nephew SNATS has higher revenue and earnings than iRhythm Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.04-$44.55M-$0.86N/A
Smith & Nephew SNATS$6.16B2.07$625MN/AN/A

In the previous week, iRhythm Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Smith & Nephew SNATS. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies and 2 mentions for Smith & Nephew SNATS. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's score of 0.23 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

25.6% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smith & Nephew SNATS has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

iRhythm Technologies beats Smith & Nephew SNATS on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRhythm Technologies compare to Penumbra?

Penumbra (NYSE:PEN) and iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Penumbra presently has a consensus target price of $361.33, suggesting a potential upside of 12.05%. iRhythm Technologies has a consensus target price of $193.38, suggesting a potential upside of 68.66%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Penumbra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Penumbra
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

88.9% of Penumbra shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Penumbra shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Penumbra has a net margin of 11.76% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. Penumbra's return on equity of 10.87% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Penumbra11.76% 10.87% 8.45%
iRhythm Technologies -3.53%-10.26%-1.39%

In the previous week, Penumbra had 3 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Penumbra and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Penumbra's score of 0.03 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Penumbra
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Penumbra has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Penumbra has higher revenue and earnings than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Penumbra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Penumbra$1.40B9.04$177.69M$4.3474.30
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.04-$44.55M-$0.86N/A

Summary

Penumbra beats iRhythm Technologies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRhythm Technologies compare to Solventum?

Solventum (NYSE:SOLV) and iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Solventum has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, indicating that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Solventum has higher revenue and earnings than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solventum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solventum$8.33B1.55$1.56B$8.169.12
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.04-$44.55M-$0.86N/A

Solventum has a net margin of 17.33% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. Solventum's return on equity of 23.51% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solventum17.33% 23.51% 7.63%
iRhythm Technologies -3.53%-10.26%-1.39%

In the previous week, Solventum had 1 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Solventum and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Solventum's score of 0.30 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Solventum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Solventum presently has a consensus price target of $85.91, indicating a potential upside of 15.42%. iRhythm Technologies has a consensus price target of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 68.66%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Solventum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solventum
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Summary

Solventum beats iRhythm Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRhythm Technologies compare to Glaukos?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

99.0% of Glaukos shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of Glaukos shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, iRhythm Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Glaukos. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies and 4 mentions for Glaukos. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Glaukos' score of 0.85 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Glaukos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glaukos has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

iRhythm Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 68.66%. Glaukos has a consensus price target of $144.42, indicating a potential upside of 5.27%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Glaukos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Glaukos
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

iRhythm Technologies has a net margin of -3.53% compared to Glaukos' net margin of -34.34%. Glaukos' return on equity of -6.92% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-3.53% -10.26% -1.39%
Glaukos -34.34%-6.92%-5.25%

iRhythm Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Glaukos. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glaukos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.04-$44.55M-$0.86N/A
Glaukos$507.44M15.88-$187.69M-$3.28N/A

Summary

iRhythm Technologies beats Glaukos on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get iRhythm Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IRTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IRTC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IRTC vs. The Competition

MetriciRhythm TechnologiesMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.89B$1.44B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-133.3264.7720.9925.65
Price / Sales5.046.14555.9878.93
Price / CashN/A23.2542.9455.34
Price / Book23.355.199.706.66
Net Income-$44.55M-$54.76M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-8.18%-2.67%-0.56%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-6.95%5.65%1.17%3.94%
1 Year Performance-18.37%-4.88%41.20%36.07%

iRhythm Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IRTC
iRhythm Technologies
4.4204 of 5 stars
$114.66
-3.1%
$193.38
+68.7%
-18.0%$3.89B$747.14MN/A2,400
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet
4.5394 of 5 stars
$82.24
-1.4%
$102.80
+25.0%
-15.1%$16.13B$8.23B21.3617,000
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS
2.5601 of 5 stars
$29.90
-0.5%
$34.75
+16.2%
+5.6%$12.83B$6.16BN/A16,988
PEN
Penumbra
3.3802 of 5 stars
$322.15
-0.8%
$361.33
+12.2%
+9.1%$12.77B$1.40B74.234,700
SOLV
Solventum
3.2315 of 5 stars
$73.30
+2.3%
$85.91
+17.2%
+0.9%$12.41B$8.33B8.9820,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IRTC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners