Free Trial

TransMedics Group (TMDX) Competitors

TransMedics Group logo
$63.20 +1.16 (+1.87%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$63.17 -0.03 (-0.04%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TMDX vs. SNN, PEN, SOLV, GKOS, and BLCO

Should you buy TransMedics Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TransMedics Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TransMedics Group include Smith & Nephew SNATS (SNN), Penumbra (PEN), Solventum (SOLV), Glaukos (GKOS), and Bausch + Lomb (BLCO). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does TransMedics Group compare to Smith & Nephew SNATS?

TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) and Smith & Nephew SNATS (NYSE:SNN) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to Smith & Nephew SNATS's net margin of 0.00%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 22.38% beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransMedics Group27.04% 22.38% 8.46%
Smith & Nephew SNATS N/A N/A N/A

TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, meaning that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smith & Nephew SNATS has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Smith & Nephew SNATS has higher revenue and earnings than TransMedics Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.61$190.29M$4.4014.36
Smith & Nephew SNATS$6.16B2.05$625MN/AN/A

TransMedics Group presently has a consensus target price of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.61%. Smith & Nephew SNATS has a consensus target price of $30.93, suggesting a potential upside of 4.64%. Given TransMedics Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Smith & Nephew SNATS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.6% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are held by institutional investors. 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 4 more articles in the media than Smith & Nephew SNATS. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for TransMedics Group and 0 mentions for Smith & Nephew SNATS. TransMedics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's score of 0.34 indicating that TransMedics Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TransMedics Group Neutral
Smith & Nephew SNATS Neutral

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Smith & Nephew SNATS on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransMedics Group compare to Penumbra?

TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) and Penumbra (NYSE:PEN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, suggesting that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Penumbra has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Penumbra. TransMedics Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Penumbra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.61$190.29M$4.4014.36
Penumbra$1.40B9.03$177.69M$4.3474.25

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 1 more articles in the media than Penumbra. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for TransMedics Group and 3 mentions for Penumbra. TransMedics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Penumbra's score of 0.24 indicating that TransMedics Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransMedics Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Penumbra
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to Penumbra's net margin of 11.76%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 22.38% beat Penumbra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransMedics Group27.04% 22.38% 8.46%
Penumbra 11.76%10.87%8.45%

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Penumbra shares are held by institutional investors. 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Penumbra shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TransMedics Group currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 113.61%. Penumbra has a consensus price target of $361.33, indicating a potential upside of 12.13%. Given TransMedics Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Penumbra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Penumbra
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Penumbra on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransMedics Group compare to Solventum?

Solventum (NYSE:SOLV) and TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Solventum has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, indicating that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to Solventum's net margin of 17.33%. Solventum's return on equity of 23.51% beat TransMedics Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solventum17.33% 23.51% 7.63%
TransMedics Group 27.04%22.38%8.46%

Solventum has higher revenue and earnings than TransMedics Group. Solventum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransMedics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solventum$8.33B1.54$1.56B$8.169.10
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.61$190.29M$4.4014.36

Solventum currently has a consensus price target of $84.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.46%. TransMedics Group has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.61%. Given TransMedics Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Solventum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solventum
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Solventum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Solventum had 6 more articles in the media than TransMedics Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Solventum and 4 mentions for TransMedics Group. TransMedics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Solventum's score of 0.26 indicating that TransMedics Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Solventum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TransMedics Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Solventum on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransMedics Group compare to Glaukos?

Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) and TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

99.0% of Glaukos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.8% of Glaukos shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 1 more articles in the media than Glaukos. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for TransMedics Group and 3 mentions for Glaukos. Glaukos' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat TransMedics Group's score of 0.45 indicating that Glaukos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Glaukos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TransMedics Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Glaukos currently has a consensus target price of $144.42, suggesting a potential upside of 0.62%. TransMedics Group has a consensus target price of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.61%. Given TransMedics Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Glaukos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glaukos
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Glaukos has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, meaning that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to Glaukos' net margin of -34.34%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 22.38% beat Glaukos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glaukos-34.34% -6.92% -5.25%
TransMedics Group 27.04%22.38%8.46%

TransMedics Group has higher revenue and earnings than Glaukos. Glaukos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransMedics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glaukos$507.44M16.61-$187.69M-$3.28N/A
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.61$190.29M$4.4014.36

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Glaukos on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TransMedics Group compare to Bausch + Lomb?

TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) and Bausch + Lomb (NYSE:BLCO) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Bausch + Lomb had 1 more articles in the media than TransMedics Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Bausch + Lomb and 4 mentions for TransMedics Group. TransMedics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Bausch + Lomb's score of 0.11 indicating that TransMedics Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransMedics Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bausch + Lomb
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, suggesting that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bausch + Lomb has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to Bausch + Lomb's net margin of -4.21%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 22.38% beat Bausch + Lomb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransMedics Group27.04% 22.38% 8.46%
Bausch + Lomb -4.21%3.60%1.69%

TransMedics Group presently has a consensus price target of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 113.61%. Bausch + Lomb has a consensus price target of $18.08, suggesting a potential upside of 12.41%. Given TransMedics Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Bausch + Lomb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Bausch + Lomb
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

TransMedics Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bausch + Lomb. Bausch + Lomb is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransMedics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.61$190.29M$4.4014.36
Bausch + Lomb$5.10B1.12-$360M-$0.62N/A

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of Bausch + Lomb shares are held by institutional investors. 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Bausch + Lomb shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Bausch + Lomb on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TransMedics Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TMDX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TMDX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TMDX vs. The Competition

MetricTransMedics GroupMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.14B$6.82B$6.33B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.80%5.28%
P/E Ratio14.3649.1120.2925.23
Price / Sales3.6179.99548.2683.32
Price / Cash15.8024.2143.0456.04
Price / Book4.426.499.836.91
Net Income$190.29M$158.34M$3.56B$334.11M
7 Day Performance-7.05%-2.95%0.25%0.01%
1 Month Performance-42.08%-4.36%-1.30%1.17%
1 Year Performance-48.02%-4.45%33.61%30.68%

TransMedics Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TMDX
TransMedics Group
4.2454 of 5 stars
$63.20
+1.9%
$135.00
+113.6%
-48.1%$2.14B$605.49M14.36210
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS
2.6128 of 5 stars
$30.76
-1.3%
$34.75
+13.0%
+2.9%$13.13B$6.16BN/A16,988
PEN
Penumbra
3.2021 of 5 stars
$325.68
+0.1%
$364.60
+12.0%
+16.8%$12.78B$1.40B72.054,700
SOLV
Solventum
3.0747 of 5 stars
$67.37
+1.1%
$89.45
+32.8%
+1.8%$11.69B$8.33B7.6020,000
GKOS
Glaukos
2.2694 of 5 stars
$136.88
-2.4%
$138.85
+1.4%
+56.6%$8.01B$551.35MN/A1,094

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TMDX) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners