Free Trial

Envista (NVST) Competitors

Envista logo
$23.94 -0.35 (-1.42%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$23.98 +0.04 (+0.17%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:02 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NVST vs. XRAY, BRBR, ZBH, SNN, and PEN

Should you buy Envista stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Envista with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Envista include DENTSPLY SIRONA (XRAY), BellRing Brands (BRBR), Zimmer Biomet (ZBH), Smith & Nephew SNATS (SNN), and Penumbra (PEN).

How does Envista compare to DENTSPLY SIRONA?

Envista (NYSE:NVST) and DENTSPLY SIRONA (NASDAQ:XRAY) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Envista has a net margin of 2.41% compared to DENTSPLY SIRONA's net margin of -17.06%. DENTSPLY SIRONA's return on equity of 18.83% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envista2.41% 7.11% 3.91%
DENTSPLY SIRONA -17.06%18.83%5.13%

Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DENTSPLY SIRONA has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Envista had 8 more articles in the media than DENTSPLY SIRONA. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Envista and 9 mentions for DENTSPLY SIRONA. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat DENTSPLY SIRONA's score of 0.29 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DENTSPLY SIRONA
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.7% of DENTSPLY SIRONA shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Envista shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DENTSPLY SIRONA shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Envista presently has a consensus price target of $28.83, indicating a potential upside of 20.47%. DENTSPLY SIRONA has a consensus price target of $13.82, indicating a potential upside of 32.36%. Given DENTSPLY SIRONA's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DENTSPLY SIRONA is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
DENTSPLY SIRONA
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Envista has higher earnings, but lower revenue than DENTSPLY SIRONA. DENTSPLY SIRONA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.38
DENTSPLY SIRONA$3.68B0.57-$598M-$3.15N/A

Summary

Envista beats DENTSPLY SIRONA on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envista compare to BellRing Brands?

Envista (NYSE:NVST) and BellRing Brands (NYSE:BRBR) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

BellRing Brands has a net margin of 6.78% compared to Envista's net margin of 2.41%. Envista's return on equity of 7.11% beat BellRing Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envista2.41% 7.11% 3.91%
BellRing Brands 6.78%-44.06%19.42%

In the previous week, Envista had 5 more articles in the media than BellRing Brands. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Envista and 12 mentions for BellRing Brands. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat BellRing Brands' score of 0.09 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BellRing Brands
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BellRing Brands has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Envista. BellRing Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.38
BellRing Brands$2.32B0.47$216.20M$1.297.17

Envista presently has a consensus price target of $28.83, indicating a potential upside of 20.47%. BellRing Brands has a consensus price target of $23.73, indicating a potential upside of 156.47%. Given BellRing Brands' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BellRing Brands is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
BellRing Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.37

Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BellRing Brands has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

95.0% of BellRing Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Envista shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of BellRing Brands shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Envista and BellRing Brands tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envista compare to Zimmer Biomet?

Zimmer Biomet (NYSE:ZBH) and Envista (NYSE:NVST) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation and risk.

88.9% of Zimmer Biomet shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Zimmer Biomet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Envista shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zimmer Biomet has a net margin of 9.05% compared to Envista's net margin of 2.41%. Zimmer Biomet's return on equity of 13.24% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zimmer Biomet9.05% 13.24% 7.28%
Envista 2.41%7.11%3.91%

In the previous week, Envista had 7 more articles in the media than Zimmer Biomet. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Envista and 10 mentions for Zimmer Biomet. Zimmer Biomet's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Envista's score of 0.62 indicating that Zimmer Biomet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zimmer Biomet
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Zimmer Biomet has higher revenue and earnings than Envista. Zimmer Biomet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zimmer Biomet$8.23B1.94$705.20M$3.8521.47
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.38

Zimmer Biomet has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Zimmer Biomet currently has a consensus price target of $102.80, suggesting a potential upside of 24.35%. Envista has a consensus price target of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 20.47%. Given Zimmer Biomet's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Zimmer Biomet is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zimmer Biomet
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Zimmer Biomet beats Envista on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envista compare to Smith & Nephew SNATS?

Envista (NYSE:NVST) and Smith & Nephew SNATS (NYSE:SNN) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Envista currently has a consensus target price of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 20.47%. Smith & Nephew SNATS has a consensus target price of $30.93, suggesting a potential upside of 3.65%. Given Envista's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Envista is more favorable than Smith & Nephew SNATS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smith & Nephew SNATS has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Envista has a net margin of 2.41% compared to Smith & Nephew SNATS's net margin of 0.00%. Envista's return on equity of 7.11% beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envista2.41% 7.11% 3.91%
Smith & Nephew SNATS N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Envista had 15 more articles in the media than Smith & Nephew SNATS. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Envista and 2 mentions for Smith & Nephew SNATS. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's score of 0.23 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Smith & Nephew SNATS has higher revenue and earnings than Envista.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.38
Smith & Nephew SNATS$6.16B2.07$625MN/AN/A

25.6% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Envista shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Envista beats Smith & Nephew SNATS on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envista compare to Penumbra?

Envista (NYSE:NVST) and Penumbra (NYSE:PEN) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Envista currently has a consensus target price of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 20.47%. Penumbra has a consensus target price of $361.33, suggesting a potential upside of 12.05%. Given Envista's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Envista is more favorable than Penumbra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Penumbra
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Penumbra has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Penumbra has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Envista's net margin of 2.41%. Penumbra's return on equity of 10.87% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envista2.41% 7.11% 3.91%
Penumbra 11.76%10.87%8.45%

In the previous week, Envista had 9 more articles in the media than Penumbra. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Envista and 8 mentions for Penumbra. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Penumbra's score of 0.03 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Penumbra
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Penumbra has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Envista. Envista is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Penumbra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.38
Penumbra$1.40B9.04$177.69M$4.3474.30

88.9% of Penumbra shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Envista shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Penumbra shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Penumbra beats Envista on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Envista News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NVST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NVST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NVST vs. The Competition

MetricEnvistaMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.95B$8.12B$6.30B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.79%4.07%
P/E Ratio58.3818.1920.9928.29
Price / Sales1.438.35555.9824.55
Price / Cash11.1816.7642.9425.11
Price / Book1.273.759.704.73
Net Income$47M$223.05M$3.55B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.95%-2.05%-0.56%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-12.55%3.40%1.17%1.36%
1 Year Performance33.72%1.89%41.20%24.41%

Envista Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NVST
Envista
3.4368 of 5 stars
$23.94
-1.4%
$28.83
+20.5%
+28.0%$3.95B$2.72B58.3812,000
XRAY
DENTSPLY SIRONA
4.6347 of 5 stars
$11.20
-5.2%
$13.91
+24.2%
-37.1%$2.37B$3.68BN/A14,000
BRBR
BellRing Brands
3.7629 of 5 stars
$17.32
+0.7%
$33.88
+95.6%
-85.5%$2.02B$2.32B11.94380
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet
4.5394 of 5 stars
$82.73
-0.2%
$102.43
+23.8%
-15.1%$16.05B$8.23B21.4917,000
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS
2.5601 of 5 stars
$30.92
-0.8%
$34.75
+12.4%
+5.6%$13.30B$6.16BN/A16,988

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NVST) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners