Free Trial

Zscaler (ZS) Competitors

Zscaler logo
$148.36 -3.77 (-2.48%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ZS vs. CRWD, DDOG, PANW, HUBS, and NET

Should you be buying Zscaler stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Zscaler include CrowdStrike (CRWD), Datadog (DDOG), Palo Alto Networks (PANW), HubSpot (HUBS), and Cloudflare (NET). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Zscaler compare to CrowdStrike?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CrowdStrike has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Zscaler has a net margin of -2.25% compared to CrowdStrike's net margin of -3.81%. Zscaler's return on equity of 0.06% beat CrowdStrike's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
CrowdStrike -3.81%-0.14%-0.06%

Zscaler has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CrowdStrike. CrowdStrike is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zscaler, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$3.00B7.95-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
CrowdStrike$4.81B28.40-$162.50M-$0.74N/A

In the previous week, CrowdStrike had 23 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for CrowdStrike and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat CrowdStrike's score of 0.25 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CrowdStrike
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zscaler currently has a consensus target price of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.58%. CrowdStrike has a consensus target price of $506.82, suggesting a potential downside of 5.94%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than CrowdStrike.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
CrowdStrike
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
37 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

46.5% of Zscaler shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of CrowdStrike shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Zscaler beats CrowdStrike on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zscaler compare to Datadog?

Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) and Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

Datadog has higher revenue and earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Datadog, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zscaler$3.00B7.95-$41.48M-$0.42N/A
Datadog$3.43B20.54$107.74M$0.38525.28

Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Datadog has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the S&P 500.

46.5% of Zscaler shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Datadog shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.2% of Zscaler shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Datadog shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Datadog had 102 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 118 mentions for Datadog and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Datadog's score of 0.84 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Datadog
53 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Zscaler currently has a consensus target price of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.58%. Datadog has a consensus target price of $211.57, suggesting a potential upside of 5.99%. Given Zscaler's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Datadog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
Datadog
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
40 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Datadog has a net margin of 3.69% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. Datadog's return on equity of 4.83% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zscaler-2.25% 0.06% 0.02%
Datadog 3.69%4.83%2.72%

Summary

Datadog beats Zscaler on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zscaler compare to Palo Alto Networks?

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Palo Alto Networks has a net margin of 12.96% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. Palo Alto Networks' return on equity of 17.60% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Palo Alto Networks12.96% 17.60% 6.19%
Zscaler -2.25%0.06%0.02%

Palo Alto Networks has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its share price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Palo Alto Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Palo Alto Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Palo Alto Networks$9.22B18.88$1.13B$1.81117.88
Zscaler$3.00B7.95-$41.48M-$0.42N/A

In the previous week, Palo Alto Networks had 20 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Palo Alto Networks and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Palo Alto Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Zscaler's score of 0.90 indicating that Palo Alto Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Palo Alto Networks
27 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.8% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Zscaler shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Palo Alto Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Zscaler shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Palo Alto Networks presently has a consensus target price of $212.09, suggesting a potential downside of 0.60%. Zscaler has a consensus target price of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.58%. Given Zscaler's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Palo Alto Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Palo Alto Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
36 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Summary

Palo Alto Networks beats Zscaler on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zscaler compare to HubSpot?

HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and profitability.

HubSpot has a net margin of 3.04% compared to Zscaler's net margin of -2.25%. HubSpot's return on equity of 5.66% beat Zscaler's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HubSpot3.04% 5.66% 3.04%
Zscaler -2.25%0.06%0.02%

HubSpot has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500.

HubSpot has higher revenue and earnings than Zscaler. Zscaler is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HubSpot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HubSpot$3.30B2.96$45.91M$1.9199.25
Zscaler$3.00B7.95-$41.48M-$0.42N/A

In the previous week, HubSpot had 47 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 63 mentions for HubSpot and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat HubSpot's score of 0.17 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HubSpot
9 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.4% of HubSpot shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of HubSpot shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HubSpot presently has a consensus target price of $311.00, suggesting a potential upside of 64.07%. Zscaler has a consensus target price of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.58%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than HubSpot.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HubSpot
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Summary

HubSpot beats Zscaler on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zscaler compare to Cloudflare?

Cloudflare (NYSE:NET) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and profitability.

Cloudflare has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Zscaler has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Cloudflare had 64 more articles in the media than Zscaler. MarketBeat recorded 80 mentions for Cloudflare and 16 mentions for Zscaler. Zscaler's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Cloudflare's score of 0.40 indicating that Zscaler is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cloudflare
25 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
27 Neutral mention(s)
14 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zscaler
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Zscaler has higher revenue and earnings than Cloudflare. Cloudflare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zscaler, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cloudflare$2.33B29.57-$102.27M-$0.25N/A
Zscaler$3.00B7.95-$41.48M-$0.42N/A

Cloudflare presently has a consensus target price of $233.50, suggesting a potential upside of 19.37%. Zscaler has a consensus target price of $263.46, suggesting a potential upside of 77.58%. Given Zscaler's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zscaler is more favorable than Cloudflare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cloudflare
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Zscaler
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
29 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

82.7% of Cloudflare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Zscaler shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Cloudflare shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Zscaler shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zscaler has a net margin of -2.25% compared to Cloudflare's net margin of -3.72%. Zscaler's return on equity of 0.06% beat Cloudflare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cloudflare-3.72% -5.84% -1.36%
Zscaler -2.25%0.06%0.02%

Summary

Zscaler beats Cloudflare on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Zscaler News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ZS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ZS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ZS vs. The Competition

MetricZscalerSecurity IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$23.85B$50.58B$38.79B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-353.2150.4274.2525.76
Price / Sales7.9510.17623.6578.11
Price / Cash88.4061.1846.3236.27
Price / Book13.0516.849.556.78
Net Income-$41.48M$410.39M$1.03B$333.43M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.49%
1 Month Performance25.67%28.20%17.77%9.25%
1 Year Performance-36.34%-15.87%174.65%43.00%

Zscaler Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ZS
Zscaler
3.664 of 5 stars
$148.36
-2.5%
$263.46
+77.6%
-34.7%$23.83B$3.00BN/A7,923
CRWD
CrowdStrike
2.101 of 5 stars
$469.42
+3.0%
$505.29
+7.6%
+28.5%$119.05B$4.81BN/A10,698
DDOG
Datadog
3.526 of 5 stars
$146.75
+4.4%
$177.03
+20.6%
+85.5%$51.74B$3.43B473.378,100
PANW
Palo Alto Networks
3.0925 of 5 stars
$184.68
+2.0%
$210.07
+13.7%
+11.2%$150.70B$9.89B102.0316,068
HUBS
HubSpot
4.0351 of 5 stars
$246.73
+2.9%
$388.07
+57.3%
-67.3%$12.70B$3.13B283.608,882

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ZS) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners