Free Trial

Aware (AWRE) Competitors

Aware logo
$0.90 +0.02 (+1.85%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

AWRE vs. MWC, AEYE, CMCM, VERI, and NTWK

Should you buy Aware stock or one of its competitors? Aware's main competitors and comparable companies include Micware (MWC), Audioeye (AEYE), Cheetah Mobile (CMCM), Veritone (VERI), and NetSol Technologies (NTWK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Aware compare to Micware?

Aware (NASDAQ:AWRE) and Micware (NASDAQ:MWC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Aware had 5 more articles in the media than Micware. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aware and 2 mentions for Micware. Micware's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Aware's score of 0.94 indicating that Micware is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aware Positive
Micware Positive

Micware has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aware's net margin of -51.92%. Micware's return on equity of 0.00% beat Aware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aware-51.92% -35.21% -24.33%
Micware N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Micware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

24.4% of Aware shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.3% of Aware shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Micware has higher revenue and earnings than Aware.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aware$17.29M1.11-$5.87M-$0.40N/A
Micware$140.31M0.66$10.27MN/AN/A

Summary

Micware beats Aware on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aware compare to Audioeye?

Aware (NASDAQ:AWRE) and Audioeye (NASDAQ:AEYE) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Aware had 4 more articles in the media than Audioeye. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aware and 3 mentions for Audioeye. Aware's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Audioeye's score of 0.63 indicating that Aware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aware
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Audioeye
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Audioeye has higher revenue and earnings than Aware. Audioeye is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aware, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aware$17.29M1.11-$5.87M-$0.40N/A
Audioeye$40.31M2.18-$3.08M-$0.36N/A

Audioeye has a net margin of -10.92% compared to Aware's net margin of -51.92%. Audioeye's return on equity of 121.59% beat Aware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aware-51.92% -35.21% -24.33%
Audioeye -10.92%121.59%15.45%

24.4% of Aware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.1% of Audioeye shares are held by institutional investors. 34.3% of Aware shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.9% of Audioeye shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aware has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Audioeye has a beta of 0.84, meaning that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Audioeye has a consensus target price of $14.63, suggesting a potential upside of 108.93%. Given Audioeye's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Audioeye is more favorable than Aware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Audioeye
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Audioeye beats Aware on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aware compare to Cheetah Mobile?

Aware (NASDAQ:AWRE) and Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and dividends.

Aware has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cheetah Mobile. Aware is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cheetah Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aware$17.29M1.11-$5.87M-$0.40N/A
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.43-$36.85M-$1.51N/A

In the previous week, Aware had 7 more articles in the media than Cheetah Mobile. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aware and 0 mentions for Cheetah Mobile. Aware's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Cheetah Mobile's score of 0.00 indicating that Aware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aware Positive
Cheetah Mobile Neutral

Cheetah Mobile has a net margin of -28.11% compared to Aware's net margin of -51.92%. Cheetah Mobile's return on equity of -8.54% beat Aware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aware-51.92% -35.21% -24.33%
Cheetah Mobile -28.11%-8.54%-3.22%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

24.4% of Aware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. 34.3% of Aware shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aware has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheetah Mobile has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aware beats Cheetah Mobile on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aware compare to Veritone?

Aware (NASDAQ:AWRE) and Veritone (NASDAQ:VERI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Aware has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Veritone has a beta of 2.33, indicating that its share price is 133% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aware had 6 more articles in the media than Veritone. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aware and 1 mentions for Veritone. Aware's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Veritone's score of 0.60 indicating that Aware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aware Positive
Veritone Positive

Veritone has a consensus target price of $6.13, suggesting a potential upside of 1,004.00%. Given Veritone's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Veritone is more favorable than Aware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Veritone
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

24.4% of Aware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.2% of Veritone shares are held by institutional investors. 34.3% of Aware shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Veritone shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aware has a net margin of -51.92% compared to Veritone's net margin of -111.90%. Aware's return on equity of -35.21% beat Veritone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aware-51.92% -35.21% -24.33%
Veritone -111.90%-159.15%-39.63%

Aware has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Veritone. Aware is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veritone, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aware$17.29M1.11-$5.87M-$0.40N/A
Veritone$92.19M0.61-$111.73M-$0.38N/A

Summary

Aware and Veritone tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aware compare to NetSol Technologies?

Aware (NASDAQ:AWRE) and NetSol Technologies (NASDAQ:NTWK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Aware had 3 more articles in the media than NetSol Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aware and 4 mentions for NetSol Technologies. Aware's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat NetSol Technologies' score of 0.68 indicating that Aware is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aware
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NetSol Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

24.4% of Aware shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.0% of NetSol Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 34.3% of Aware shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of NetSol Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aware has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NetSol Technologies has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

NetSol Technologies has a net margin of 4.02% compared to Aware's net margin of -51.92%. NetSol Technologies' return on equity of 6.79% beat Aware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aware-51.92% -35.21% -24.33%
NetSol Technologies 4.02%6.79%4.35%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aware
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NetSol Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

NetSol Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Aware. Aware is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NetSol Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aware$17.29M1.11-$5.87M-$0.40N/A
NetSol Technologies$74.40M1.05$2.95M$0.2526.04

Summary

NetSol Technologies beats Aware on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aware News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AWRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AWRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AWRE vs. The Competition

MetricAwareSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$19.57M$16.20B$29.13B$12.64B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.76%19.61%
P/E Ratio-2.24141.1376.7624.85
Price / Sales1.191,263.47576.8697.86
Price / CashN/A45.3747.0751.56
Price / Book0.748.577.525.86
Net Income-$5.87M$429.53M$766.37M$380.67M
7 Day Performance-13.75%-2.89%-5.27%-4.97%
1 Month Performance-25.25%-1.82%-4.15%-6.95%
1 Year Performance-59.59%1.55%161.13%-5.99%

Aware Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AWRE
Aware
1.6632 of 5 stars
$0.90
+1.9%
N/A-63.9%$19.57M$16.43MN/A80
MWC
Micware
N/A$1.52
-0.3%
N/AN/A$90.32M$140.31MN/A483
AEYE
Audioeye
3.9074 of 5 stars
$6.77
-2.2%
$14.63
+116.2%
-50.4%$85.05M$40.31MN/A116
CMCM
Cheetah Mobile
0.2821 of 5 stars
$2.55
+1.2%
N/A-70.8%$77.35M$164.51MN/A851
VERI
Veritone
3.6146 of 5 stars
$0.74
-1.5%
$6.13
+733.3%
-93.4%$74.50M$92.19MN/A446

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AWRE) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners