Free Trial

F5 (FFIV) Competitors

F5 logo
$353.68 -4.62 (-1.29%)
As of 12:01 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FFIV vs. CSQ, MSI, SATS, VSAT, and IDCC

Should you be buying F5 stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of F5 include Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund (CSQ), Motorola Solutions (MSI), EchoStar (SATS), Viasat (VSAT), and InterDigital (IDCC).

How does F5 compare to Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund?

F5 (NASDAQ:FFIV) and Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund (NASDAQ:CSQ) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

F5 presently has a consensus price target of $316.44, suggesting a potential downside of 10.53%. Given F5's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe F5 is more favorable than Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
F5
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

F5 has higher revenue and earnings than Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
F5$3.09B6.46$692.38M$12.1929.01
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund$723.74MN/AN/AN/AN/A

F5 has a net margin of 21.96% compared to Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund's net margin of 0.00%. F5's return on equity of 21.50% beat Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
F521.96% 21.50% 12.15%
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund N/A N/A N/A

90.7% of F5 shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of F5 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, F5 had 27 more articles in the media than Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for F5 and 2 mentions for Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund. F5's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund's score of 0.44 indicating that F5 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
F5 Positive
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund Neutral

Summary

F5 beats Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does F5 compare to Motorola Solutions?

F5 (NASDAQ:FFIV) and Motorola Solutions (NYSE:MSI) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Motorola Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than F5. F5 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorola Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
F5$3.09B6.46$692.38M$12.1929.01
Motorola Solutions$11.68B5.67$2.15B$12.4132.16

F5 has a net margin of 21.96% compared to Motorola Solutions' net margin of 17.61%. Motorola Solutions' return on equity of 100.13% beat F5's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
F521.96% 21.50% 12.15%
Motorola Solutions 17.61%100.13%12.66%

F5 presently has a consensus price target of $316.44, suggesting a potential downside of 10.53%. Motorola Solutions has a consensus price target of $504.67, suggesting a potential upside of 26.43%. Given Motorola Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Motorola Solutions is more favorable than F5.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
F5
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Motorola Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

90.7% of F5 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.2% of Motorola Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of F5 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Motorola Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Motorola Solutions had 13 more articles in the media than F5. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Motorola Solutions and 29 mentions for F5. Motorola Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat F5's score of 0.51 indicating that Motorola Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
F5
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Motorola Solutions
21 Very Positive mention(s)
15 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

F5 has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Motorola Solutions has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Motorola Solutions beats F5 on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does F5 compare to EchoStar?

F5 (NASDAQ:FFIV) and EchoStar (NASDAQ:SATS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, F5 had 5 more articles in the media than EchoStar. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for F5 and 24 mentions for EchoStar. EchoStar's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat F5's score of 0.51 indicating that EchoStar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
F5
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EchoStar
12 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

F5 has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EchoStar. EchoStar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than F5, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
F5$3.09B6.46$692.38M$12.1929.01
EchoStar$15.00B2.38-$14.50B-$50.30N/A

F5 has a net margin of 21.96% compared to EchoStar's net margin of -96.62%. F5's return on equity of 21.50% beat EchoStar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
F521.96% 21.50% 12.15%
EchoStar -96.62%-4.31%-1.09%

F5 presently has a consensus target price of $316.44, suggesting a potential downside of 10.53%. EchoStar has a consensus target price of $134.17, suggesting a potential upside of 8.74%. Given EchoStar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EchoStar is more favorable than F5.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
F5
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
EchoStar
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

F5 has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, EchoStar has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

90.7% of F5 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.6% of EchoStar shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of F5 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 55.7% of EchoStar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

F5 beats EchoStar on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does F5 compare to Viasat?

Viasat (NASDAQ:VSAT) and F5 (NASDAQ:FFIV) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

86.1% of Viasat shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.7% of F5 shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Viasat shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of F5 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

F5 has a net margin of 21.96% compared to Viasat's net margin of -7.34%. F5's return on equity of 21.50% beat Viasat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viasat-7.34% 1.73% 0.53%
F5 21.96%21.50%12.15%

Viasat currently has a consensus target price of $60.57, suggesting a potential downside of 11.28%. F5 has a consensus target price of $316.44, suggesting a potential downside of 10.53%. Given F5's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe F5 is more favorable than Viasat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viasat
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
F5
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, F5 had 20 more articles in the media than Viasat. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for F5 and 9 mentions for Viasat. Viasat's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat F5's score of 0.51 indicating that Viasat is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viasat
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
F5
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Viasat has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, F5 has a beta of 1, indicating that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

F5 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viasat. Viasat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than F5, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viasat$4.52B2.05-$574.96M-$2.59N/A
F5$3.09B6.46$692.38M$12.1929.01

Summary

F5 beats Viasat on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does F5 compare to InterDigital?

InterDigital (NASDAQ:IDCC) and F5 (NASDAQ:FFIV) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

F5 has higher revenue and earnings than InterDigital. InterDigital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than F5, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InterDigital$834.02M8.17$406.64M$10.6224.83
F5$3.09B6.46$692.38M$12.1929.01

InterDigital has a net margin of 44.20% compared to F5's net margin of 21.96%. InterDigital's return on equity of 35.25% beat F5's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InterDigital44.20% 35.25% 18.75%
F5 21.96%21.50%12.15%

99.8% of InterDigital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.7% of F5 shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of InterDigital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of F5 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, F5 had 22 more articles in the media than InterDigital. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for F5 and 7 mentions for InterDigital. InterDigital's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat F5's score of 0.51 indicating that InterDigital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InterDigital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
F5
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

InterDigital has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, F5 has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

InterDigital currently has a consensus target price of $416.67, suggesting a potential upside of 57.99%. F5 has a consensus target price of $316.44, suggesting a potential downside of 10.53%. Given InterDigital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe InterDigital is more favorable than F5.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InterDigital
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
F5
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

InterDigital beats F5 on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get F5 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FFIV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FFIV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FFIV vs. The Competition

MetricF5INTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$19.96B$16.15B$37.87B$12.08B
Dividend YieldN/A4.57%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio29.0161.83163.7025.20
Price / Sales6.4642.24625.9174.80
Price / Cash25.7866.3846.2936.29
Price / Book5.665.889.496.62
Net Income$692.38M$379.18M$1.03B$333.30M
7 Day Performance4.05%-4.04%-0.05%-0.89%
1 Month Performance22.04%28.59%14.17%7.27%
1 Year Performance26.16%-7.43%163.04%34.59%

F5 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FFIV
F5
3.2079 of 5 stars
$353.68
-1.3%
$316.44
-10.5%
+32.9%$19.96B$3.09B29.016,578
CSQ
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund
N/A$19.59
-0.5%
N/A+23.4%$0.00$723.74MN/AN/A
MSI
Motorola Solutions
4.9658 of 5 stars
$437.85
+0.4%
$502.50
+14.8%
-3.3%$72.45B$11.68B34.3123,000
SATS
EchoStar
1.6041 of 5 stars
$120.34
-2.3%
$134.17
+11.5%
+432.5%$35.58B$15.00BN/A12,100
VSAT
Viasat
1.615 of 5 stars
$63.82
-2.0%
$60.57
-5.1%
+654.1%$8.85B$4.52BN/A7,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FFIV) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners