Free Trial

Ciena (CIEN) Competitors

Ciena logo
$590.44 +12.54 (+2.17%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$591.20 +0.76 (+0.13%)
As of 06:38 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CIEN vs. LITE, ANET, CLS, GLW, and QCOM

Should you buy Ciena stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ciena with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ciena include Lumentum (LITE), Arista Networks (ANET), Celestica (CLS), Corning (GLW), and Qualcomm (QCOM). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Ciena compare to Lumentum?

Ciena (NYSE:CIEN) and Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

92.0% of Ciena shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of Lumentum shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ciena shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Lumentum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ciena has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Lumentum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ciena, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ciena$4.77B17.50$123.34M$1.57376.08
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52

Ciena currently has a consensus target price of $367.56, suggesting a potential downside of 37.75%. Lumentum has a consensus target price of $1,012.43, suggesting a potential upside of 1.06%. Given Lumentum's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lumentum is more favorable than Ciena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ciena
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

In the previous week, Lumentum had 55 more articles in the media than Ciena. MarketBeat recorded 78 mentions for Lumentum and 23 mentions for Ciena. Ciena's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Lumentum's score of 0.83 indicating that Ciena is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ciena
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lumentum
42 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ciena has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Ciena's net margin of 4.47%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat Ciena's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ciena4.47% 12.09% 5.79%
Lumentum 17.61%24.81%6.89%

Summary

Lumentum beats Ciena on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ciena compare to Arista Networks?

Ciena (NYSE:CIEN) and Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Arista Networks has a net margin of 38.32% compared to Ciena's net margin of 4.47%. Arista Networks' return on equity of 30.10% beat Ciena's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ciena4.47% 12.09% 5.79%
Arista Networks 38.32%30.10%19.35%

Arista Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Ciena. Arista Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ciena, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ciena$4.77B17.50$123.34M$1.57376.08
Arista Networks$9.71B19.16$3.51B$2.9250.60

92.0% of Ciena shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.5% of Arista Networks shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ciena shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Arista Networks shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ciena has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arista Networks has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Arista Networks had 13 more articles in the media than Ciena. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Arista Networks and 23 mentions for Ciena. Ciena's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Arista Networks' score of 1.05 indicating that Ciena is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ciena
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arista Networks
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ciena presently has a consensus price target of $367.56, indicating a potential downside of 37.75%. Arista Networks has a consensus price target of $182.83, indicating a potential upside of 23.74%. Given Arista Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Arista Networks is more favorable than Ciena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ciena
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Arista Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04

Summary

Arista Networks beats Ciena on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ciena compare to Celestica?

Celestica (NYSE:CLS) and Ciena (NYSE:CIEN) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and earnings.

Celestica currently has a consensus price target of $427.42, indicating a potential upside of 11.83%. Ciena has a consensus price target of $367.56, indicating a potential downside of 37.75%. Given Celestica's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Celestica is more favorable than Ciena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Ciena
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Celestica has a net margin of 6.95% compared to Ciena's net margin of 4.47%. Celestica's return on equity of 36.91% beat Ciena's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celestica6.95% 36.91% 10.56%
Ciena 4.47%12.09%5.79%

Celestica has higher revenue and earnings than Ciena. Celestica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ciena, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.22
Ciena$4.77B17.50$123.34M$1.57376.08

Celestica has a beta of 2.09, suggesting that its stock price is 109% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ciena has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ciena had 10 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Ciena and 13 mentions for Celestica. Ciena's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Celestica's score of 1.23 indicating that Ciena is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celestica
11 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ciena
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.4% of Celestica shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.0% of Ciena shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Celestica shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Ciena shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Celestica beats Ciena on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ciena compare to Corning?

Ciena (NYSE:CIEN) and Corning (NYSE:GLW) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Corning has higher revenue and earnings than Ciena. Corning is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ciena, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ciena$4.77B17.50$123.34M$1.57376.08
Corning$16.32B10.97$1.60B$2.0999.55

Corning has a net margin of 11.09% compared to Ciena's net margin of 4.47%. Corning's return on equity of 19.45% beat Ciena's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ciena4.47% 12.09% 5.79%
Corning 11.09%19.45%7.76%

Ciena presently has a consensus price target of $367.56, suggesting a potential downside of 37.75%. Corning has a consensus price target of $177.92, suggesting a potential downside of 14.49%. Given Corning's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Corning is more favorable than Ciena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ciena
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Corning
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

92.0% of Ciena shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.8% of Corning shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ciena shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Corning shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Corning had 48 more articles in the media than Ciena. MarketBeat recorded 71 mentions for Corning and 23 mentions for Ciena. Ciena's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Corning's score of 1.00 indicating that Ciena is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ciena
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Corning
45 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ciena has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Corning has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Corning beats Ciena on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ciena compare to Qualcomm?

Ciena (NYSE:CIEN) and Qualcomm (NASDAQ:QCOM) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Qualcomm had 81 more articles in the media than Ciena. MarketBeat recorded 104 mentions for Qualcomm and 23 mentions for Ciena. Ciena's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Qualcomm's score of 0.84 indicating that Ciena is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ciena
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Qualcomm
56 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Qualcomm has higher revenue and earnings than Ciena. Qualcomm is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ciena, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ciena$4.77B17.50$123.34M$1.57376.08
Qualcomm$44.28B4.76$5.54B$9.2021.75

Qualcomm has a net margin of 22.31% compared to Ciena's net margin of 4.47%. Qualcomm's return on equity of 42.11% beat Ciena's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ciena4.47% 12.09% 5.79%
Qualcomm 22.31%42.11%19.33%

Ciena presently has a consensus target price of $367.56, suggesting a potential downside of 37.75%. Qualcomm has a consensus target price of $180.37, suggesting a potential downside of 9.85%. Given Qualcomm's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Qualcomm is more favorable than Ciena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ciena
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Qualcomm
4 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

Ciena has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Qualcomm has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

92.0% of Ciena shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Qualcomm shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ciena shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Qualcomm shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Qualcomm beats Ciena on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ciena News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CIEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CIEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CIEN vs. The Competition

MetricCienaCommunications Components IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$83.49B$18.98B$39.48B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%3.20%4.07%
P/E Ratio376.0861.54163.7828.39
Price / Sales17.505.28623.8039.98
Price / Cash215.2765.6947.8225.11
Price / Book30.517.569.564.76
Net Income$123.34M-$6.80M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance10.09%5.77%0.39%-0.75%
1 Month Performance26.38%16.96%9.60%1.73%
1 Year Performance646.16%180.40%164.82%25.04%

Ciena Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CIEN
Ciena
3.5139 of 5 stars
$590.44
+2.2%
$367.56
-37.7%
+617.9%$83.49B$4.77B376.089,080
LITE
Lumentum
2.7447 of 5 stars
$1,053.09
+16.5%
$1,012.43
-3.9%
+1,282.5%$81.93B$2.49B195.0210,562
ANET
Arista Networks
4.7307 of 5 stars
$136.51
-3.7%
$182.83
+33.9%
+44.5%$171.90B$9.71B46.755,115
CLS
Celestica
4.7856 of 5 stars
$381.60
+1.6%
$427.42
+12.0%
+238.7%$43.87B$13.79B46.1429,591
GLW
Corning
4.1027 of 5 stars
$206.99
+10.7%
$172.15
-16.8%
+334.2%$178.14B$16.32B99.0467,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CIEN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners