Free Trial

Innovative Eyewear (LUCY) Short Interest Ratio & Short Volume

Innovative Eyewear logo
$1.03 +0.00 (+0.10%)
As of 11:35 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

Innovative Eyewear Short Interest Overview

As of April 15, 2026, Innovative Eyewear (LUCY) had a short interest of 40,757 shares sold short, representing 0.66% of the public float. This marks a -56.92% decrease in short interest since the prior report. The short interest ratio (days to cover) is 0.5, meaning it would take 0.5 days of the average trading volume of 2.22 million shares to cover all short positions.

Current Short Interest
40,757 shares
Previous Short Interest
94,614 shares
Change Vs. Previous Month
-56.92%
Dollar Volume Sold Short
$44.43 thousand
Short Interest Ratio
0.5 Days to Cover
Last Record Date
April 15, 2026
Outstanding Shares
6,300,000 shares
Short Percent of Float
0.66%
Today's Trading Volume
16,445 shares
Average Trading Volume
2,220,915 shares
Today's Volume Vs. Average
1%
Short Selling Innovative Eyewear?
A Guide To High-Short-Interest Stocks

Sign up to receive the latest short interest report for Innovative Eyewear and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE newsletter.

Get Report
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.
Skip Charts & View Short Interest History

LUCY Short Interest Over Time

LUCY Days to Cover Over Time

LUCY Percentage of Float Shorted Over Time

Innovative Eyewear Tesla Short Interest History & Recent Changes

Report DateTotal Shares Sold ShortDollar Volume Sold ShortChange from Previous ReportPercentage of Float ShortedDays to CoverPrice on Report Date
4/15/202640,757 shares $44.43 thousand -56.9%0.7%0.53 $1.09
3/31/202694,614 shares $103.13 thousand -20.5%1.5%1.32 $1.09
3/13/2026119,024 shares $133.31 thousand -12.1%2.3%1.32 $1.12
2/27/2026135,450 shares $151.70 thousand -26.2%2.6%2.26 $1.12
2/13/2026183,585 shares $207.45 thousand -16.3%3.5%1.16 $1.13
1/30/2026219,224 shares $249.92 thousand -49.6%4.2%0.71 $1.14
1/15/2026435,001 shares $665.55 thousand +105.3%8.3%0.02 $1.53
12/31/2025211,893 shares $211.15 thousand -6.1%4.0%1.43 $1.00
12/15/2025225,766 shares $318.33 thousand +47.6%4.3%0.6 $1.41
11/28/2025152,969 shares $227.31 thousand -66.8%2.9%1.17 $1.49
11/14/2025460,865 shares $755.82 thousand +1,128.7%8.8%0.24 $1.64
10/31/202537,508 shares $64.89 thousand -68.4%1.2%0.54 $1.73
10/15/2025118,800 shares $225.72 thousand -14.0%4.0%0.4 $1.90
9/30/2025138,200 shares $266.73 thousand +6.4%4.6%0.4 $1.93
9/15/2025129,900 shares $245.51 thousand -13.7%7.8%0.3 $1.89
8/31/2025150,500 shares $290.47 thousand -19.6%9.0%0.1 $1.93
8/15/2025187,100 shares $383.56 thousand +12.6%11.2%0.1 $2.05
7/31/2025166,100 shares $340.51 thousand -30.2%7.5%0.1 $2.05
7/15/2025238,100 shares $514.30 thousand +11.6%10.8%0.1 $2.16
6/30/2025213,400 shares $452.41 thousand +84.9%9.7%0.1 $2.12
6/15/2025115,400 shares $282.73 thousand -62.5%7.7%0 $2.45
5/31/2025308,100 shares $992.08 thousand -70.9%20.5%0.3 $3.22
5/15/20251,060,000 shares $2.96 million +468.7%70.7%1 $2.79
4/30/2025186,400 shares $359.75 thousand +16.1%15.7%0.6 $1.93
4/15/2025160,500 shares $316.19 thousand +264.0%13.5%0.5 $1.97
3/31/202544,100 shares $114.66 thousand +12.5%3.7%1.4 $2.60
3/15/202539,200 shares $145.82 thousand -1.3%3.3%1.4 $3.72
2/28/202539,700 shares $178.25 thousand -15.4%3.4%1.2 $4.49
2/15/202546,900 shares $231.69 thousand +2.2%4.0%1.2 $4.94
1/31/202545,900 shares $250.16 thousand +104.9%3.9%0.8 $5.45
1/15/202522,400 shares $127.01 thousand -17.3%1.9%0.1 $5.67
12/31/202427,100 shares $133.33 thousand -25.8%2.3%0.1 $4.92
12/15/202436,500 shares $223.02 thousand -63.4%3.1%0.1 $6.11
11/30/202499,800 shares $665.67 thousand +1.7%8.6%0.3 $6.67
11/15/202498,100 shares $671.99 thousand -47.2%8.6%0.1 $6.85
10/31/2024185,700 shares $1.52 million +260.6%71.8%0.1 $8.20
10/15/202451,500 shares $389.86 thousand -45.0%19.9%0 $7.57
9/30/202493,600 shares $781.56 thousand +0.7%36.2%0.1 $8.35
9/15/202493,000 shares $456.63 thousand -88.7%7.4%0 $4.91
8/31/2024822,500 shares $4.14 million +1,727.8%67.4%0.4 $5.03
8/15/202445,000 shares $179.10 thousand -53.5%3.7%0 $3.98
7/31/202496,800 shares $402.69 thousand +250.7%9.5%0.1 $4.16
7/15/202427,600 shares $216.60 thousand +28.4%3.3%0 $7.85
6/30/2024430,800 shares $213.25 thousand -68.1%2.9%0 $0.50
6/15/20241,350,000 shares $565.79 thousand -76.3%8.9%0 $0.42
5/31/20245,700,000 shares $4.82 million +5,728.2%37.7%0.2 $0.85
5/15/202497,800 shares $18.38 thousand +90.6%1.1%0 $0.19
4/30/202451,300 shares $10.23 thousand +38.7%0.5%0.4 $0.20
4/15/202437,000 shares $10.08 thousand -66.8%0.5%0.3 $0.27
3/31/2024111,300 shares $30.38 thousand +18,450.0%1.4%0.8 $0.27
3/15/2024600 shares $203.88 -97.6%0.0%0 $0.34
2/29/202425,200 shares $9.58 thousand -34.0%0.3%0.1 $0.38
2/15/202438,200 shares $15.60 thousand -74.1%0.5%0.2 $0.41
1/31/2024147,700 shares $63.51 thousand -31.2%1.9%0.6 $0.43
1/15/2024214,800 shares $88.33 thousand +19.5%2.7%1 $0.41
12/31/2023179,800 shares $75.86 thousand -30.2%2.3%0.9 $0.42
12/15/2023257,700 shares $115.97 thousand +1,541.4%3.2%1.3 $0.45
11/30/202315,700 shares $6.75 thousand -51.2%0.2%0.3 $0.43
11/15/202332,200 shares $13.41 thousand -12.5%0.4%0.5 $0.42
10/31/202336,800 shares $15.46 thousand +11.9%0.5%0.4 $0.42
10/15/202332,900 shares $13.32 thousand -6.8%0.4%0.2 $0.40
9/30/202335,300 shares $19.86 thousand -63.1%0.4%0.2 $0.56
9/15/202395,700 shares $72.73 thousand -13.6%1.2%0.5 $0.76
8/31/2023110,800 shares $68.15 thousand -2.4%1.4%0.2 $0.62
8/15/2023113,500 shares $77.83 thousand -40.3%1.4%0.2 $0.69
7/31/2023190,200 shares $151.21 thousand +56.7%5.9%0.4 $0.80
7/15/2023121,400 shares $104.40 thousand -51.0%3.8%0.2 $0.86
6/30/2023247,900 shares $221.77 thousand +192.7%7.8%0.1 $0.89
6/15/202384,700 shares $181.26 thousand +43.6%2.7%0 $2.14
5/31/202359,000 shares $99.71 thousand -20.5%2.1%0 $1.69
5/15/202374,200 shares $163.98 thousand No Change2.7%0 $2.21

LUCY Short Interest - Frequently Asked Questions

Short interest is the volume of Innovative Eyewear shares that have been sold short but have not yet been covered or closed out. As of April 15th, traders have sold 40,757 shares of LUCY short. 0.66% of Innovative Eyewear's shares are currently sold short. Learn More on Innovative Eyewear's current short interest.

The short interest ratio, also known as the "days to cover ratio", is calculated by dividing the number of shares of a stock sold short divided by its average trading volume. A short interest ratio ranging between 1 and 4 generally indicates strong positive sentiment about a stock and a lack of short sellers. A short interest ratio of 10 or greater indicates strong pessimism about a stock. LUCY shares currently have a short interest ratio of 0.5. Learn More on Innovative Eyewear's short interest ratio.

Companies that have a short interest as a percentage of float below 10% indicates positive investor sentiment and few short sellers. Stocks with a short interest percentage above 10% is considered high, suggesting some investors are pessimistic about the stock. Companies with a short interest percentage of 20% or more indicates widespread negative sentiment. 0.66% of Innovative Eyewear's floating shares are currently sold short.

Innovative Eyewear saw a decline in short interest in the month of April. As of April 15th, there was short interest totaling 40,757 shares, a decline of 56.9% from the previous total of 94,614 shares. Changes in short volume can be used to identify positive and negative investor sentiment. Investors that short sell a stock are betting that its price will decline in the future. An increase in short sale volume suggests bearish (negative) sentiment among investors. A decrease on short sale volume suggests bullish (positive) sentiment.

0.66% of Innovative Eyewear's shares are currently sold short. Here is how the short interest of companies in the industry of "medical equipment" compare to Innovative Eyewear: IceCure Medical Ltd. (1.65%), Femasys Inc. (3.62%), Predictive Oncology Inc. (2.05%), IRIDEX Corporation (0.65%), Jin Medical International Ltd. (0.19%), OSR Holdings, Inc. (1.75%), SurgePays, Inc. (7.79%), SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (4.02%), Vyome Holdings, Inc. (3.06%), Lifeward Ltd. (9.59%),

As of the most recent reporting period, the following stocks had the largest short interest positions: SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust ($87.50 billion), Invesco QQQ ($42.26 billion), iShares Russell 2000 ETF ($24.79 billion), Salesforce Inc. ($13.16 billion), SPDR S&P Biotech ETF ($10.01 billion), Western Digital Corporation ($9.77 billion), Sandisk Corporation ($8.69 billion), iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF ($8.06 billion), CoreWeave Inc. ($7.67 billion), and iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF ($7.64 billion). View all of the most shorted stocks.

Short selling LUCY is an investing strategy that aims to generate trading profit from Innovative Eyewear as its price is falling. To short a stock, an investor borrows shares, sells them and buys the shares back on the public market later to return it to the lender. Short sellers are betting that a stock will decline in price. If the stock does drop after selling, the short seller buys it back at a lower price and returns it to the lender. The difference between the sell price and the buy price is the trader's profit.

A short squeeze for Innovative Eyewear occurs when it has a large amount of short interest and its stock increases in price. This forces short sellers to cover their short interest positions by buying actual shares of LUCY, which in turn drives the price of the stock up even further.

Short interest is typically published by a stock exchange once per month. However, NASDAQ publishes a report for U.S. stocks, including LUCY, twice per month. The most recent reporting period available is April, 15 2026.

Understanding short interest metrics can help you assess how traders are positioning around a stock like LUCY:

  • Shares Sold Short: The total number of shares that have been sold by short sellers but have not yet been covered or closed out. A high number may indicate bearish sentiment.
  • Short Float: The percentage of a company’s publicly available shares (or "float") that are sold short. A higher short float suggests a greater portion of the stock is being bet against.
  • Days to Cover (Short Interest Ratio): This estimates how many days it would take short sellers to cover their positions, based on average daily trading volume. Higher values can signal potential for a short squeeze if buying pressure increases.

These metrics are often used by traders to gauge sentiment, volatility risk, and the potential for price movements based on short covering activity.



This page (NASDAQ:LUCY) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners