Free Trial

Innovative Eyewear (LUCY) Competitors

Innovative Eyewear logo
$1.01 +0.01 (+1.42%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.99 -0.02 (-1.78%)
As of 06:52 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LUCY vs. ICCM, RVP, ICU, ZJYL, and OSRH

Should you buy Innovative Eyewear stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Innovative Eyewear with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Innovative Eyewear include IceCure Medical (ICCM), Retractable Technologies (RVP), SeaStar Medical (ICU), Jin Medical International (ZJYL), and OSR (OSRH). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Innovative Eyewear compare to IceCure Medical?

Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) and IceCure Medical (NASDAQ:ICCM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.7, suggesting that its share price is 170% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IceCure Medical has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

IceCure Medical has a consensus target price of $2.09, suggesting a potential upside of 767.22%. Given IceCure Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe IceCure Medical is more favorable than Innovative Eyewear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
IceCure Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of IceCure Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of IceCure Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, IceCure Medical had 7 more articles in the media than Innovative Eyewear. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for IceCure Medical and 5 mentions for Innovative Eyewear. Innovative Eyewear's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat IceCure Medical's score of -0.01 indicating that Innovative Eyewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innovative Eyewear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IceCure Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Innovative Eyewear has a net margin of -285.16% compared to IceCure Medical's net margin of -441.60%. Innovative Eyewear's return on equity of -79.72% beat IceCure Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovative Eyewear-285.16% -79.72% -73.71%
IceCure Medical -441.60%-222.27%-119.40%

Innovative Eyewear has higher earnings, but lower revenue than IceCure Medical. IceCure Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovative Eyewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.39-$7.59M-$2.04N/A
IceCure Medical$3.38M5.79-$15.06M-$0.24N/A

Summary

Innovative Eyewear and IceCure Medical tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innovative Eyewear compare to Retractable Technologies?

Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) and Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Innovative Eyewear had 3 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Innovative Eyewear and 2 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Innovative Eyewear's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Innovative Eyewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innovative Eyewear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Retractable Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Retractable Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Innovative Eyewear. Retractable Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovative Eyewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.39-$7.59M-$2.04N/A
Retractable Technologies$38.27M0.54-$7.01M-$0.42N/A

Retractable Technologies has a net margin of -41.11% compared to Innovative Eyewear's net margin of -285.16%. Retractable Technologies' return on equity of -17.15% beat Innovative Eyewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovative Eyewear-285.16% -79.72% -73.71%
Retractable Technologies -41.11%-17.15%-9.33%

Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.7, indicating that its stock price is 170% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Retractable Technologies beats Innovative Eyewear on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innovative Eyewear compare to SeaStar Medical?

Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) and SeaStar Medical (NASDAQ:ICU) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of SeaStar Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of SeaStar Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.7, indicating that its share price is 170% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SeaStar Medical has a beta of -1.04, indicating that its share price is 204% less volatile than the broader market.

SeaStar Medical has a consensus price target of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 90.48%. Given SeaStar Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SeaStar Medical is more favorable than Innovative Eyewear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SeaStar Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, SeaStar Medical had 2 more articles in the media than Innovative Eyewear. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for SeaStar Medical and 5 mentions for Innovative Eyewear. Innovative Eyewear's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat SeaStar Medical's score of -0.16 indicating that Innovative Eyewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innovative Eyewear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SeaStar Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Innovative Eyewear has a net margin of -285.16% compared to SeaStar Medical's net margin of -984.60%. Innovative Eyewear's return on equity of -79.72% beat SeaStar Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovative Eyewear-285.16% -79.72% -73.71%
SeaStar Medical -984.60%-188.47%-106.42%

Innovative Eyewear has higher revenue and earnings than SeaStar Medical. SeaStar Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovative Eyewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.39-$7.59M-$2.04N/A
SeaStar Medical$1.23M13.66-$12.15M-$8.30N/A

Summary

Innovative Eyewear beats SeaStar Medical on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innovative Eyewear compare to Jin Medical International?

Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) and Jin Medical International (NASDAQ:ZJYL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.7, indicating that its stock price is 170% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jin Medical International has a beta of 7.52, indicating that its stock price is 652% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Jin Medical International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Innovative Eyewear had 4 more articles in the media than Jin Medical International. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Innovative Eyewear and 1 mentions for Jin Medical International. Jin Medical International's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Innovative Eyewear's score of 1.45 indicating that Jin Medical International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Innovative Eyewear Positive
Jin Medical International Very Positive

Jin Medical International has higher revenue and earnings than Innovative Eyewear.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.39-$7.59M-$2.04N/A
Jin Medical International$20.69M0.93$1.19MN/AN/A

1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Jin Medical International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Innovative Eyewear's net margin of -285.16%. Jin Medical International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Innovative Eyewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovative Eyewear-285.16% -79.72% -73.71%
Jin Medical International N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Jin Medical International beats Innovative Eyewear on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innovative Eyewear compare to OSR?

Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) and OSR (NASDAQ:OSRH) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Innovative Eyewear has higher earnings, but lower revenue than OSR. Innovative Eyewear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than OSR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.39-$7.59M-$2.04N/A
OSR$2.91M7.24-$27.06M-$1.28N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
OSR
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Innovative Eyewear had 1 more articles in the media than OSR. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Innovative Eyewear and 4 mentions for OSR. Innovative Eyewear's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat OSR's score of 0.23 indicating that Innovative Eyewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innovative Eyewear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
OSR
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.7, indicating that its stock price is 170% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OSR has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Innovative Eyewear has a net margin of -285.16% compared to OSR's net margin of -619.82%. OSR's return on equity of -13.53% beat Innovative Eyewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovative Eyewear-285.16% -79.72% -73.71%
OSR -619.82%-13.53%-10.17%

1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.3% of OSR shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 60.6% of OSR shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

OSR beats Innovative Eyewear on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Innovative Eyewear News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LUCY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LUCY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LUCY vs. The Competition

MetricInnovative EyewearMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.36M$8.00B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.5018.4020.8925.59
Price / Sales2.397.72522.1762.83
Price / CashN/A16.7642.9455.34
Price / Book0.603.689.866.70
Net Income-$7.59M$223.05M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-3.81%-1.89%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance-7.34%3.60%1.33%4.06%
1 Year Performance-65.17%2.02%41.10%36.24%

Innovative Eyewear Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LUCY
Innovative Eyewear
1.1209 of 5 stars
$1.01
+1.4%
N/A-49.7%$6.36M$2.66MN/A9
ICCM
IceCure Medical
2.5945 of 5 stars
$0.26
-7.6%
$2.64
+901.9%
-77.1%$21.35M$3.38MN/A60
RVP
Retractable Technologies
N/A$0.69
-4.5%
N/A-9.9%$20.72M$38.27MN/A240
ICU
SeaStar Medical
1.2959 of 5 stars
$4.99
+12.8%
$6.00
+20.4%
-63.8%$19.94M$1.23MN/A2
ZJYL
Jin Medical International
1.322 of 5 stars
$2.41
+2.3%
N/A-85.5%$18.71M$20.69MN/A245

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LUCY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners