Go Pro

Rockwell Medical (RMTI) Competitors

Rockwell Medical logo
$8.17 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.13 -0.04 (-0.49%)
As of 04:06 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RMTI vs. NEPH, EVTV, RVP, LUCY, and BMRA

Should you buy Rockwell Medical stock or one of its competitors? Rockwell Medical's main competitors and comparable companies include Nephros (NEPH), Envirotech Vehicles (EVTV), Retractable Technologies (RVP), Innovative Eyewear (LUCY), and Biomerica (BMRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare supplies" industry.

How does Rockwell Medical compare to Nephros?

Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) and Nephros (NASDAQ:NEPH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of Nephros shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Nephros shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Rockwell Medical had 1 more articles in the media than Nephros. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rockwell Medical and 1 mentions for Nephros. Nephros' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Rockwell Medical's score of 1.27 indicating that Nephros is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Medical Positive
Nephros Very Positive

Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nephros has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Nephros has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rockwell Medical. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nephros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.48-$5.31M-$1.34N/A
Nephros$18.79M2.63$1.19M$0.1628.44

Rockwell Medical presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.80%. Nephros has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential downside of 12.09%. Given Rockwell Medical's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Rockwell Medical is more favorable than Nephros.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nephros
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Nephros has a net margin of 8.38% compared to Rockwell Medical's net margin of -7.33%. Nephros' return on equity of 10.60% beat Rockwell Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Medical-7.33% -14.03% -8.90%
Nephros 8.38%10.60%8.05%

Summary

Nephros beats Rockwell Medical on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rockwell Medical compare to Envirotech Vehicles?

Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) and Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:EVTV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Rockwell Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Envirotech Vehicles. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envirotech Vehicles, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.48-$5.31M-$1.34N/A
Envirotech Vehicles$5.94M4.24-$39.13M-$6.45N/A

Rockwell Medical has a net margin of -7.33% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -382.71%. Rockwell Medical's return on equity of -14.03% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Medical-7.33% -14.03% -8.90%
Envirotech Vehicles -382.71%-1,284.22%-181.53%

In the previous week, Rockwell Medical had 2 more articles in the media than Envirotech Vehicles. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rockwell Medical and 0 mentions for Envirotech Vehicles. Rockwell Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Envirotech Vehicles' score of 0.00 indicating that Rockwell Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Medical Positive
Envirotech Vehicles Neutral

23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.6, suggesting that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Rockwell Medical presently has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.80%. Given Rockwell Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Rockwell Medical is more favorable than Envirotech Vehicles.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Rockwell Medical beats Envirotech Vehicles on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rockwell Medical compare to Retractable Technologies?

Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) and Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

Rockwell Medical has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 144.80%. Given Rockwell Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rockwell Medical is more favorable than Retractable Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Rockwell Medical had 2 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rockwell Medical and 0 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Rockwell Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Rockwell Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Retractable Technologies Neutral
Rockwell Medical Positive

Rockwell Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Retractable Technologies. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Retractable Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.64-$7.01M-$0.12N/A
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.48-$5.31M-$1.34N/A

Rockwell Medical has a net margin of -7.33% compared to Retractable Technologies' net margin of -41.11%. Rockwell Medical's return on equity of -14.03% beat Retractable Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Retractable Technologies-41.11% -17.15% -9.33%
Rockwell Medical -7.33%-14.03%-8.90%

7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Rockwell Medical beats Retractable Technologies on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rockwell Medical compare to Innovative Eyewear?

Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) and Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

Rockwell Medical has a net margin of -7.33% compared to Innovative Eyewear's net margin of -225.26%. Rockwell Medical's return on equity of -14.03% beat Innovative Eyewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Medical-7.33% -14.03% -8.90%
Innovative Eyewear -225.26%-88.90%-80.34%

Rockwell Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Innovative Eyewear. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovative Eyewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.48-$5.31M-$1.34N/A
Innovative Eyewear$3.41M2.40-$7.59M-$1.29N/A

Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.72, indicating that its share price is 172% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Innovative Eyewear had 15 more articles in the media than Rockwell Medical. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Innovative Eyewear and 2 mentions for Rockwell Medical. Rockwell Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Innovative Eyewear's score of -0.42 indicating that Rockwell Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Innovative Eyewear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rockwell Medical currently has a consensus target price of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 144.80%. Given Rockwell Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Rockwell Medical is more favorable than Innovative Eyewear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Rockwell Medical beats Innovative Eyewear on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rockwell Medical compare to Biomerica?

Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) and Biomerica (NASDAQ:BMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Biomerica has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Rockwell Medical has a net margin of -7.33% compared to Biomerica's net margin of -96.49%. Rockwell Medical's return on equity of -14.03% beat Biomerica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Medical-7.33% -14.03% -8.90%
Biomerica -96.49%-98.14%-70.42%

23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Biomerica shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Biomerica shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Biomerica had 6 more articles in the media than Rockwell Medical. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Biomerica and 2 mentions for Rockwell Medical. Rockwell Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Biomerica's score of 1.22 indicating that Rockwell Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Biomerica
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Biomerica has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rockwell Medical. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biomerica, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.48-$5.31M-$1.34N/A
Biomerica$5.31M1.25-$4.97M-$0.89N/A

Rockwell Medical presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 144.80%. Biomerica has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 320.56%. Given Biomerica's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Biomerica is more favorable than Rockwell Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Biomerica
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Rockwell Medical beats Biomerica on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rockwell Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMTI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMTI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMTI vs. The Competition

MetricRockwell MedicalHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$32.93M$5.78B$7.18B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio-6.1025.92273.1725.45
Price / Sales0.4878.92638.21103.75
Price / CashN/A33.6928.7436.03
Price / Book0.876.1811.086.36
Net Income-$5.31M$149.94M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance3.42%-0.22%0.38%-0.40%
1 Month Performance13.63%6.39%7.89%4.24%
1 Year Performance-52.22%6.29%24.71%15.13%

Rockwell Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMTI
Rockwell Medical
3.4987 of 5 stars
$8.17
flat
$20.00
+144.8%
-52.2%$32.93M$69.26MN/A300
NEPH
Nephros
2.9039 of 5 stars
$4.31
-2.3%
$4.00
-7.2%
+22.0%$46.81M$18.79M26.9430
EVTV
Envirotech Vehicles
N/A$1.95
+0.3%
N/A-13.9%$25.16M$5.94MN/A10
RVP
Retractable Technologies
N/A$0.72
-2.1%
N/A-12.5%$21.41M$33.90MN/A240
LUCY
Innovative Eyewear
0.9924 of 5 stars
$1.09
-3.1%
N/A-50.8%$9.34M$3.41MN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RMTI) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners