Free Trial

ResMed (RMD) Competitors

ResMed logo
$202.03 -0.43 (-0.21%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$205.39 +3.36 (+1.66%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RMD vs. MEDP, EHC, HIMS, SYK, and MDT

Should you buy ResMed stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ResMed with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ResMed include Medpace (MEDP), Encompass Health (EHC), Hims & Hers Health (HIMS), Stryker (SYK), and Medtronic (MDT). These companies are all part of the "medical" sector.

How does ResMed compare to Medpace?

ResMed (NYSE:RMD) and Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, Medpace had 24 more articles in the media than ResMed. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Medpace and 10 mentions for ResMed. ResMed's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Medpace's score of 0.26 indicating that ResMed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ResMed
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medpace
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
26 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ResMed has higher revenue and earnings than Medpace. ResMed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medpace, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ResMed$5.15B5.72$1.40B$10.3719.48
Medpace$2.53B4.69$451.12M$15.9126.10

ResMed has a net margin of 27.44% compared to Medpace's net margin of 17.19%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat ResMed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ResMed27.44% 25.35% 18.69%
Medpace 17.19%120.89%24.79%

ResMed has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medpace has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

55.0% of ResMed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Medpace shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of ResMed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Medpace shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ResMed currently has a consensus price target of $286.18, suggesting a potential upside of 41.65%. Medpace has a consensus price target of $467.08, suggesting a potential upside of 12.48%. Given ResMed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ResMed is more favorable than Medpace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ResMed
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

ResMed beats Medpace on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ResMed compare to Encompass Health?

ResMed (NYSE:RMD) and Encompass Health (NYSE:EHC) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

ResMed pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Encompass Health pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. ResMed pays out 23.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Encompass Health pays out 12.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ResMed has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years and Encompass Health has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. ResMed is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Encompass Health had 13 more articles in the media than ResMed. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Encompass Health and 10 mentions for ResMed. ResMed's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Encompass Health's score of 0.12 indicating that ResMed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ResMed
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Encompass Health
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ResMed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Encompass Health. Encompass Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ResMed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ResMed$5.15B5.72$1.40B$10.3719.48
Encompass Health$5.94B1.78$566.20M$5.9917.80

ResMed has a net margin of 27.44% compared to Encompass Health's net margin of 10.04%. ResMed's return on equity of 25.35% beat Encompass Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ResMed27.44% 25.35% 18.69%
Encompass Health 10.04%18.28%8.27%

ResMed has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Encompass Health has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

55.0% of ResMed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of Encompass Health shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of ResMed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Encompass Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ResMed currently has a consensus price target of $286.18, indicating a potential upside of 41.65%. Encompass Health has a consensus price target of $144.17, indicating a potential upside of 35.19%. Given ResMed's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe ResMed is more favorable than Encompass Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ResMed
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Encompass Health
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

Summary

ResMed beats Encompass Health on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ResMed compare to Hims & Hers Health?

ResMed (NYSE:RMD) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

ResMed has a net margin of 27.44% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -0.56%. ResMed's return on equity of 25.35% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ResMed27.44% 25.35% 18.69%
Hims & Hers Health -0.56%6.10%1.52%

ResMed has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.43, suggesting that its share price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

ResMed currently has a consensus price target of $286.18, indicating a potential upside of 41.65%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus price target of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.70%. Given ResMed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe ResMed is more favorable than Hims & Hers Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ResMed
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Hims & Hers Health
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12

ResMed has higher revenue and earnings than Hims & Hers Health. Hims & Hers Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ResMed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ResMed$5.15B5.72$1.40B$10.3719.48
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.43$128.37M-$0.09N/A

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 64 more articles in the media than ResMed. MarketBeat recorded 74 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 10 mentions for ResMed. ResMed's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of -0.05 indicating that ResMed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ResMed
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hims & Hers Health
16 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
23 Negative mention(s)
6 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

55.0% of ResMed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of ResMed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ResMed beats Hims & Hers Health on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ResMed compare to Stryker?

Stryker (NYSE:SYK) and ResMed (NYSE:RMD) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

ResMed has a net margin of 27.44% compared to Stryker's net margin of 13.20%. ResMed's return on equity of 25.35% beat Stryker's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stryker13.20% 23.42% 11.04%
ResMed 27.44%25.35%18.69%

Stryker pays an annual dividend of $3.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. ResMed pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Stryker pays out 40.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ResMed pays out 23.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Stryker has raised its dividend for 32 consecutive years and ResMed has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. ResMed is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Stryker has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ResMed has a beta of 0.84, meaning that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Stryker presently has a consensus price target of $395.48, indicating a potential upside of 28.93%. ResMed has a consensus price target of $286.18, indicating a potential upside of 41.65%. Given ResMed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ResMed is more favorable than Stryker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stryker
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
ResMed
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Stryker has higher revenue and earnings than ResMed. ResMed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stryker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stryker$25.12B4.68$3.25B$8.6435.50
ResMed$5.15B5.72$1.40B$10.3719.48

In the previous week, Stryker had 7 more articles in the media than ResMed. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Stryker and 10 mentions for ResMed. ResMed's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Stryker's score of 0.40 indicating that ResMed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stryker
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ResMed
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

77.1% of Stryker shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.0% of ResMed shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Stryker shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of ResMed shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ResMed beats Stryker on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ResMed compare to Medtronic?

ResMed (NYSE:RMD) and Medtronic (NYSE:MDT) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

ResMed presently has a consensus price target of $286.18, indicating a potential upside of 41.65%. Medtronic has a consensus price target of $107.80, indicating a potential upside of 41.62%. Given ResMed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe ResMed is more favorable than Medtronic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ResMed
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Medtronic
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

In the previous week, Medtronic had 22 more articles in the media than ResMed. MarketBeat recorded 32 mentions for Medtronic and 10 mentions for ResMed. Medtronic's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat ResMed's score of 0.80 indicating that Medtronic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ResMed
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medtronic
22 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ResMed pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Medtronic pays an annual dividend of $2.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. ResMed pays out 23.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Medtronic pays out 79.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. ResMed has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years and Medtronic has raised its dividend for 49 consecutive years. Medtronic is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

55.0% of ResMed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.1% of Medtronic shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of ResMed shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Medtronic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ResMed has a net margin of 27.44% compared to Medtronic's net margin of 13.00%. ResMed's return on equity of 25.35% beat Medtronic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ResMed27.44% 25.35% 18.69%
Medtronic 13.00%14.82%7.88%

ResMed has a beta of 0.84, meaning that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medtronic has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Medtronic has higher revenue and earnings than ResMed. ResMed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medtronic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ResMed$5.15B5.72$1.40B$10.3719.48
Medtronic$33.54B2.91$4.66B$3.5921.20

Summary

ResMed beats Medtronic on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ResMed News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMD vs. The Competition

MetricResMedMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$29.41B$8.17B$6.38B$22.77B
Dividend Yield1.19%2.54%2.81%4.13%
P/E Ratio19.4815.7920.6229.72
Price / Sales5.728.02554.1523.38
Price / Cash18.0216.4842.4324.78
Price / Book4.533.789.874.60
Net Income$1.40B$223.05M$3.57B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.23%-3.49%0.23%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-11.35%-2.59%-2.54%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-19.75%-0.20%33.54%21.95%

ResMed Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMD
ResMed
4.6292 of 5 stars
$202.03
-0.2%
$286.18
+41.7%
-19.7%$29.41B$5.15B19.4810,600
MEDP
Medpace
3.2659 of 5 stars
$417.29
-1.6%
$467.08
+11.9%
+35.9%$12.11B$2.53B26.236,200
EHC
Encompass Health
4.3493 of 5 stars
$104.94
-1.1%
$144.17
+37.4%
-11.8%$10.53B$5.94B17.5242,000
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
3.8051 of 5 stars
$29.12
+3.0%
$31.86
+9.4%
-61.1%$6.44B$2.35B57.102,442
SYK
Stryker
4.9442 of 5 stars
$282.85
-0.9%
$395.48
+39.8%
-22.2%$109.33B$25.12B32.7456,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RMD) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners