Free Trial

Retractable Technologies (RVP) Competitors

Retractable Technologies logo
$0.59 -0.02 (-3.11%)
As of 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RVP vs. NEPH, RMTI, CUPR, LUCY, and BMRA

Should you buy Retractable Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Retractable Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Nephros (NEPH), Rockwell Medical (RMTI), Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) (CUPR), Innovative Eyewear (LUCY), and Biomerica (BMRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare supplies" industry.

How does Retractable Technologies compare to Nephros?

Nephros (NASDAQ:NEPH) and Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Nephros had 3 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nephros and 0 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Nephros' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Nephros is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nephros Positive
Retractable Technologies Neutral

Nephros has a net margin of 8.38% compared to Retractable Technologies' net margin of -41.11%. Nephros' return on equity of 10.60% beat Retractable Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nephros8.38% 10.60% 8.05%
Retractable Technologies -41.11%-17.15%-9.33%

41.1% of Nephros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Nephros shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nephros presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.64%. Given Nephros' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Nephros is more favorable than Retractable Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nephros
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Nephros has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Retractable Technologies. Retractable Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nephros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nephros$18.79M2.03$1.19M$0.1622.00
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.52-$7.01M-$0.12N/A

Nephros has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nephros beats Retractable Technologies on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Retractable Technologies compare to Rockwell Medical?

Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) and Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.63, suggesting that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rockwell Medical currently has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 161.10%. Given Rockwell Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Rockwell Medical is more favorable than Retractable Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Rockwell Medical had 3 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rockwell Medical and 0 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Rockwell Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Rockwell Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Medical Neutral
Retractable Technologies Neutral

Rockwell Medical has a net margin of -7.33% compared to Retractable Technologies' net margin of -41.11%. Rockwell Medical's return on equity of -14.03% beat Retractable Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Medical-7.33% -14.03% -8.90%
Retractable Technologies -41.11%-17.15%-9.33%

Rockwell Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Retractable Technologies. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Retractable Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.45-$5.31M-$1.34N/A
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.52-$7.01M-$0.12N/A

Summary

Rockwell Medical beats Retractable Technologies on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Retractable Technologies compare to Cuprina Holdings (Cayman)?

Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) and Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) (NASDAQ:CUPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) had 1 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) and 0 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Cuprina Holdings (Cayman)'s average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Retractable Technologies Neutral
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Very Positive

Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Retractable Technologies' net margin of -41.11%. Cuprina Holdings (Cayman)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Retractable Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Retractable Technologies-41.11% -17.15% -9.33%
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman)
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Retractable Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.52-$7.01M-$0.12N/A
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman)$40K348.25-$3.63MN/AN/A

Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) has a beta of -0.1, indicating that its share price is 110% less volatile than the broader market.

7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) beats Retractable Technologies on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Retractable Technologies compare to Innovative Eyewear?

Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) and Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.74, meaning that its share price is 174% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Innovative Eyewear had 3 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Innovative Eyewear and 0 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Innovative Eyewear's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Innovative Eyewear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Retractable Technologies Neutral
Innovative Eyewear Positive

7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Retractable Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Innovative Eyewear. Retractable Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innovative Eyewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.52-$7.01M-$0.12N/A
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.73-$7.59M-$1.29N/A

Retractable Technologies has a net margin of -41.11% compared to Innovative Eyewear's net margin of -225.26%. Retractable Technologies' return on equity of -17.15% beat Innovative Eyewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Retractable Technologies-41.11% -17.15% -9.33%
Innovative Eyewear -225.26%-88.90%-80.34%

Summary

Retractable Technologies beats Innovative Eyewear on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Retractable Technologies compare to Biomerica?

Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) and Biomerica (NASDAQ:BMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Biomerica had 3 more articles in the media than Retractable Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Biomerica and 0 mentions for Retractable Technologies. Biomerica's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Retractable Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Biomerica is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Retractable Technologies Neutral
Biomerica Positive

Retractable Technologies has a net margin of -41.11% compared to Biomerica's net margin of -84.79%. Retractable Technologies' return on equity of -17.15% beat Biomerica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Retractable Technologies-41.11% -17.15% -9.33%
Biomerica -84.79%-97.19%-61.57%

Biomerica has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Retractable Technologies. Retractable Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biomerica, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.52-$7.01M-$0.12N/A
Biomerica$4.45M1.26-$3.78M-$1.27N/A

Biomerica has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 397.24%. Given Biomerica's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Biomerica is more favorable than Retractable Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Biomerica
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Biomerica shares are held by institutional investors. 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Biomerica shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Biomerica has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Retractable Technologies beats Biomerica on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Retractable Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RVP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RVP vs. The Competition

MetricRetractable TechnologiesHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$18.26M$5.59B$7.19B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A1.74%2.52%3.70%
P/E Ratio-1.1021.32223.6224.82
Price / Sales0.5265.09547.3421.35
Price / Cash48.2532.1176.6836.37
Price / Book0.185.7210.224.66
Net Income-$7.01M$146.93M$3.50B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.41%-1.61%-3.50%-1.40%
1 Month Performance-12.78%-4.38%-7.78%-3.92%
1 Year Performance-39.36%0.69%0.79%4.77%

Retractable Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RVP
Retractable Technologies
N/A$0.59
-2.8%
N/A-35.3%$18.26M$33.90MN/A201
NEPH
Nephros
3.9933 of 5 stars
$3.20
+6.0%
$4.00
+25.0%
-34.6%$32.80M$18.79M20.0036
RMTI
Rockwell Medical
3.3647 of 5 stars
$8.22
+7.5%
$20.00
+143.3%
-36.2%$30.83M$69.26MN/A157
CUPR
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman)
0.8873 of 5 stars
$1.99
-8.3%
N/AN/A$15.20M$40KN/A10
LUCY
Innovative Eyewear
0.5262 of 5 stars
$0.91
-1.4%
N/A-56.0%$8.06M$2.66MN/A13

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RVP) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners