Go Pro

Lucid Diagnostics (LUCD) Competitors

Lucid Diagnostics logo
$0.95 -0.04 (-3.91%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

LUCD vs. CLYM, FDMT, MNPR, AURA, and NVCT

Should you buy Lucid Diagnostics stock or one of its competitors? Lucid Diagnostics's main competitors and comparable companies include Climb Bio (CLYM), 4D Molecular Therapeutics (FDMT), Monopar Therapeutics (MNPR), Aura Biosciences (AURA), and Nuvectis Pharma (NVCT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Lucid Diagnostics compare to Climb Bio?

Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) and Climb Bio (NASDAQ:CLYM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Climb Bio has a beta of 0.09, indicating that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Climb Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -959.76%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Climb Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lucid Diagnostics-959.76% N/A -119.57%
Climb Bio N/A -31.79%-30.79%

In the previous week, Climb Bio had 18 more articles in the media than Lucid Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Climb Bio and 1 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics. Lucid Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Climb Bio's score of 0.78 indicating that Lucid Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Climb Bio
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lucid Diagnostics currently has a consensus price target of $4.19, indicating a potential upside of 340.23%. Climb Bio has a consensus price target of $25.62, indicating a potential upside of 75.57%. Given Lucid Diagnostics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Lucid Diagnostics is more favorable than Climb Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Climb Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.8% of Climb Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Climb Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lucid Diagnostics has higher revenue and earnings than Climb Bio. Climb Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lucid Diagnostics$4.71M41.04-$58.01M-$0.47N/A
Climb BioN/AN/A-$59.85M-$0.83N/A

Summary

Lucid Diagnostics beats Climb Bio on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Diagnostics compare to 4D Molecular Therapeutics?

4D Molecular Therapeutics (NASDAQ:FDMT) and Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

4D Molecular Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $29.63, indicating a potential upside of 101.53%. Lucid Diagnostics has a consensus target price of $4.19, indicating a potential upside of 340.23%. Given Lucid Diagnostics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lucid Diagnostics is more favorable than 4D Molecular Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
4D Molecular Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

4D Molecular Therapeutics has a net margin of -194.74% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -959.76%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat 4D Molecular Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
4D Molecular Therapeutics-194.74% -41.33% -35.90%
Lucid Diagnostics -959.76%N/A -119.57%

Lucid Diagnostics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than 4D Molecular Therapeutics. 4D Molecular Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
4D Molecular Therapeutics$85.21M9.53-$140.11M-$2.63N/A
Lucid Diagnostics$4.71M41.04-$58.01M-$0.47N/A

4D Molecular Therapeutics has a beta of 2.74, indicating that its stock price is 174% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

99.3% of 4D Molecular Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.9% of 4D Molecular Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, 4D Molecular Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Lucid Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for 4D Molecular Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics. Lucid Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat 4D Molecular Therapeutics' score of 1.12 indicating that Lucid Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
4D Molecular Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

4D Molecular Therapeutics beats Lucid Diagnostics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Diagnostics compare to Monopar Therapeutics?

Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) and Monopar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MNPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.8% of Monopar Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of Monopar Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Monopar Therapeutics has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Monopar Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Lucid Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Monopar Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics. Lucid Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Monopar Therapeutics' score of 0.54 indicating that Lucid Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Monopar Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lucid Diagnostics presently has a consensus target price of $4.19, indicating a potential upside of 340.23%. Monopar Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $118.67, indicating a potential upside of 0.10%. Given Lucid Diagnostics' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Lucid Diagnostics is more favorable than Monopar Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Monopar Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Monopar Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -959.76%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Monopar Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lucid Diagnostics-959.76% N/A -119.57%
Monopar Therapeutics N/A -13.08%-12.79%

Monopar Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lucid Diagnostics. Monopar Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lucid Diagnostics$4.71M41.04-$58.01M-$0.47N/A
Monopar TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$13.72M-$2.17N/A

Summary

Monopar Therapeutics beats Lucid Diagnostics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Diagnostics compare to Aura Biosciences?

Aura Biosciences (NASDAQ:AURA) and Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Aura Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -959.76%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Aura Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura BiosciencesN/A -73.18% -62.00%
Lucid Diagnostics -959.76%N/A -119.57%

In the previous week, Aura Biosciences had 6 more articles in the media than Lucid Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aura Biosciences and 1 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics. Lucid Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Aura Biosciences' score of 1.28 indicating that Lucid Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Biosciences
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Lucid Diagnostics has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Biosciences. Aura Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura BiosciencesN/AN/A-$106.19M-$1.75N/A
Lucid Diagnostics$4.71M41.04-$58.01M-$0.47N/A

Aura Biosciences currently has a consensus price target of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 137.45%. Lucid Diagnostics has a consensus price target of $4.19, indicating a potential upside of 340.23%. Given Lucid Diagnostics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lucid Diagnostics is more favorable than Aura Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Aura Biosciences has a beta of 0.4, suggesting that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

96.8% of Aura Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Aura Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lucid Diagnostics beats Aura Biosciences on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lucid Diagnostics compare to Nuvectis Pharma?

Nuvectis Pharma (NASDAQ:NVCT) and Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Nuvectis Pharma presently has a consensus target price of $36.25, indicating a potential upside of 48.75%. Lucid Diagnostics has a consensus target price of $4.19, indicating a potential upside of 340.23%. Given Lucid Diagnostics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lucid Diagnostics is more favorable than Nuvectis Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nuvectis Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Nuvectis Pharma had 4 more articles in the media than Lucid Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Nuvectis Pharma and 1 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics. Lucid Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 1.84 beat Nuvectis Pharma's score of 0.78 indicating that Lucid Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nuvectis Pharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

96.8% of Nuvectis Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are held by institutional investors. 28.6% of Nuvectis Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nuvectis Pharma has a beta of -0.26, suggesting that its stock price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Nuvectis Pharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lucid Diagnostics. Nuvectis Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lucid Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nuvectis PharmaN/AN/A-$26.44M-$1.31N/A
Lucid Diagnostics$4.71M41.04-$58.01M-$0.47N/A

Nuvectis Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -959.76%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Nuvectis Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nuvectis PharmaN/A -184.25% -105.24%
Lucid Diagnostics -959.76%N/A -119.57%

Summary

Lucid Diagnostics beats Nuvectis Pharma on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lucid Diagnostics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LUCD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LUCD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LUCD vs. The Competition

MetricLucid DiagnosticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$201.19M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-2.0212.66273.2825.38
Price / Sales41.041,309.16613.4892.60
Price / CashN/A106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book19.0216.2912.896.14
Net Income-$58.01M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-4.05%0.34%0.61%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-0.83%8.52%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance-31.07%52.66%25.37%14.84%

Lucid Diagnostics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LUCD
Lucid Diagnostics
2.374 of 5 stars
$0.95
-3.9%
$4.19
+340.2%
-23.3%$201.19M$4.71MN/A70
CLYM
Climb Bio
2.767 of 5 stars
$14.82
+7.9%
$23.08
+55.8%
+498.0%$788.60MN/AN/A9
FDMT
4D Molecular Therapeutics
2.7124 of 5 stars
$14.35
+1.7%
$29.63
+106.4%
+127.2%$779.50M$85.21MN/A120
MNPR
Monopar Therapeutics
1.628 of 5 stars
$117.57
+5.0%
$118.67
+0.9%
+227.4%$751.29MN/AN/A10
AURA
Aura Biosciences
2.7135 of 5 stars
$7.43
+3.5%
$17.50
+135.5%
+16.2%$744.60MN/AN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LUCD) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners