Free Trial

Outset Medical (OM) Competitors

Outset Medical logo
$3.91 -0.15 (-3.69%)
As of 12:03 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OM vs. TMCI, TLSI, ELMD, PROF, and PDEX

Should you buy Outset Medical stock or one of its competitors? Outset Medical's main competitors and comparable companies include Treace Medical Concepts (TMCI), TriSalus Life Sciences (TLSI), Electromed (ELMD), Profound Medical (PROF), and Pro-Dex (PDEX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Outset Medical compare to Treace Medical Concepts?

Outset Medical (NASDAQ:OM) and Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Treace Medical Concepts had 1 more articles in the media than Outset Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts and 1 mentions for Outset Medical. Outset Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Treace Medical Concepts' score of 0.60 indicating that Outset Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Outset Medical Very Positive
Treace Medical Concepts Positive

Outset Medical has a beta of 1.99, meaning that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Treace Medical Concepts has a net margin of -28.99% compared to Outset Medical's net margin of -63.06%. Outset Medical's return on equity of -61.67% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Outset Medical-63.06% -61.67% -28.25%
Treace Medical Concepts -28.99%-71.37%-30.49%

Outset Medical presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.31%. Treace Medical Concepts has a consensus target price of $5.17, indicating a potential upside of 26.10%. Given Outset Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Outset Medical is more favorable than Treace Medical Concepts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Outset Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Treace Medical Concepts has higher revenue and earnings than Outset Medical. Treace Medical Concepts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Outset Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Outset Medical$119.48M0.64-$81.65M-$4.09N/A
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.25-$59M-$0.93N/A

84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Outset Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Outset Medical and Treace Medical Concepts tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outset Medical compare to TriSalus Life Sciences?

Outset Medical (NASDAQ:OM) and TriSalus Life Sciences (NASDAQ:TLSI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

2.6% of TriSalus Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Outset Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of TriSalus Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TriSalus Life Sciences had 2 more articles in the media than Outset Medical. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for TriSalus Life Sciences and 1 mentions for Outset Medical. Outset Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat TriSalus Life Sciences' score of -0.07 indicating that Outset Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Outset Medical Very Positive
TriSalus Life Sciences Neutral

Outset Medical presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 146.31%. TriSalus Life Sciences has a consensus price target of $10.20, suggesting a potential upside of 155.00%. Given TriSalus Life Sciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TriSalus Life Sciences is more favorable than Outset Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Outset Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
TriSalus Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

TriSalus Life Sciences has a net margin of -62.59% compared to Outset Medical's net margin of -63.06%. TriSalus Life Sciences' return on equity of 0.00% beat Outset Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Outset Medical-63.06% -61.67% -28.25%
TriSalus Life Sciences -62.59%N/A -64.47%

Outset Medical has a beta of 1.99, meaning that its share price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TriSalus Life Sciences has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

TriSalus Life Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Outset Medical. TriSalus Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Outset Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Outset Medical$119.48M0.64-$81.65M-$4.09N/A
TriSalus Life Sciences$45.15M5.46-$39.23M-$1.30N/A

Summary

TriSalus Life Sciences beats Outset Medical on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outset Medical compare to Electromed?

Electromed (NYSE:ELMD) and Outset Medical (NASDAQ:OM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Electromed has a beta of 0.4, suggesting that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Outset Medical has a beta of 1.99, suggesting that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market.

Electromed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Outset Medical. Outset Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electromed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electromed$73.78M3.11$5.15M$1.3121.13
Outset Medical$119.48M0.64-$81.65M-$4.09N/A

In the previous week, Outset Medical had 1 more articles in the media than Electromed. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Outset Medical and 0 mentions for Electromed. Outset Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Electromed's score of 0.00 indicating that Outset Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electromed Neutral
Outset Medical Very Positive

40.8% of Electromed shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Electromed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Outset Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Electromed has a net margin of 11.34% compared to Outset Medical's net margin of -63.06%. Electromed's return on equity of 15.71% beat Outset Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electromed11.34% 15.71% 13.37%
Outset Medical -63.06%-61.67%-28.25%

Electromed currently has a consensus target price of $43.75, indicating a potential upside of 58.06%. Outset Medical has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.31%. Given Outset Medical's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Outset Medical is more favorable than Electromed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electromed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Outset Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Electromed beats Outset Medical on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outset Medical compare to Profound Medical?

Outset Medical (NASDAQ:OM) and Profound Medical (NASDAQ:PROF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Profound Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Outset Medical. Profound Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Outset Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Outset Medical$119.48M0.64-$81.65M-$4.09N/A
Profound Medical$16.10M15.92-$42.57M-$0.98N/A

Outset Medical has a beta of 1.99, indicating that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Profound Medical has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Profound Medical had 14 more articles in the media than Outset Medical. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Profound Medical and 1 mentions for Outset Medical. Outset Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Profound Medical's score of 0.35 indicating that Outset Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Outset Medical Very Positive
Profound Medical Neutral

Outset Medical presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.31%. Profound Medical has a consensus price target of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 64.05%. Given Outset Medical's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Outset Medical is more favorable than Profound Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Outset Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Profound Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Outset Medical has a net margin of -63.06% compared to Profound Medical's net margin of -171.57%. Outset Medical's return on equity of -61.67% beat Profound Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Outset Medical-63.06% -61.67% -28.25%
Profound Medical -171.57%-63.03%-51.24%

47.9% of Profound Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Outset Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Profound Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Outset Medical beats Profound Medical on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Outset Medical compare to Pro-Dex?

Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) and Outset Medical (NASDAQ:OM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 17.62% compared to Outset Medical's net margin of -63.06%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 25.13% beat Outset Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pro-Dex17.62% 25.13% 16.02%
Outset Medical -63.06%-61.67%-28.25%

15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.0% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Outset Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pro-Dex presently has a consensus target price of $74.00, indicating a potential upside of 18.84%. Outset Medical has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.31%. Given Outset Medical's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Outset Medical is more favorable than Pro-Dex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33
Outset Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Pro-Dex has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Outset Medical. Outset Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pro-Dex$77.55M2.59$13.66M$4.1315.08
Outset Medical$119.48M0.64-$81.65M-$4.09N/A

In the previous week, Pro-Dex had 1 more articles in the media than Outset Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pro-Dex and 1 mentions for Outset Medical. Outset Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Pro-Dex's score of 0.91 indicating that Outset Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pro-Dex Positive
Outset Medical Very Positive

Pro-Dex has a beta of 0.04, indicating that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Outset Medical has a beta of 1.99, indicating that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Outset Medical on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Outset Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OM vs. The Competition

MetricOutset MedicalHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$73.49M$5.54B$7.28B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.9625.47275.4425.42
Price / Sales0.6265.45559.8078.81
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book0.565.7910.665.96
Net Income-$81.65M$146.14M$3.50B$380.62M
7 Day Performance-7.13%-2.06%-3.65%-3.75%
1 Month Performance24.13%-4.61%-8.06%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-70.78%0.59%2.58%-4.38%

Outset Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OM
Outset Medical
3.6098 of 5 stars
$3.91
-3.7%
$10.00
+155.8%
-67.8%$73.49M$119.48MN/A310
TMCI
Treace Medical Concepts
2.816 of 5 stars
$4.00
-10.7%
$5.17
+29.3%
-31.7%$291.36M$212.69MN/A450
TLSI
TriSalus Life Sciences
2.1287 of 5 stars
$4.27
-2.5%
$10.20
+138.9%
-12.9%$269.70M$45.15MN/A102
ELMD
Electromed
1.7145 of 5 stars
$28.27
-0.2%
$43.75
+54.8%
+12.7%$234.27M$73.78M37.69197
PROF
Profound Medical
2.6898 of 5 stars
$6.08
+0.8%
$11.50
+89.1%
+17.2%$220.47M$16.10MN/A162

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners