Free Trial

Artivion (AORT) Competitors

Artivion logo
$22.24 -0.87 (-3.74%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.63 +0.40 (+1.78%)
As of 04:12 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AORT vs. BLCO, STVN, NVST, IRTC, and TMDX

Should you buy Artivion stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Artivion with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Artivion include Bausch + Lomb (BLCO), Stevanato Group (STVN), Envista (NVST), iRhythm Technologies (IRTC), and TransMedics Group (TMDX). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Artivion compare to Bausch + Lomb?

Bausch + Lomb (NYSE:BLCO) and Artivion (NYSE:AORT) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

11.1% of Bausch + Lomb shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Artivion shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Bausch + Lomb shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Artivion shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Artivion had 20 more articles in the media than Bausch + Lomb. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Artivion and 3 mentions for Bausch + Lomb. Bausch + Lomb's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Artivion's score of 0.14 indicating that Bausch + Lomb is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bausch + Lomb
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Artivion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Artivion has a net margin of 2.55% compared to Bausch + Lomb's net margin of -4.21%. Artivion's return on equity of 7.15% beat Bausch + Lomb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bausch + Lomb-4.21% 3.60% 1.69%
Artivion 2.55%7.15%3.63%

Artivion has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bausch + Lomb. Bausch + Lomb is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artivion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bausch + Lomb$5.10B1.13-$360M-$0.62N/A
Artivion$441.33M2.45$9.77M$0.2492.65

Bausch + Lomb has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artivion has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Bausch + Lomb presently has a consensus price target of $18.08, indicating a potential upside of 11.45%. Artivion has a consensus price target of $47.83, indicating a potential upside of 115.13%. Given Artivion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Artivion is more favorable than Bausch + Lomb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bausch + Lomb
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Artivion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Summary

Artivion beats Bausch + Lomb on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artivion compare to Stevanato Group?

Artivion (NYSE:AORT) and Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Artivion presently has a consensus price target of $47.83, indicating a potential upside of 115.13%. Given Artivion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Artivion is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Artivion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Artivion had 11 more articles in the media than Stevanato Group. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Artivion and 12 mentions for Stevanato Group. Stevanato Group's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat Artivion's score of 0.14 indicating that Stevanato Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Artivion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stevanato Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

86.4% of Artivion shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Artivion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Stevanato Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Artivion has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Stevanato Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Artivion's net margin of 2.55%. Stevanato Group's return on equity of 10.27% beat Artivion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Artivion2.55% 7.15% 3.63%
Stevanato Group 11.76%10.27%6.08%

Stevanato Group has higher revenue and earnings than Artivion. Stevanato Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artivion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Artivion$441.33M2.45$9.77M$0.2492.65
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.97€158.21M€0.5929.81

Summary

Artivion and Stevanato Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artivion compare to Envista?

Artivion (NYSE:AORT) and Envista (NYSE:NVST) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Artivion presently has a consensus price target of $47.83, indicating a potential upside of 115.13%. Envista has a consensus price target of $28.83, indicating a potential upside of 20.47%. Given Artivion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Artivion is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Artivion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Artivion had 6 more articles in the media than Envista. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Artivion and 17 mentions for Envista. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Artivion's score of 0.14 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Artivion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Artivion has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

86.4% of Artivion shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Artivion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Envista shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Artivion has a net margin of 2.55% compared to Envista's net margin of 2.41%. Artivion's return on equity of 7.15% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Artivion2.55% 7.15% 3.63%
Envista 2.41%7.11%3.91%

Envista has higher revenue and earnings than Artivion. Envista is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artivion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Artivion$441.33M2.45$9.77M$0.2492.65
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.38

Summary

Artivion beats Envista on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artivion compare to iRhythm Technologies?

Artivion (NYSE:AORT) and iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

86.4% of Artivion shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Artivion shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Artivion had 18 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Artivion and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Artivion's score of 0.14 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Artivion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Artivion currently has a consensus price target of $47.83, indicating a potential upside of 115.13%. iRhythm Technologies has a consensus price target of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 68.66%. Given Artivion's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Artivion is more favorable than iRhythm Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Artivion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Artivion has higher earnings, but lower revenue than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artivion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Artivion$441.33M2.45$9.77M$0.2492.65
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.04-$44.55M-$0.86N/A

Artivion has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Artivion has a net margin of 2.55% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. Artivion's return on equity of 7.15% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Artivion2.55% 7.15% 3.63%
iRhythm Technologies -3.53%-10.26%-1.39%

Summary

Artivion beats iRhythm Technologies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Artivion compare to TransMedics Group?

TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) and Artivion (NYSE:AORT) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Artivion shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Artivion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Artivion had 9 more articles in the media than TransMedics Group. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Artivion and 14 mentions for TransMedics Group. Artivion's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat TransMedics Group's score of -0.23 indicating that Artivion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransMedics Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Artivion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TransMedics Group currently has a consensus price target of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 110.35%. Artivion has a consensus price target of $47.83, indicating a potential upside of 115.13%. Given Artivion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Artivion is more favorable than TransMedics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Artivion
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

TransMedics Group has higher revenue and earnings than Artivion. TransMedics Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artivion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.66$190.29M$4.4014.59
Artivion$441.33M2.45$9.77M$0.2492.65

TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, suggesting that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artivion has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to Artivion's net margin of 2.55%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 22.38% beat Artivion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransMedics Group27.04% 22.38% 8.46%
Artivion 2.55%7.15%3.63%

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Artivion on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Artivion News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AORT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AORT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AORT vs. The Competition

MetricArtivionMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.12B$6.90B$6.30B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A1.72%2.79%4.07%
P/E Ratio92.6549.9320.9928.29
Price / Sales2.4539.66555.9824.55
Price / Cash20.9724.2142.9425.11
Price / Book2.406.499.704.73
Net Income$9.77M$158.34M$3.55B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-37.16%-1.83%-0.56%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-41.39%-1.10%1.17%1.36%
1 Year Performance-23.12%-2.35%41.20%24.41%

Artivion Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AORT
Artivion
4.2309 of 5 stars
$22.24
-3.7%
$47.83
+115.1%
-23.1%$1.12B$441.33M92.651,800
BLCO
Bausch + Lomb
4.4145 of 5 stars
$16.31
0.0%
$18.08
+10.9%
+36.8%$5.81B$5.10BN/A13,000
STVN
Stevanato Group
2.9741 of 5 stars
€17.91
+0.7%
N/A-28.0%€5.43B€1.34B30.896,010
NVST
Envista
3.4368 of 5 stars
$25.82
-2.0%
$28.25
+9.4%
+28.0%$4.29B$2.72B92.2012,000
IRTC
iRhythm Technologies
4.4204 of 5 stars
$119.18
-1.3%
$193.38
+62.3%
-18.0%$3.97B$747.14MN/A2,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AORT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners