Free Trial

LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT) Competitors

LeMaitre Vascular logo
$99.54 +1.37 (+1.40%)
As of 03:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LMAT vs. GKOS, BLCO, STVN, NVST, and IRTC

Should you buy LeMaitre Vascular stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares LeMaitre Vascular with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with LeMaitre Vascular include Glaukos (GKOS), Bausch + Lomb (BLCO), Stevanato Group (STVN), Envista (NVST), and iRhythm Technologies (IRTC). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does LeMaitre Vascular compare to Glaukos?

LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) and Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of Glaukos shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of Glaukos shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glaukos has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to Glaukos' net margin of -34.34%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat Glaukos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LeMaitre Vascular24.35% 15.36% 9.78%
Glaukos -34.34%-6.92%-5.25%

LeMaitre Vascular has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Glaukos. Glaukos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M9.11$57.73M$2.7136.73
Glaukos$507.44M16.41-$187.69M-$3.28N/A

LeMaitre Vascular currently has a consensus price target of $112.60, suggesting a potential upside of 13.12%. Glaukos has a consensus price target of $144.42, suggesting a potential upside of 1.87%. Given LeMaitre Vascular's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe LeMaitre Vascular is more favorable than Glaukos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Glaukos
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 9 more articles in the media than Glaukos. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 6 mentions for Glaukos. LeMaitre Vascular's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Glaukos' score of 0.14 indicating that LeMaitre Vascular is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Glaukos
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats Glaukos on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LeMaitre Vascular compare to Bausch + Lomb?

LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) and Bausch + Lomb (NYSE:BLCO) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to Bausch + Lomb's net margin of -4.21%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat Bausch + Lomb's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LeMaitre Vascular24.35% 15.36% 9.78%
Bausch + Lomb -4.21%3.60%1.69%

LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bausch + Lomb has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

LeMaitre Vascular currently has a consensus price target of $112.60, suggesting a potential upside of 13.12%. Bausch + Lomb has a consensus price target of $18.08, suggesting a potential upside of 11.18%. Given LeMaitre Vascular's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe LeMaitre Vascular is more favorable than Bausch + Lomb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Bausch + Lomb
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 10 more articles in the media than Bausch + Lomb. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 5 mentions for Bausch + Lomb. LeMaitre Vascular's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Bausch + Lomb's score of 0.16 indicating that LeMaitre Vascular is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bausch + Lomb
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of Bausch + Lomb shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Bausch + Lomb shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LeMaitre Vascular has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bausch + Lomb. Bausch + Lomb is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M9.11$57.73M$2.7136.73
Bausch + Lomb$5.10B1.14-$360M-$0.62N/A

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats Bausch + Lomb on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LeMaitre Vascular compare to Stevanato Group?

Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) and LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Stevanato Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to Stevanato Group's net margin of 11.76%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat Stevanato Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stevanato Group11.76% 10.27% 6.08%
LeMaitre Vascular 24.35%15.36%9.78%

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 7 more articles in the media than Stevanato Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 8 mentions for Stevanato Group. LeMaitre Vascular's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Stevanato Group's score of 0.15 indicating that LeMaitre Vascular is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stevanato Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

LeMaitre Vascular has a consensus price target of $112.60, suggesting a potential upside of 13.12%. Given LeMaitre Vascular's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe LeMaitre Vascular is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Stevanato Group has higher revenue and earnings than LeMaitre Vascular. Stevanato Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stevanato Group€1.34B3.98€158.21M€0.5929.87
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M9.11$57.73M$2.7136.73

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats Stevanato Group on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LeMaitre Vascular compare to Envista?

LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) and Envista (NYSE:NVST) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and dividends.

LeMaitre Vascular currently has a consensus price target of $112.60, suggesting a potential upside of 13.12%. Envista has a consensus price target of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 21.03%. Given Envista's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Envista is more favorable than LeMaitre Vascular.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envista has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to Envista's net margin of 2.41%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LeMaitre Vascular24.35% 15.36% 9.78%
Envista 2.41%7.11%3.91%

LeMaitre Vascular has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Envista. LeMaitre Vascular is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M9.11$57.73M$2.7136.73
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.10

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 5 more articles in the media than Envista. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 10 mentions for Envista. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat LeMaitre Vascular's score of 0.45 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Envista shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats Envista on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LeMaitre Vascular compare to iRhythm Technologies?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

iRhythm Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 68.44%. LeMaitre Vascular has a consensus price target of $112.60, indicating a potential upside of 13.12%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than LeMaitre Vascular.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-3.53% -10.26% -1.39%
LeMaitre Vascular 24.35%15.36%9.78%

LeMaitre Vascular has lower revenue, but higher earnings than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$787.85M4.79-$44.55M-$0.86N/A
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M9.11$57.73M$2.7136.73

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 10 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat LeMaitre Vascular's score of 0.45 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats iRhythm Technologies on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get LeMaitre Vascular News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LMAT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LMAT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LMAT vs. The Competition

MetricLeMaitre VascularMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.27B$7.98B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend Yield1.03%2.50%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio36.6818.3820.8525.56
Price / Sales9.117.76543.5772.25
Price / Cash33.5016.7642.9455.34
Price / Book5.593.689.876.72
Net Income$57.73M$223.05M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-7.75%-1.79%-0.23%0.35%
1 Month Performance-15.20%3.57%1.47%4.00%
1 Year Performance19.93%1.91%41.05%36.32%

LeMaitre Vascular Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular
4.5824 of 5 stars
$99.54
+1.4%
$112.60
+13.1%
+17.9%$2.27B$249.60M36.68490
GKOS
Glaukos
2.5284 of 5 stars
$135.98
-3.0%
$138.85
+2.1%
+48.8%$8.24B$507.44MN/A1,094
BLCO
Bausch + Lomb
4.2825 of 5 stars
$16.31
0.0%
$18.08
+10.9%
+36.8%$5.81B$5.10BN/A13,000
STVN
Stevanato Group
2.9974 of 5 stars
€17.91
+0.7%
N/A-28.0%€5.43B€1.34B30.896,010
NVST
Envista
3.3318 of 5 stars
$25.82
-2.0%
$28.25
+9.4%
+28.0%$4.29B$2.72B92.2012,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LMAT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners