Free Trial

Establishment Labs (ESTA) Competitors

Establishment Labs logo
$71.87 +0.10 (+0.14%)
As of 03:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ESTA vs. GKOS, BLCO, STVN, NVST, and IRTC

Should you be buying Establishment Labs stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Establishment Labs include Glaukos (GKOS), Bausch + Lomb (BLCO), Stevanato Group (STVN), Envista (NVST), and iRhythm Technologies (IRTC). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Establishment Labs compare to Glaukos?

Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) and Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Establishment Labs has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Glaukos. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glaukos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glaukos$507.44M15.62-$187.69M-$3.28N/A
Establishment Labs$211.08M10.01-$51.06M-$1.49N/A

99.0% of Glaukos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Glaukos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Glaukos currently has a consensus target price of $144.42, indicating a potential upside of 6.98%. Establishment Labs has a consensus target price of $87.14, indicating a potential upside of 21.26%. Given Establishment Labs' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Establishment Labs is more favorable than Glaukos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glaukos
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, Establishment Labs had 7 more articles in the media than Glaukos. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Establishment Labs and 13 mentions for Glaukos. Glaukos' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Establishment Labs' score of 0.27 indicating that Glaukos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Glaukos
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Establishment Labs
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Establishment Labs has a net margin of -19.05% compared to Glaukos' net margin of -34.34%. Glaukos' return on equity of -6.92% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glaukos-34.34% -6.92% -5.25%
Establishment Labs -19.05%-202.78%-12.39%

Glaukos has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Glaukos beats Establishment Labs on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Establishment Labs compare to Bausch + Lomb?

Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) and Bausch + Lomb (NYSE:BLCO) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and risk.

Establishment Labs presently has a consensus target price of $87.14, indicating a potential upside of 21.26%. Bausch + Lomb has a consensus target price of $18.08, indicating a potential upside of 12.70%. Given Establishment Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Establishment Labs is more favorable than Bausch + Lomb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Bausch + Lomb
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

In the previous week, Establishment Labs had 8 more articles in the media than Bausch + Lomb. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Establishment Labs and 12 mentions for Bausch + Lomb. Bausch + Lomb's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Establishment Labs' score of 0.27 indicating that Bausch + Lomb is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Establishment Labs
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bausch + Lomb
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of Bausch + Lomb shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Bausch + Lomb shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Bausch + Lomb has a net margin of -4.21% compared to Establishment Labs' net margin of -19.05%. Bausch + Lomb's return on equity of 3.60% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Establishment Labs-19.05% -202.78% -12.39%
Bausch + Lomb -4.21%3.60%1.69%

Establishment Labs has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bausch + Lomb. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bausch + Lomb, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Establishment Labs$211.08M10.01-$51.06M-$1.49N/A
Bausch + Lomb$5.10B1.12-$360M-$0.62N/A

Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Bausch + Lomb has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Establishment Labs beats Bausch + Lomb on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Establishment Labs compare to Stevanato Group?

Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) and Stevanato Group (NYSE:STVN) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Establishment Labs had 8 more articles in the media than Stevanato Group. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Establishment Labs and 12 mentions for Stevanato Group. Stevanato Group's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Establishment Labs' score of 0.27 indicating that Stevanato Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Establishment Labs
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stevanato Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Establishment Labs presently has a consensus target price of $87.14, indicating a potential upside of 21.26%. Given Establishment Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Establishment Labs is more favorable than Stevanato Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Stevanato Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Stevanato Group has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Establishment Labs' net margin of -19.05%. Stevanato Group's return on equity of 10.27% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Establishment Labs-19.05% -202.78% -12.39%
Stevanato Group 11.76%10.27%6.08%

Stevanato Group has higher revenue and earnings than Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stevanato Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Establishment Labs$211.08M10.01-$51.06M-$1.49N/A
Stevanato Group€1.34B4.13€158.21M€0.5930.98

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Stevanato Group has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Establishment Labs and Stevanato Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Establishment Labs compare to Envista?

Envista (NYSE:NVST) and Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

Envista has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Envista had 3 more articles in the media than Establishment Labs. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Envista and 20 mentions for Establishment Labs. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Establishment Labs' score of 0.27 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Establishment Labs
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Envista has higher revenue and earnings than Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envista$2.81B1.40$47M$0.4158.74
Establishment Labs$211.08M10.01-$51.06M-$1.49N/A

Envista currently has a consensus target price of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 19.72%. Establishment Labs has a consensus target price of $87.14, suggesting a potential upside of 21.26%. Given Establishment Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Establishment Labs is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Envista has a net margin of 2.41% compared to Establishment Labs' net margin of -19.05%. Envista's return on equity of 7.11% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envista2.41% 7.11% 3.91%
Establishment Labs -19.05%-202.78%-12.39%

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Envista shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Envista beats Establishment Labs on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Establishment Labs compare to iRhythm Technologies?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Establishment Labs had 16 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Establishment Labs and 4 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Establishment Labs' score of 0.27 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Establishment Labs
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

iRhythm Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Establishment Labs. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Establishment Labs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$787.85M4.89-$44.55M-$0.86N/A
Establishment Labs$211.08M10.01-$51.06M-$1.49N/A

iRhythm Technologies has a net margin of -3.53% compared to Establishment Labs' net margin of -19.05%. iRhythm Technologies' return on equity of -10.26% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-3.53% -10.26% -1.39%
Establishment Labs -19.05%-202.78%-12.39%

iRhythm Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $193.38, suggesting a potential upside of 64.98%. Establishment Labs has a consensus target price of $87.14, suggesting a potential upside of 21.26%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Establishment Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Summary

iRhythm Technologies beats Establishment Labs on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Establishment Labs News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ESTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ESTA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ESTA vs. The Competition

MetricEstablishment LabsMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.11B$8.18B$6.18B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.86%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio-48.1822.5220.7125.72
Price / Sales10.0116.63527.5265.20
Price / CashN/A12.6627.8136.27
Price / Book88.724.929.806.76
Net Income-$51.06M$183.43M$3.54B$333.20M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance19.40%7.59%6.48%9.27%
1 Year Performance111.31%1.35%42.26%42.97%

Establishment Labs Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ESTA
Establishment Labs
2.9022 of 5 stars
$71.87
+0.1%
$87.14
+21.3%
+111.0%$2.11B$211.08MN/A1,004
GKOS
Glaukos
2.0211 of 5 stars
$133.49
-1.7%
$138.85
+4.0%
+48.1%$7.81B$507.44MN/A1,094
BLCO
Bausch + Lomb
4.1343 of 5 stars
$16.04
-1.6%
$18.08
+12.8%
+44.1%$5.70B$5.10BN/A13,000
STVN
Stevanato Group
3.581 of 5 stars
€17.96
+1.4%
N/A-23.8%€5.41B€1.34B30.806,010
NVST
Envista
2.4058 of 5 stars
$25.85
+0.2%
$28.25
+9.3%
+37.7%$4.20B$2.72B92.1412,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ESTA) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners