Free Trial

Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS) Competitors

Kestra Medical Technologies logo
$22.07 +0.62 (+2.89%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.07 +0.00 (+0.00%)
As of 04:07 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KMTS vs. IRTC, NVST, LIVN, LQDA, and MMED

Should you buy Kestra Medical Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Kestra Medical Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Kestra Medical Technologies include iRhythm Technologies (IRTC), Envista (NVST), LivaNova (LIVN), Liquidia (LQDA), and MiniMed Group (MMED). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Kestra Medical Technologies compare to iRhythm Technologies?

Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) and iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, iRhythm Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Kestra Medical Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies and 1 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat iRhythm Technologies' score of 1.47 indicating that Kestra Medical Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kestra Medical Technologies Very Positive
iRhythm Technologies Positive

Kestra Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

iRhythm Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Kestra Medical Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kestra Medical Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kestra Medical Technologies$59.81M21.54-$113.81M-$3.96N/A
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M5.02-$44.55M-$0.86N/A

Kestra Medical Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $27.40, indicating a potential upside of 24.15%. iRhythm Technologies has a consensus target price of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 69.40%. Given iRhythm Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Kestra Medical Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

iRhythm Technologies has a net margin of -3.53% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -171.87%. iRhythm Technologies' return on equity of -10.26% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kestra Medical Technologies-171.87% -65.49% -46.39%
iRhythm Technologies -3.53%-10.26%-1.39%

Summary

iRhythm Technologies beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kestra Medical Technologies compare to Envista?

Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) and Envista (NYSE:NVST) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, risk, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Envista had 10 more articles in the media than Kestra Medical Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Envista and 1 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Envista's score of 0.56 indicating that Kestra Medical Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kestra Medical Technologies Very Positive
Envista Positive

Kestra Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envista has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Kestra Medical Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $27.40, indicating a potential upside of 24.15%. Envista has a consensus price target of $28.83, indicating a potential upside of 21.00%. Given Kestra Medical Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Kestra Medical Technologies is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Envista has higher revenue and earnings than Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kestra Medical Technologies$59.81M21.54-$113.81M-$3.96N/A
Envista$2.72B1.43$47M$0.4158.12

Envista has a net margin of 2.41% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -171.87%. Envista's return on equity of 7.11% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kestra Medical Technologies-171.87% -65.49% -46.39%
Envista 2.41%7.11%3.91%

Summary

Envista beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kestra Medical Technologies compare to LivaNova?

Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) and LivaNova (NASDAQ:LIVN) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Kestra Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LivaNova has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

LivaNova has a net margin of 7.48% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -171.87%. LivaNova's return on equity of 16.48% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kestra Medical Technologies-171.87% -65.49% -46.39%
LivaNova 7.48%16.48%7.59%

In the previous week, LivaNova had 7 more articles in the media than Kestra Medical Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for LivaNova and 1 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat LivaNova's score of 0.57 indicating that Kestra Medical Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kestra Medical Technologies Very Positive
LivaNova Positive

97.6% of LivaNova shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Kestra Medical Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of LivaNova shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kestra Medical Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LivaNova. Kestra Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LivaNova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kestra Medical Technologies$59.81M21.54-$113.81M-$3.96N/A
LivaNova$1.39B2.84-$242.47M$1.9536.75

Kestra Medical Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $27.40, indicating a potential upside of 24.15%. LivaNova has a consensus price target of $77.22, indicating a potential upside of 7.75%. Given Kestra Medical Technologies' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kestra Medical Technologies is more favorable than LivaNova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
LivaNova
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

LivaNova beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kestra Medical Technologies compare to Liquidia?

Liquidia (NASDAQ:LQDA) and Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Liquidia has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kestra Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

64.5% of Liquidia shares are held by institutional investors. 25.6% of Liquidia shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Kestra Medical Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Liquidia had 49 more articles in the media than Kestra Medical Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Liquidia and 1 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Liquidia's score of 0.56 indicating that Kestra Medical Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Liquidia Positive
Kestra Medical Technologies Very Positive

Liquidia has a net margin of 7.74% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -171.87%. Liquidia's return on equity of 46.82% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Liquidia7.74% 46.82% 7.06%
Kestra Medical Technologies -171.87%-65.49%-46.39%

Liquidia presently has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential downside of 16.81%. Kestra Medical Technologies has a consensus price target of $27.40, indicating a potential upside of 24.15%. Given Kestra Medical Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kestra Medical Technologies is more favorable than Liquidia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Liquidia
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Liquidia has higher revenue and earnings than Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Liquidia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Liquidia$158.32M33.31-$68.92M$0.14423.57
Kestra Medical Technologies$59.81M21.54-$113.81M-$3.96N/A

Summary

Liquidia beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kestra Medical Technologies compare to MiniMed Group?

Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) and MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Kestra Medical Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, MiniMed Group had 3 more articles in the media than Kestra Medical Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for MiniMed Group and 1 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies. Kestra Medical Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat MiniMed Group's score of 1.37 indicating that Kestra Medical Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kestra Medical Technologies Very Positive
MiniMed Group Positive

MiniMed Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -171.87%. MiniMed Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kestra Medical Technologies-171.87% -65.49% -46.39%
MiniMed Group N/A N/A N/A

Kestra Medical Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $27.40, indicating a potential upside of 24.15%. MiniMed Group has a consensus price target of $22.25, indicating a potential upside of 100.81%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than Kestra Medical Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

MiniMed Group has higher revenue and earnings than Kestra Medical Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kestra Medical Technologies$59.81M21.54-$113.81M-$3.96N/A
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.04N/AN/AN/A

Summary

MiniMed Group beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kestra Medical Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KMTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KMTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KMTS vs. The Competition

MetricKestra Medical TechnologiesMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.25B$8.18B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.53%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-5.5715.8020.6625.63
Price / Sales21.548.38549.8776.59
Price / CashN/A16.8243.2656.33
Price / Book5.523.639.936.97
Net Income-$113.81M$223.05M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance4.85%-1.07%1.71%1.09%
1 Month Performance9.31%1.86%0.49%3.08%
1 Year Performance-7.07%2.20%39.41%35.68%

Kestra Medical Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KMTS
Kestra Medical Technologies
2.3538 of 5 stars
$22.07
+2.9%
$27.40
+24.2%
-1.5%$1.25B$59.81MN/A300
IRTC
iRhythm Technologies
4.3845 of 5 stars
$120.66
-3.4%
$193.38
+60.3%
-18.7%$4.10B$747.14MN/A2,400
NVST
Envista
3.4637 of 5 stars
$24.27
-0.1%
$28.83
+18.8%
+33.1%$3.95B$2.72B59.1812,000
LIVN
LivaNova
2.3221 of 5 stars
$71.86
+1.3%
$77.22
+7.5%
+64.6%$3.90B$1.39B36.853,300
LQDA
Liquidia
2.6808 of 5 stars
$42.40
+0.3%
$43.44
+2.5%
+218.0%$3.76B$158.32MN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KMTS) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners