Free Trial

MiniMed Group (MMED) Competitors

MiniMed Group logo
$10.80 -0.28 (-2.53%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.92 +0.12 (+1.11%)
As of 05/15/2026 05:32 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MMED vs. SNN, SOLV, PEN, GKOS, and BLCO

Should you buy MiniMed Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MiniMed Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MiniMed Group include Smith & Nephew SNATS (SNN), Solventum (SOLV), Penumbra (PEN), Glaukos (GKOS), and Bausch + Lomb (BLCO). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does MiniMed Group compare to Smith & Nephew SNATS?

Smith & Nephew SNATS (NYSE:SNN) and MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smith & Nephew SNATSN/A N/A N/A
MiniMed Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, MiniMed Group had 4 more articles in the media than Smith & Nephew SNATS. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for MiniMed Group and 0 mentions for Smith & Nephew SNATS. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Smith & Nephew SNATS's score of 0.34 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smith & Nephew SNATS Neutral
MiniMed Group Positive

25.6% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Smith & Nephew SNATS shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Smith & Nephew SNATS has higher revenue and earnings than MiniMed Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smith & Nephew SNATS$6.16B2.05$625MN/AN/A
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.01N/AN/AN/A

Smith & Nephew SNATS presently has a consensus price target of $30.93, suggesting a potential upside of 4.64%. MiniMed Group has a consensus price target of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 106.02%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than Smith & Nephew SNATS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smith & Nephew SNATS
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Summary

MiniMed Group beats Smith & Nephew SNATS on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MiniMed Group compare to Solventum?

MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) and Solventum (NYSE:SOLV) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, dividends and valuation.

Solventum has higher revenue and earnings than MiniMed Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.01N/AN/AN/A
Solventum$8.33B1.54$1.56B$8.169.10

19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Solventum shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MiniMed Group presently has a consensus price target of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 106.02%. Solventum has a consensus price target of $84.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.46%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than Solventum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Solventum
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Solventum had 6 more articles in the media than MiniMed Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Solventum and 4 mentions for MiniMed Group. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Solventum's score of 0.37 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MiniMed Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Solventum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Solventum has a net margin of 17.33% compared to MiniMed Group's net margin of 0.00%. Solventum's return on equity of 23.51% beat MiniMed Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MiniMed GroupN/A N/A N/A
Solventum 17.33%23.51%7.63%

Summary

MiniMed Group beats Solventum on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MiniMed Group compare to Penumbra?

MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) and Penumbra (NYSE:PEN) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MiniMed Group and MiniMed Group both had 4 articles in the media. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Penumbra's score of 0.50 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MiniMed Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Penumbra
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Penumbra has a net margin of 11.76% compared to MiniMed Group's net margin of 0.00%. Penumbra's return on equity of 10.87% beat MiniMed Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MiniMed GroupN/A N/A N/A
Penumbra 11.76%10.87%8.45%

Penumbra has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MiniMed Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.01N/AN/AN/A
Penumbra$1.45B8.72$177.69M$4.3474.25

19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.9% of Penumbra shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Penumbra shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MiniMed Group presently has a consensus price target of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 106.02%. Penumbra has a consensus price target of $361.33, suggesting a potential upside of 12.13%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than Penumbra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Penumbra
0 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

Summary

MiniMed Group and Penumbra tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MiniMed Group compare to Glaukos?

MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) and Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) are both mid-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MiniMed Group had 1 more articles in the media than Glaukos. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for MiniMed Group and 3 mentions for Glaukos. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Glaukos' score of 0.29 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MiniMed Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Glaukos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MiniMed Group presently has a consensus price target of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 106.02%. Glaukos has a consensus price target of $144.42, suggesting a potential upside of 0.62%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than Glaukos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Glaukos
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

MiniMed Group has higher revenue and earnings than Glaukos.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.01N/AN/AN/A
Glaukos$551.35M15.29-$187.69M-$3.28N/A

MiniMed Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Glaukos' net margin of -34.34%. MiniMed Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Glaukos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MiniMed GroupN/A N/A N/A
Glaukos -34.34%-6.92%-5.25%

19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of Glaukos shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of Glaukos shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

MiniMed Group beats Glaukos on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MiniMed Group compare to Bausch + Lomb?

Bausch + Lomb (NYSE:BLCO) and MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) are both mid-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Bausch + Lomb had 1 more articles in the media than MiniMed Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Bausch + Lomb and 4 mentions for MiniMed Group. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Bausch + Lomb's score of 0.13 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bausch + Lomb
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MiniMed Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bausch + Lomb currently has a consensus price target of $18.08, suggesting a potential upside of 12.41%. MiniMed Group has a consensus price target of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 106.02%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than Bausch + Lomb.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bausch + Lomb
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

MiniMed Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bausch + Lomb.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bausch + Lomb$5.10B1.12-$360M-$0.62N/A
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.01N/AN/AN/A

MiniMed Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bausch + Lomb's net margin of -4.21%. Bausch + Lomb's return on equity of 3.60% beat MiniMed Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bausch + Lomb-4.21% 3.60% 1.69%
MiniMed Group N/A N/A N/A

11.1% of Bausch + Lomb shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Bausch + Lomb shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

MiniMed Group beats Bausch + Lomb on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MiniMed Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MMED and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MMED and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MMED vs. The Competition

MetricMiniMed GroupSurgical, Medical, And Dental Instruments And Supplies IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.03B$3.36B$4.74B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.92%5.25%
P/E RatioN/A3.2322.9225.24
Price / Sales1.0129.71121.1782.47
Price / CashN/A4.2950.1456.04
Price / BookN/A3.6638.266.90
Net IncomeN/A-$76.79M$113.55M$334.66M
7 Day Performance-6.66%2.75%2.46%0.13%
1 Month Performance-22.97%2.15%4.54%1.12%
1 Year PerformanceN/A93.35%16.80%30.62%

MiniMed Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MMED
MiniMed Group
4.1108 of 5 stars
$10.80
-2.5%
$22.25
+106.0%
N/A$3.03B$2.99BN/A8,000
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS
2.274 of 5 stars
$29.90
-0.5%
$34.75
+16.2%
+2.9%$12.79B$6.16BN/A16,988
SOLV
Solventum
3.0936 of 5 stars
$73.30
+2.3%
$85.91
+17.2%
+1.8%$12.71B$8.33B8.9820,000
PEN
Penumbra
3.2638 of 5 stars
$322.15
-0.8%
$361.33
+12.2%
+16.8%$12.67B$1.40B74.234,700
GKOS
Glaukos
2.2478 of 5 stars
$133.16
-0.7%
$144.42
+8.5%
+56.6%$7.84B$507.44MN/A1,094

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MMED) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners