Go Pro

Cadre (CDRE) Competitors

Cadre logo
$30.81 -0.29 (-0.93%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

CDRE vs. MRCY, BETA, MDA, ONDS, and ACHR

Should you buy Cadre stock or one of its competitors? Cadre's main competitors and comparable companies include Mercury Systems (MRCY), BETA Technologies (BETA), MDA Space (MDA), Ondas (ONDS), and Archer Aviation (ACHR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Cadre compare to Mercury Systems?

Mercury Systems (NASDAQ:MRCY) and Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends and earnings.

Cadre has a net margin of 5.26% compared to Mercury Systems' net margin of -3.02%. Cadre's return on equity of 12.02% beat Mercury Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mercury Systems-3.02% 1.29% 0.78%
Cadre 5.26%12.02%4.80%

Cadre has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mercury Systems. Mercury Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mercury Systems$983.62M5.41-$29.67M-$0.50N/A
Cadre$610.31M2.16$44.14M$0.8536.25

Mercury Systems presently has a consensus target price of $110.10, suggesting a potential upside of 24.35%. Cadre has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 46.06%. Given Cadre's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cadre is more favorable than Mercury Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mercury Systems
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Cadre
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

96.0% of Mercury Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.0% of Cadre shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Mercury Systems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Cadre shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mercury Systems had 20 more articles in the media than Cadre. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Mercury Systems and 6 mentions for Cadre. Cadre's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Mercury Systems' score of 0.78 indicating that Cadre is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mercury Systems
16 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadre
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mercury Systems has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadre has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cadre beats Mercury Systems on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadre compare to BETA Technologies?

Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) and BETA Technologies (NYSE:BETA) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Cadre has higher revenue and earnings than BETA Technologies. BETA Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadre$610.31M2.16$44.14M$0.8536.25
BETA Technologies$35.62M128.48-$745.87M-$13.02N/A

Cadre has a net margin of 5.26% compared to BETA Technologies' net margin of -1,913.91%. Cadre's return on equity of 12.02% beat BETA Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadre5.26% 12.02% 4.80%
BETA Technologies -1,913.91%-96.24%-48.20%

44.0% of Cadre shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Cadre shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of BETA Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cadre currently has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 46.06%. BETA Technologies has a consensus target price of $31.11, suggesting a potential upside of 53.26%. Given BETA Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe BETA Technologies is more favorable than Cadre.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cadre
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
BETA Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

In the previous week, Cadre had 4 more articles in the media than BETA Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Cadre and 2 mentions for BETA Technologies. Cadre's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat BETA Technologies' score of 0.75 indicating that Cadre is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cadre
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BETA Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Cadre beats BETA Technologies on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadre compare to MDA Space?

MDA Space (NYSE:MDA) and Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

44.0% of Cadre shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.1% of Cadre shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, MDA Space and MDA Space both had 6 articles in the media. MDA Space's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Cadre's score of 0.86 indicating that MDA Space is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MDA Space
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadre
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MDA Space has higher revenue and earnings than Cadre. Cadre is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MDA Space, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MDA Space$1.17B4.00$77.65M$0.5453.44
Cadre$610.31M2.16$44.14M$0.8536.25

MDA Space has a net margin of 5.68% compared to Cadre's net margin of 5.26%. Cadre's return on equity of 12.02% beat MDA Space's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MDA Space5.68% 9.42% 4.20%
Cadre 5.26%12.02%4.80%

MDA Space presently has a consensus target price of $50.00, indicating a potential upside of 73.25%. Cadre has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 46.06%. Given MDA Space's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MDA Space is more favorable than Cadre.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MDA Space
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Cadre
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Summary

MDA Space and Cadre tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadre compare to Ondas?

Ondas (NASDAQ:ONDS) and Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Cadre has higher revenue and earnings than Ondas. Ondas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ondas$50.73M88.85-$132.02M-$0.07N/A
Cadre$610.31M2.16$44.14M$0.8536.25

Ondas has a beta of 2.72, suggesting that its share price is 172% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadre has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

37.7% of Ondas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.0% of Cadre shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Ondas shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Cadre shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Ondas had 7 more articles in the media than Cadre. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Ondas and 6 mentions for Cadre. Cadre's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Ondas' score of 0.52 indicating that Cadre is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ondas
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadre
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ondas presently has a consensus target price of $17.18, indicating a potential upside of 117.41%. Cadre has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 46.06%. Given Ondas' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ondas is more favorable than Cadre.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ondas
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Cadre
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Ondas has a net margin of 93.55% compared to Cadre's net margin of 5.26%. Cadre's return on equity of 12.02% beat Ondas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ondas93.55% -14.20% -7.15%
Cadre 5.26%12.02%4.80%

Summary

Cadre beats Ondas on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadre compare to Archer Aviation?

Archer Aviation (NYSE:ACHR) and Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Archer Aviation has a beta of 3.2, suggesting that its share price is 220% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadre has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Cadre has a net margin of 5.26% compared to Archer Aviation's net margin of 0.00%. Cadre's return on equity of 12.02% beat Archer Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Archer AviationN/A -40.74% -35.93%
Cadre 5.26%12.02%4.80%

Cadre has higher revenue and earnings than Archer Aviation. Archer Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Archer Aviation$300K14,835.72-$618.20M-$1.08N/A
Cadre$610.31M2.16$44.14M$0.8536.25

Archer Aviation currently has a consensus price target of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 98.96%. Cadre has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 46.06%. Given Archer Aviation's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Archer Aviation is more favorable than Cadre.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Archer Aviation
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Cadre
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

59.3% of Archer Aviation shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.0% of Cadre shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Archer Aviation shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Cadre shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Archer Aviation had 15 more articles in the media than Cadre. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Archer Aviation and 6 mentions for Cadre. Cadre's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Archer Aviation's score of 0.50 indicating that Cadre is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Archer Aviation
4 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadre
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Cadre beats Archer Aviation on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cadre News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CDRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CDRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CDRE vs. The Competition

MetricCadreAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.32B$22.01B$10.49B$24.17B
Dividend Yield1.30%1.64%97.24%3.71%
P/E Ratio32.3639.9126.3729.99
Price / Sales2.1634.52471.2896.12
Price / Cash19.1228.2224.3832.24
Price / Book3.946.304.647.67
Net Income$44.14M$566.76M$611.08M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.10%-3.39%-0.86%-0.32%
1 Month Performance0.67%2.33%1.92%1.84%
1 Year Performance-0.15%11.93%10.97%13.37%

Cadre Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CDRE
Cadre
4.9385 of 5 stars
$30.81
-0.9%
$45.00
+46.1%
-0.1%$1.32B$610.31M32.362,533
MRCY
Mercury Systems
3.4651 of 5 stars
$87.74
-2.1%
$110.10
+25.5%
+31.1%$5.28B$983.62MN/A2,102
BETA
BETA Technologies
2.6463 of 5 stars
$22.17
-7.0%
$31.11
+40.4%
N/A$5.00B$35.62MN/A1,008
MDA
MDA Space
4.8016 of 5 stars
$29.48
-0.7%
$50.00
+69.6%
N/A$4.78B$1.17B54.594,800
ONDS
Ondas
3.476 of 5 stars
$8.24
flat
$17.18
+108.4%
+34.8%$4.70B$50.73MN/A70

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CDRE) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners