Free Trial

Sanuwave Health (SNWV) Competitors

Sanuwave Health logo
$5.33 -0.28 (-4.99%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SNWV vs. STIM, INGN, FOCL, ZJYL, and OWLT

Should you buy Sanuwave Health stock or one of its competitors? Sanuwave Health's main competitors and comparable companies include Neuronetics (STIM), Inogen (INGN), FocalTherics (FOCL), Jin Medical International (ZJYL), and Owlet (OWLT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Sanuwave Health compare to Neuronetics?

Sanuwave Health (NASDAQ:SNWV) and Neuronetics (NASDAQ:STIM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Sanuwave Health has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Neuronetics. Neuronetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanuwave Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sanuwave Health$44.05M1.10$11.81M$0.2423.38
Neuronetics$149.16M1.02-$39M-$0.44N/A

42.5% of Sanuwave Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.6% of Neuronetics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Sanuwave Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Neuronetics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sanuwave Health had 1 more articles in the media than Neuronetics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sanuwave Health and 2 mentions for Neuronetics. Neuronetics' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Sanuwave Health's score of 0.60 indicating that Neuronetics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sanuwave Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Neuronetics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sanuwave Health presently has a consensus target price of $47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 737.79%. Neuronetics has a consensus target price of $4.67, suggesting a potential upside of 134.51%. Given Sanuwave Health's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sanuwave Health is more favorable than Neuronetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sanuwave Health
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Neuronetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Sanuwave Health has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neuronetics has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Sanuwave Health has a net margin of 32.38% compared to Neuronetics' net margin of -19.62%. Sanuwave Health's return on equity of 1,728.10% beat Neuronetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sanuwave Health32.38% 1,728.10% 39.04%
Neuronetics -19.62%-125.11%-22.15%

Summary

Sanuwave Health beats Neuronetics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanuwave Health compare to Inogen?

Inogen (NASDAQ:INGN) and Sanuwave Health (NASDAQ:SNWV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Sanuwave Health has a consensus target price of $47.00, indicating a potential upside of 737.79%. Given Sanuwave Health's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sanuwave Health is more favorable than Inogen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inogen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Sanuwave Health
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Sanuwave Health has a net margin of 32.38% compared to Inogen's net margin of -6.94%. Sanuwave Health's return on equity of 1,728.10% beat Inogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inogen-6.94% -13.17% -8.36%
Sanuwave Health 32.38%1,728.10%39.04%

Inogen has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanuwave Health has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

89.9% of Inogen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of Sanuwave Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Inogen shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Sanuwave Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sanuwave Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Inogen. Inogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanuwave Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inogen$348.67M0.48-$22.75M-$0.90N/A
Sanuwave Health$44.05M1.10$11.81M$0.2423.38

In the previous week, Inogen and Inogen both had 3 articles in the media. Inogen's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Sanuwave Health's score of 0.60 indicating that Inogen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inogen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sanuwave Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sanuwave Health beats Inogen on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanuwave Health compare to FocalTherics?

FocalTherics (NASDAQ:FOCL) and Sanuwave Health (NASDAQ:SNWV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Sanuwave Health has a net margin of 32.38% compared to FocalTherics' net margin of -56.26%. Sanuwave Health's return on equity of 1,728.10% beat FocalTherics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FocalTherics-56.26% -248.00% -44.69%
Sanuwave Health 32.38%1,728.10%39.04%

FocalTherics presently has a consensus target price of $7.75, indicating a potential upside of 84.52%. Sanuwave Health has a consensus target price of $47.00, indicating a potential upside of 737.79%. Given Sanuwave Health's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sanuwave Health is more favorable than FocalTherics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FocalTherics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Sanuwave Health
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, FocalTherics had 1 more articles in the media than Sanuwave Health. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for FocalTherics and 3 mentions for Sanuwave Health. FocalTherics' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Sanuwave Health's score of 0.60 indicating that FocalTherics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FocalTherics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sanuwave Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sanuwave Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than FocalTherics. FocalTherics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanuwave Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FocalTherics$70.53M2.23-$29.25M-$1.03N/A
Sanuwave Health$44.05M1.10$11.81M$0.2423.38

FocalTherics has a beta of -0.06, suggesting that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanuwave Health has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

62.7% of FocalTherics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of Sanuwave Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of FocalTherics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Sanuwave Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sanuwave Health beats FocalTherics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanuwave Health compare to Jin Medical International?

Sanuwave Health (NASDAQ:SNWV) and Jin Medical International (NASDAQ:ZJYL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

42.5% of Sanuwave Health shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Sanuwave Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sanuwave Health currently has a consensus price target of $47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 737.79%. Given Sanuwave Health's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sanuwave Health is more favorable than Jin Medical International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sanuwave Health
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Jin Medical International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Sanuwave Health has higher revenue and earnings than Jin Medical International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sanuwave Health$44.05M1.10$11.81M$0.2423.38
Jin Medical International$20.69M16.21$1.19MN/AN/A

Sanuwave Health has a net margin of 32.38% compared to Jin Medical International's net margin of 0.00%. Sanuwave Health's return on equity of 1,728.10% beat Jin Medical International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sanuwave Health32.38% 1,728.10% 39.04%
Jin Medical International N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Sanuwave Health had 2 more articles in the media than Jin Medical International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sanuwave Health and 1 mentions for Jin Medical International. Jin Medical International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Sanuwave Health's score of 0.60 indicating that Jin Medical International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sanuwave Health Positive
Jin Medical International Positive

Sanuwave Health has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jin Medical International has a beta of 7.4, indicating that its share price is 640% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sanuwave Health beats Jin Medical International on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanuwave Health compare to Owlet?

Owlet (NYSE:OWLT) and Sanuwave Health (NASDAQ:SNWV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

72.6% of Owlet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of Sanuwave Health shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Owlet shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Sanuwave Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Owlet and Owlet both had 3 articles in the media. Owlet's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Sanuwave Health's score of 0.60 indicating that Owlet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Owlet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sanuwave Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Owlet has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanuwave Health has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Owlet presently has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 225.03%. Sanuwave Health has a consensus target price of $47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 737.79%. Given Sanuwave Health's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sanuwave Health is more favorable than Owlet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Owlet
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Sanuwave Health
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Sanuwave Health has a net margin of 32.38% compared to Owlet's net margin of -8.61%. Sanuwave Health's return on equity of 1,728.10% beat Owlet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Owlet-8.61% -601.24% -15.96%
Sanuwave Health 32.38%1,728.10%39.04%

Sanuwave Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Owlet. Owlet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanuwave Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Owlet$105.70M1.28-$39.68M-$0.75N/A
Sanuwave Health$44.05M1.10$11.81M$0.2423.38

Summary

Owlet beats Sanuwave Health on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sanuwave Health News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNWV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNWV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNWV vs. The Competition

MetricSanuwave HealthHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$45.63M$5.54B$7.28B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio22.1125.47275.4425.42
Price / Sales1.0465.45559.8078.81
Price / Cash3.4432.2577.1653.04
Price / Book28.055.7910.665.96
Net Income$11.81M$146.14M$3.50B$380.62M
7 Day Performance-3.79%-2.06%-3.65%-3.75%
1 Month Performance25.41%-4.61%-8.06%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-83.06%0.59%2.58%-4.38%

Sanuwave Health Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNWV
Sanuwave Health
2.4106 of 5 stars
$5.33
-5.0%
$47.00
+781.8%
-83.2%$45.63M$44.05M22.1155
STIM
Neuronetics
3.5562 of 5 stars
$2.16
-2.7%
$4.67
+116.0%
-27.9%$164.59M$149.16MN/A658
INGN
Inogen
1.0549 of 5 stars
$5.97
-0.2%
N/A-21.1%$158.43M$354.30MN/A753
FOCL
FocalTherics
4.4372 of 5 stars
$4.20
-2.8%
$7.75
+84.5%
N/A$157.62M$70.53MN/A230
ZJYL
Jin Medical International
1.275 of 5 stars
$1.94
-3.0%
N/A-74.1%$152.16M$20.69MN/A273

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SNWV) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners