Free Trial

Precision Optics (POCI) Competitors

Precision Optics logo
$4.61 +0.03 (+0.55%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

POCI vs. PDEX, STIM, INGN, FOCL, and KRMD

Should you buy Precision Optics stock or one of its competitors? Precision Optics's main competitors and comparable companies include Pro-Dex (PDEX), Neuronetics (STIM), Inogen (INGN), FocalTherics (FOCL), and KORU Medical Systems (KRMD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Precision Optics compare to Pro-Dex?

Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) and Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Precision Optics has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pro-Dex has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

13.7% of Precision Optics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.0% of Pro-Dex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 3 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision Optics and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.51 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Precision Optics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 17.62% compared to Precision Optics' net margin of -11.51%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 25.13% beat Precision Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision Optics-11.51% -23.92% -13.05%
Pro-Dex 17.62%25.13%16.02%

Pro-Dex has a consensus target price of $74.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.42%. Given Pro-Dex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pro-Dex is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Precision Optics. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision Optics$31.53M1.59-$3.63M-$0.46N/A
Pro-Dex$77.55M2.60$13.66M$4.1315.13

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Precision Optics on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision Optics compare to Neuronetics?

Neuronetics (NASDAQ:STIM) and Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, earnings and valuation.

Precision Optics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Neuronetics. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neuronetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neuronetics$155.10M1.05-$39M-$0.44N/A
Precision Optics$31.53M1.59-$3.63M-$0.46N/A

53.6% of Neuronetics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.7% of Precision Optics shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Neuronetics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Neuronetics presently has a consensus price target of $4.67, indicating a potential upside of 119.09%. Given Neuronetics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Neuronetics is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neuronetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 2 more articles in the media than Neuronetics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision Optics and 3 mentions for Neuronetics. Neuronetics' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.51 indicating that Neuronetics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neuronetics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Precision Optics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Precision Optics has a net margin of -11.51% compared to Neuronetics' net margin of -19.62%. Precision Optics' return on equity of -23.92% beat Neuronetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neuronetics-19.62% -125.11% -22.15%
Precision Optics -11.51%-23.92%-13.05%

Neuronetics has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Precision Optics has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Neuronetics beats Precision Optics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision Optics compare to Inogen?

Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) and Inogen (NASDAQ:INGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

13.7% of Precision Optics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Inogen shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Inogen shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inogen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Precision Optics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inogen. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inogen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision Optics$31.53M1.59-$3.63M-$0.46N/A
Inogen$348.67M0.47-$22.75M-$0.90N/A

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 2 more articles in the media than Inogen. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision Optics and 3 mentions for Inogen. Inogen's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.51 indicating that Inogen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Precision Optics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inogen
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inogen has a net margin of -6.94% compared to Precision Optics' net margin of -11.51%. Inogen's return on equity of -13.17% beat Precision Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision Optics-11.51% -23.92% -13.05%
Inogen -6.94%-13.17%-8.36%

Precision Optics has a beta of 0.34, indicating that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inogen has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Inogen beats Precision Optics on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision Optics compare to FocalTherics?

Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) and FocalTherics (NASDAQ:FOCL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 3 more articles in the media than FocalTherics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision Optics and 2 mentions for FocalTherics. FocalTherics' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.51 indicating that FocalTherics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Precision Optics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FocalTherics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

FocalTherics has a consensus target price of $7.75, suggesting a potential upside of 84.96%. Given FocalTherics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe FocalTherics is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
FocalTherics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Precision Optics has a net margin of -11.51% compared to FocalTherics' net margin of -56.26%. Precision Optics' return on equity of -23.92% beat FocalTherics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision Optics-11.51% -23.92% -13.05%
FocalTherics -56.26%-248.00%-44.69%

13.7% of Precision Optics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.7% of FocalTherics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of FocalTherics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Precision Optics has a beta of 0.34, suggesting that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FocalTherics has a beta of -0.06, suggesting that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

Precision Optics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FocalTherics. Precision Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FocalTherics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision Optics$31.53M1.59-$3.63M-$0.46N/A
FocalTherics$70.53M2.23-$29.25M-$1.03N/A

Summary

FocalTherics beats Precision Optics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision Optics compare to KORU Medical Systems?

Precision Optics (NASDAQ:POCI) and KORU Medical Systems (NASDAQ:KRMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

KORU Medical Systems has a consensus price target of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 136.49%. Given KORU Medical Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe KORU Medical Systems is more favorable than Precision Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
KORU Medical Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

KORU Medical Systems has a net margin of -4.03% compared to Precision Optics' net margin of -11.51%. KORU Medical Systems' return on equity of -10.63% beat Precision Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision Optics-11.51% -23.92% -13.05%
KORU Medical Systems -4.03%-10.63%-6.51%

KORU Medical Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Precision Optics. KORU Medical Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Precision Optics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision Optics$31.53M1.59-$3.63M-$0.46N/A
KORU Medical Systems$45.11M3.01-$2.64M-$0.04N/A

In the previous week, Precision Optics had 4 more articles in the media than KORU Medical Systems. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision Optics and 1 mentions for KORU Medical Systems. KORU Medical Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Precision Optics' score of 0.51 indicating that KORU Medical Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Precision Optics Positive
KORU Medical Systems Very Positive

Precision Optics has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KORU Medical Systems has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

13.7% of Precision Optics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of KORU Medical Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Precision Optics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of KORU Medical Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

KORU Medical Systems beats Precision Optics on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Precision Optics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for POCI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding POCI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

POCI vs. The Competition

MetricPrecision OpticsHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$50.57M$5.56B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.77%2.53%22.58%
P/E Ratio-10.0225.89275.6725.84
Price / Sales1.6070.42579.8079.34
Price / CashN/A32.5627.3036.12
Price / Book2.486.0210.856.10
Net Income-$3.63M$146.14M$3.50B$380.59M
7 Day Performance3.36%-0.64%-2.06%-2.29%
1 Month Performance5.73%-2.17%-4.80%-4.18%
1 Year Performance6.74%4.36%6.18%0.57%

Precision Optics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
POCI
Precision Optics
0.2764 of 5 stars
$4.61
+0.7%
N/A+6.0%$50.57M$31.53MN/A108
PDEX
Pro-Dex
4.4811 of 5 stars
$62.21
-0.9%
$74.00
+19.0%
+87.5%$199.07M$77.55M15.06206
STIM
Neuronetics
3.7447 of 5 stars
$2.14
-1.4%
$4.67
+118.1%
-23.7%$163.07M$149.16MN/A658
INGN
Inogen
1.061 of 5 stars
$5.94
+2.1%
N/A-24.3%$157.65M$348.67MN/A753
FOCL
FocalTherics
4.4163 of 5 stars
$4.13
-1.4%
$7.75
+87.7%
N/A$155.00M$70.53MN/A230

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:POCI) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners