Free Trial

Pro-Dex (PDEX) Competitors

Pro-Dex logo
$56.51 -2.76 (-4.66%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$56.76 +0.25 (+0.43%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PDEX vs. BWAY, DRTS, AVR, SIBN, and NPCE

Should you be buying Pro-Dex stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Pro-Dex include Brainsway (BWAY), Alpha Tau Medical (DRTS), Anteris Technologies Global (AVR), SiBone (SIBN), and NeuroPace (NPCE). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Pro-Dex compare to Brainsway?

Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) and Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Brainsway. Pro-Dex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brainsway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pro-Dex$74.64M2.42$8.98M$3.6215.61
Brainsway$52.23M12.82$7.57M$0.2566.92

15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.1% of Brainsway shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.9% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.0% of Brainsway shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 16.08% compared to Brainsway's net margin of 14.62%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 22.78% beat Brainsway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pro-Dex16.08% 22.78% 14.30%
Brainsway 14.62%11.10%6.97%

Pro-Dex currently has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.90%. Brainsway has a consensus price target of $15.00, suggesting a potential downside of 10.34%. Given Pro-Dex's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Pro-Dex is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

Pro-Dex has a beta of -0.12, meaning that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Brainsway had 1 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Brainsway and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Brainsway's score of -0.20 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brainsway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Brainsway on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pro-Dex compare to Alpha Tau Medical?

Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) and Alpha Tau Medical (NASDAQ:DRTS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Alpha Tau Medical. Alpha Tau Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pro-Dex$74.64M2.42$8.98M$3.6215.61
Alpha Tau MedicalN/AN/A-$42.63M-$0.53N/A

15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.9% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.5% of Alpha Tau Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 16.08% compared to Alpha Tau Medical's net margin of 0.00%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 22.78% beat Alpha Tau Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pro-Dex16.08% 22.78% 14.30%
Alpha Tau Medical N/A -57.29%-42.39%

In the previous week, Alpha Tau Medical had 13 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Alpha Tau Medical and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Alpha Tau Medical's score of -0.03 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pro-Dex has a beta of -0.12, meaning that its share price is 112% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Alpha Tau Medical has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Pro-Dex presently has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.90%. Alpha Tau Medical has a consensus price target of $8.67, suggesting a potential downside of 16.18%. Given Pro-Dex's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pro-Dex is more favorable than Alpha Tau Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Alpha Tau Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Alpha Tau Medical on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pro-Dex compare to Anteris Technologies Global?

Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) and Anteris Technologies Global (NASDAQ:AVR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Anteris Technologies Global. Anteris Technologies Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pro-Dex$74.64M2.42$8.98M$3.6215.61
Anteris Technologies Global$1.91M331.40-$94.14M-$2.56N/A

15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are held by institutional investors. 45.9% of Pro-Dex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Anteris Technologies Global shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 16.08% compared to Anteris Technologies Global's net margin of -4,921.27%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 22.78% beat Anteris Technologies Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pro-Dex16.08% 22.78% 14.30%
Anteris Technologies Global -4,921.27%-536.04%-267.57%

In the previous week, Anteris Technologies Global had 5 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Anteris Technologies Global and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Anteris Technologies Global's score of 0.00 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Anteris Technologies Global
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pro-Dex has a beta of -0.12, suggesting that its share price is 112% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Anteris Technologies Global has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its share price is 32% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Pro-Dex currently has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.90%. Anteris Technologies Global has a consensus price target of $15.33, suggesting a potential upside of 135.54%. Given Anteris Technologies Global's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Anteris Technologies Global is more favorable than Pro-Dex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Anteris Technologies Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Anteris Technologies Global on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pro-Dex compare to SiBone?

SiBone (NASDAQ:SIBN) and Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

SiBone currently has a consensus price target of $24.00, suggesting a potential upside of 106.72%. Pro-Dex has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.90%. Given SiBone's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe SiBone is more favorable than Pro-Dex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SiBone
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Pro-Dex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SiBone. SiBone is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SiBone$200.93M2.56-$18.90M-$0.44N/A
Pro-Dex$74.64M2.42$8.98M$3.6215.61

98.1% of SiBone shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of SiBone shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 45.9% of Pro-Dex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SiBone has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Pro-Dex has a beta of -0.12, meaning that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 16.08% compared to SiBone's net margin of -9.41%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 22.78% beat SiBone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SiBone-9.41% -11.01% -8.12%
Pro-Dex 16.08%22.78%14.30%

In the previous week, SiBone had 3 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for SiBone and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat SiBone's score of -0.33 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SiBone
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

SiBone and Pro-Dex tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pro-Dex compare to NeuroPace?

NeuroPace (NASDAQ:NPCE) and Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 16.08% compared to NeuroPace's net margin of -21.47%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 22.78% beat NeuroPace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeuroPace-21.47% -105.67% -20.01%
Pro-Dex 16.08%22.78%14.30%

In the previous week, NeuroPace had 2 more articles in the media than Pro-Dex. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NeuroPace and 2 mentions for Pro-Dex. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat NeuroPace's score of 0.40 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NeuroPace
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pro-Dex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pro-Dex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NeuroPace. NeuroPace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NeuroPace$99.99M5.32-$21.47M-$0.66N/A
Pro-Dex$74.64M2.42$8.98M$3.6215.61

NeuroPace currently has a consensus price target of $18.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.12%. Pro-Dex has a consensus price target of $56.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.90%. Given NeuroPace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe NeuroPace is more favorable than Pro-Dex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NeuroPace
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

NeuroPace has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Pro-Dex has a beta of -0.12, meaning that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the S&P 500.

78.8% of NeuroPace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are held by institutional investors. 20.5% of NeuroPace shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 45.9% of Pro-Dex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

NeuroPace beats Pro-Dex on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pro-Dex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PDEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PDEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PDEX vs. The Competition

MetricPro-DexMED/DENTAL IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$180.44M$14.73B$6.18B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.08%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio15.6117.3020.6625.70
Price / Sales2.422.12528.1664.14
Price / Cash18.9012.6727.8136.27
Price / Book5.032.989.776.74
Net Income$8.98M$534.24M$3.54B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance9.77%-1.14%6.25%8.97%
1 Year Performance27.59%-6.08%41.74%42.42%

Pro-Dex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PDEX
Pro-Dex
1.392 of 5 stars
$56.51
-4.7%
$56.00
-0.9%
+33.8%$180.44M$74.64M15.61140
BWAY
Brainsway
1.9874 of 5 stars
$16.42
flat
$15.00
-8.6%
+294.3%$657.34M$52.23M65.68120
DRTS
Alpha Tau Medical
1.3106 of 5 stars
$7.39
-1.9%
$8.67
+17.3%
+191.4%$626.82MN/AN/A80
AVR
Anteris Technologies Global
1.6166 of 5 stars
$6.19
+1.0%
$15.33
+147.7%
+56.3%$601.85M$1.91MN/A138
SIBN
SiBone
1.9587 of 5 stars
$13.55
+1.5%
$24.00
+77.1%
-33.7%$599.51M$200.93MN/A350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PDEX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners