Go Pro

Embecta (EMBC) Competitors

Embecta logo
$5.69 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.71 +0.02 (+0.35%)
As of 05:39 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EMBC vs. QDEL, CERS, SMTI, OSUR, and RXST

Should you buy Embecta stock or one of its competitors? Embecta's main competitors and comparable companies include QuidelOrtho (QDEL), Cerus (CERS), Sanara MedTech (SMTI), OraSure Technologies (OSUR), and RxSight (RXST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare supplies" industry.

How does Embecta compare to QuidelOrtho?

Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) and QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, QuidelOrtho had 2 more articles in the media than Embecta. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for QuidelOrtho and 3 mentions for Embecta. QuidelOrtho's average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Embecta's score of 0.00 indicating that QuidelOrtho is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Embecta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
QuidelOrtho
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.8% of Embecta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Embecta shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -39.20%. QuidelOrtho's return on equity of 4.88% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Embecta8.59% -19.25% 10.82%
QuidelOrtho -39.20%4.88%1.63%

Embecta has higher earnings, but lower revenue than QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Embecta$1.08B0.30$95.40M$1.483.84
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.35-$1.13B-$15.41N/A

Embecta presently has a consensus target price of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 93.32%. QuidelOrtho has a consensus target price of $13.63, indicating a potential downside of 2.19%. Given Embecta's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Embecta is more favorable than QuidelOrtho.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Embecta has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Embecta beats QuidelOrtho on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Embecta compare to Cerus?

Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) and Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Cerus has a beta of 1.8, indicating that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Embecta has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cerus and Cerus both had 3 articles in the media. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat Embecta's score of 0.00 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cerus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Embecta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cerus currently has a consensus target price of $5.25, suggesting a potential upside of 104.28%. Embecta has a consensus target price of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 93.32%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cerus is more favorable than Embecta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than Cerus. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerus$206.13M2.51-$15.63M-$0.03N/A
Embecta$1.08B0.30$95.40M$1.483.84

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Cerus' net margin of -3.06%. Cerus' return on equity of -10.19% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerus-3.06% -10.19% -3.14%
Embecta 8.59%-19.25%10.82%

78.4% of Cerus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of Embecta shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Cerus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Embecta shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cerus beats Embecta on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Embecta compare to Sanara MedTech?

Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) and Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Embecta has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Embecta had 1 more articles in the media than Sanara MedTech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Embecta and 2 mentions for Sanara MedTech. Sanara MedTech's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Embecta's score of 0.00 indicating that Sanara MedTech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Embecta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sanara MedTech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Embecta presently has a consensus target price of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 93.32%. Sanara MedTech has a consensus target price of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.81%. Given Embecta's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Embecta is more favorable than Sanara MedTech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than Sanara MedTech. Sanara MedTech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Embecta$1.08B0.30$95.40M$1.483.84
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.09-$37.56M-$3.59N/A

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Sanara MedTech's net margin of -29.15%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Embecta8.59% -19.25% 10.82%
Sanara MedTech -29.15%29.72%2.84%

93.8% of Embecta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Embecta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Embecta beats Sanara MedTech on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Embecta compare to OraSure Technologies?

Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) and OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Embecta and Embecta both had 3 articles in the media. OraSure Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Embecta's score of 0.00 indicating that OraSure Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Embecta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
OraSure Technologies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Embecta has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OraSure Technologies has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than OraSure Technologies. OraSure Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Embecta$1.08B0.30$95.40M$1.483.84
OraSure Technologies$115.02M2.15-$68.73M-$0.69N/A

Embecta currently has a consensus target price of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 93.32%. OraSure Technologies has a consensus target price of $3.00, indicating a potential downside of 16.20%. Given Embecta's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Embecta is more favorable than OraSure Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -43.70%. OraSure Technologies' return on equity of -19.09% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Embecta8.59% -19.25% 10.82%
OraSure Technologies -43.70%-19.09%-16.26%

93.8% of Embecta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Embecta shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of OraSure Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Embecta beats OraSure Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Embecta compare to RxSight?

Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) and RxSight (NASDAQ:RXST) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Embecta currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 93.32%. RxSight has a consensus price target of $8.37, indicating a potential upside of 27.93%. Given Embecta's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Embecta is more favorable than RxSight.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
RxSight
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.92

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than RxSight. RxSight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Embecta$1.08B0.30$95.40M$1.483.84
RxSight$134.48M2.02-$38.94M-$1.13N/A

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to RxSight's net margin of -36.80%. RxSight's return on equity of -17.35% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Embecta8.59% -19.25% 10.82%
RxSight -36.80%-17.35%-14.70%

Embecta has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RxSight has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

93.8% of Embecta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of RxSight shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Embecta shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.1% of RxSight shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, RxSight had 13 more articles in the media than Embecta. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for RxSight and 3 mentions for Embecta. RxSight's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Embecta's score of 0.00 indicating that RxSight is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Embecta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RxSight
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Embecta and RxSight tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Embecta News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EMBC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EMBC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EMBC vs. The Competition

MetricEmbectaHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$322.39M$5.81B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend Yield0.70%1.76%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio3.8425.92273.2925.25
Price / Sales0.3073.24621.7997.64
Price / Cash1.4233.1477.8252.26
Price / Book-0.536.0413.086.14
Net Income$95.40M$150.03M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance12.67%-1.38%0.52%-0.31%
1 Month Performance48.95%1.21%5.63%0.64%
1 Year Performance-60.73%9.83%25.31%14.83%

Embecta Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EMBC
Embecta
3.6574 of 5 stars
$5.69
flat
$11.00
+93.3%
-60.2%$322.39M$1.08B3.841,850
QDEL
QuidelOrtho
1.8066 of 5 stars
$14.66
+1.1%
$13.63
-7.0%
-49.5%$1.00B$2.67BN/A6,500
CERS
Cerus
2.1488 of 5 stars
$2.76
+2.4%
$5.25
+90.6%
+96.2%$555.19M$206.13MN/A290
SMTI
Sanara MedTech
1.2226 of 5 stars
$34.40
+0.1%
$35.00
+1.7%
+3.6%$316.14M$103.12MN/A60
OSUR
OraSure Technologies
1.0157 of 5 stars
$3.82
-0.1%
$3.00
-21.4%
+14.0%$263.12M$115.02MN/A840

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EMBC) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners