Free Trial

Bioventus (BVS) Competitors

Bioventus logo
$13.51 -0.05 (-0.36%)
As of 11:41 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BVS vs. LIVN, PLSE, IRTC, TMDX, and ATRC

Should you buy Bioventus stock or one of its competitors? Bioventus's main competitors and comparable companies include LivaNova (LIVN), Pulse Biosciences (PLSE), iRhythm Technologies (IRTC), TransMedics Group (TMDX), and AtriCure (ATRC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Bioventus compare to LivaNova?

Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) and LivaNova (NASDAQ:LIVN) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, LivaNova had 6 more articles in the media than Bioventus. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for LivaNova and 3 mentions for Bioventus. Bioventus' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat LivaNova's score of 0.79 indicating that Bioventus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bioventus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LivaNova
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bioventus has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LivaNova has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Bioventus has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LivaNova. Bioventus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LivaNova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bioventus$581.85M1.96$22.73M$0.7717.61
LivaNova$1.39B3.03-$242.47M$3.3822.59

Bioventus presently has a consensus price target of $16.80, suggesting a potential upside of 23.89%. LivaNova has a consensus price target of $87.75, suggesting a potential upside of 14.90%. Given Bioventus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Bioventus is more favorable than LivaNova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
LivaNova
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

LivaNova has a net margin of 12.82% compared to Bioventus' net margin of 9.36%. Bioventus' return on equity of 28.08% beat LivaNova's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bioventus9.36% 28.08% 9.82%
LivaNova 12.82%16.35%7.76%

62.9% of Bioventus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.6% of LivaNova shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of Bioventus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of LivaNova shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

LivaNova beats Bioventus on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bioventus compare to Pulse Biosciences?

Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) and Pulse Biosciences (NASDAQ:PLSE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Bioventus currently has a consensus target price of $16.80, suggesting a potential upside of 23.89%. Pulse Biosciences has a consensus target price of $60.20, suggesting a potential upside of 24.02%. Given Pulse Biosciences' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pulse Biosciences is more favorable than Bioventus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pulse Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

62.9% of Bioventus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.0% of Pulse Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of Bioventus shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 74.0% of Pulse Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bioventus has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulse Biosciences has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pulse Biosciences had 7 more articles in the media than Bioventus. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Pulse Biosciences and 3 mentions for Bioventus. Bioventus' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Pulse Biosciences' score of 0.29 indicating that Bioventus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bioventus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pulse Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bioventus has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Pulse Biosciences' net margin of -6,755.78%. Bioventus' return on equity of 28.08% beat Pulse Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bioventus9.36% 28.08% 9.82%
Pulse Biosciences -6,755.78%-94.42%-79.96%

Bioventus has higher revenue and earnings than Pulse Biosciences. Pulse Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bioventus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bioventus$581.85M1.96$22.73M$0.7717.61
Pulse Biosciences$350K9,818.95-$72.78M-$1.18N/A

Summary

Bioventus beats Pulse Biosciences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bioventus compare to iRhythm Technologies?

iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) and Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.45, suggesting that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bioventus has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

62.9% of Bioventus shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of Bioventus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Bioventus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bioventus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRhythm Technologies$747.14M4.75-$44.55M-$0.43N/A
Bioventus$581.85M1.96$22.73M$0.7717.61

In the previous week, iRhythm Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Bioventus. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for iRhythm Technologies and 3 mentions for Bioventus. Bioventus' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat iRhythm Technologies' score of 0.19 indicating that Bioventus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRhythm Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bioventus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

iRhythm Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $178.79, suggesting a potential upside of 65.99%. Bioventus has a consensus price target of $16.80, suggesting a potential upside of 23.89%. Given iRhythm Technologies' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than Bioventus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Bioventus has a net margin of 9.36% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -1.69%. Bioventus' return on equity of 28.08% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRhythm Technologies-1.69% 10.11% 1.53%
Bioventus 9.36%28.08%9.82%

Summary

Bioventus beats iRhythm Technologies on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bioventus compare to TransMedics Group?

TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) and Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

TransMedics Group has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bioventus has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 8 more articles in the media than Bioventus. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TransMedics Group and 3 mentions for Bioventus. Bioventus' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat TransMedics Group's score of 0.64 indicating that Bioventus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransMedics Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bioventus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 22.69% compared to Bioventus' net margin of 9.36%. Bioventus' return on equity of 28.08% beat TransMedics Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransMedics Group22.69% 15.88% 5.95%
Bioventus 9.36%28.08%9.82%

TransMedics Group has higher revenue and earnings than Bioventus. Bioventus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransMedics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransMedics Group$605.49M4.52$190.29M$3.8920.34
Bioventus$581.85M1.96$22.73M$0.7717.61

TransMedics Group presently has a consensus target price of $115.60, suggesting a potential upside of 46.07%. Bioventus has a consensus target price of $16.80, suggesting a potential upside of 23.89%. Given TransMedics Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Bioventus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransMedics Group
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.9% of Bioventus shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of Bioventus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Bioventus on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bioventus compare to AtriCure?

AtriCure (NASDAQ:ATRC) and Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

AtriCure presently has a consensus price target of $54.10, suggesting a potential downside of 4.87%. Bioventus has a consensus price target of $16.80, suggesting a potential upside of 23.89%. Given Bioventus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bioventus is more favorable than AtriCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AtriCure
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Bioventus has higher revenue and earnings than AtriCure. Bioventus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AtriCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AtriCure$534.53M5.41-$11.45M$0.21270.81
Bioventus$581.85M1.96$22.73M$0.7717.61

99.1% of AtriCure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.9% of Bioventus shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of AtriCure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of Bioventus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, AtriCure had 2 more articles in the media than Bioventus. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for AtriCure and 3 mentions for Bioventus. AtriCure's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Bioventus' score of 1.08 indicating that AtriCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AtriCure
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bioventus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AtriCure has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bioventus has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Bioventus has a net margin of 9.36% compared to AtriCure's net margin of 1.85%. Bioventus' return on equity of 28.08% beat AtriCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AtriCure1.85% 2.34% 1.77%
Bioventus 9.36%28.08%9.82%

Summary

Bioventus beats AtriCure on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bioventus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BVS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BVS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BVS vs. The Competition

MetricBioventusHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.14B$5.52B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio17.5525.48275.4425.51
Price / Sales1.9566.54562.0579.58
Price / Cash10.6132.2577.1653.04
Price / Book4.905.8110.646.00
Net Income$22.73M$146.14M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance5.80%-1.66%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance2.67%-4.35%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance102.26%0.80%2.92%-3.96%

Bioventus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BVS
Bioventus
4.0254 of 5 stars
$13.51
-0.4%
$16.80
+24.3%
+106.4%$1.14B$581.85M17.55950
LIVN
LivaNova
3.2423 of 5 stars
$76.39
+0.6%
$87.75
+14.9%
+47.5%$4.18B$1.39B22.603,300
PLSE
Pulse Biosciences
2.9945 of 5 stars
$53.81
+7.7%
$53.20
-1.1%
+180.1%$3.54B$350KN/A116
IRTC
iRhythm Technologies
3.6266 of 5 stars
$106.70
+4.0%
$178.79
+67.6%
-39.3%$3.38B$747.14MN/A2,400
TMDX
TransMedics Group
4.065 of 5 stars
$77.87
-1.4%
$121.00
+55.4%
-29.2%$2.73B$605.49M20.02898

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BVS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners