Free Trial

CeriBell (CBLL) Competitors

CeriBell logo
$16.30 -0.16 (-0.97%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.32 +0.02 (+0.09%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CBLL vs. LMAT, TMDX, AXGN, NVCR, and ESTA

Should you buy CeriBell stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CeriBell with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CeriBell include LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT), TransMedics Group (TMDX), AxoGen (AXGN), NovoCure (NVCR), and Establishment Labs (ESTA). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does CeriBell compare to LeMaitre Vascular?

CeriBell (NASDAQ:CBLL) and LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of CeriBell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to CeriBell's net margin of -63.51%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat CeriBell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CeriBell-63.51% -38.19% -30.92%
LeMaitre Vascular 24.35%15.36%9.78%

CeriBell has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

CeriBell currently has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 36.20%. LeMaitre Vascular has a consensus target price of $112.60, indicating a potential upside of 15.71%. Given CeriBell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe CeriBell is more favorable than LeMaitre Vascular.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CeriBell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

LeMaitre Vascular has higher revenue and earnings than CeriBell. CeriBell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CeriBell$89.06M6.94-$53.41M-$1.63N/A
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M8.91$57.73M$2.7135.91

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 3 more articles in the media than CeriBell. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 9 mentions for CeriBell. CeriBell's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat LeMaitre Vascular's score of 0.25 indicating that CeriBell is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CeriBell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats CeriBell on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CeriBell compare to TransMedics Group?

CeriBell (NASDAQ:CBLL) and TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

TransMedics Group has higher revenue and earnings than CeriBell. CeriBell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransMedics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CeriBell$89.06M6.94-$53.41M-$1.63N/A
TransMedics Group$605.49M3.61$190.29M$4.4014.36

In the previous week, CeriBell had 5 more articles in the media than TransMedics Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CeriBell and 4 mentions for TransMedics Group. TransMedics Group's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat CeriBell's score of 0.44 indicating that TransMedics Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CeriBell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TransMedics Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CeriBell currently has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 36.20%. TransMedics Group has a consensus target price of $135.00, indicating a potential upside of 113.61%. Given TransMedics Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than CeriBell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CeriBell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

CeriBell has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, indicating that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 27.04% compared to CeriBell's net margin of -63.51%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 22.38% beat CeriBell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CeriBell-63.51% -38.19% -30.92%
TransMedics Group 27.04%22.38%8.46%

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of CeriBell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TransMedics Group beats CeriBell on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CeriBell compare to AxoGen?

AxoGen (NASDAQ:AXGN) and CeriBell (NASDAQ:CBLL) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

AxoGen has higher revenue and earnings than CeriBell. AxoGen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CeriBell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AxoGen$225.21M9.68-$15.70M-$0.64N/A
CeriBell$89.06M6.94-$53.41M-$1.63N/A

In the previous week, AxoGen had 3 more articles in the media than CeriBell. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for AxoGen and 9 mentions for CeriBell. AxoGen's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat CeriBell's score of 0.44 indicating that AxoGen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AxoGen
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CeriBell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AxoGen presently has a consensus target price of $46.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.44%. CeriBell has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 36.20%. Given CeriBell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CeriBell is more favorable than AxoGen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AxoGen
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
CeriBell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

AxoGen has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CeriBell has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

AxoGen has a net margin of -13.21% compared to CeriBell's net margin of -63.51%. AxoGen's return on equity of -9.63% beat CeriBell's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AxoGen-13.21% -9.63% -6.26%
CeriBell -63.51%-38.19%-30.92%

80.3% of AxoGen shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of AxoGen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of CeriBell shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AxoGen beats CeriBell on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CeriBell compare to NovoCure?

NovoCure (NASDAQ:NVCR) and CeriBell (NASDAQ:CBLL) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

CeriBell has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NovoCure. NovoCure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CeriBell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NovoCure$655.35M3.11-$136.23M-$1.53N/A
CeriBell$89.06M6.94-$53.41M-$1.63N/A

In the previous week, CeriBell had 7 more articles in the media than NovoCure. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CeriBell and 2 mentions for NovoCure. NovoCure's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat CeriBell's score of 0.44 indicating that NovoCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NovoCure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
CeriBell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.6% of NovoCure shares are held by institutional investors. 5.5% of NovoCure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of CeriBell shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NovoCure has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CeriBell has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

NovoCure presently has a consensus target price of $27.29, indicating a potential upside of 55.21%. CeriBell has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 36.20%. Given NovoCure's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe NovoCure is more favorable than CeriBell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NovoCure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
CeriBell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

NovoCure has a net margin of -25.66% compared to CeriBell's net margin of -63.51%. CeriBell's return on equity of -38.19% beat NovoCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NovoCure-25.66% -50.82% -16.48%
CeriBell -63.51%-38.19%-30.92%

Summary

CeriBell beats NovoCure on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CeriBell compare to Establishment Labs?

Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) and CeriBell (NASDAQ:CBLL) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, CeriBell had 7 more articles in the media than Establishment Labs. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CeriBell and 2 mentions for Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs' average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat CeriBell's score of 0.44 indicating that Establishment Labs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Establishment Labs
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CeriBell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Establishment Labs presently has a consensus target price of $87.14, indicating a potential upside of 32.52%. CeriBell has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 36.20%. Given CeriBell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CeriBell is more favorable than Establishment Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
CeriBell
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of CeriBell shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CeriBell has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Establishment Labs has a net margin of -19.05% compared to CeriBell's net margin of -63.51%. CeriBell's return on equity of -38.19% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Establishment Labs-19.05% -218.77% -12.31%
CeriBell -63.51%-38.19%-30.92%

Establishment Labs has higher revenue and earnings than CeriBell. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CeriBell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Establishment Labs$211.08M9.17-$51.06M-$1.49N/A
CeriBell$89.06M6.94-$53.41M-$1.63N/A

Summary

Establishment Labs beats CeriBell on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CeriBell News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CBLL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CBLL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CBLL vs. The Competition

MetricCeriBellMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$624.54M$8.15B$6.33B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A2.51%2.80%5.28%
P/E Ratio-10.0015.8120.2925.24
Price / Sales6.948.02547.5578.31
Price / CashN/A16.8943.0456.04
Price / Book4.393.789.836.91
Net Income-$53.41M$223.05M$3.56B$334.11M
7 Day Performance-19.31%-3.51%0.26%0.01%
1 Month Performance-21.41%-0.61%-1.30%1.17%
1 Year Performance-9.29%-0.20%33.62%30.68%

CeriBell Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CBLL
CeriBell
2.4699 of 5 stars
$16.30
-1.0%
$22.20
+36.2%
-7.3%$624.54M$89.06MN/AN/A
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular
4.5145 of 5 stars
$99.04
-2.6%
$112.60
+13.7%
+16.8%$2.26B$249.60M36.57490
TMDX
TransMedics Group
4.2454 of 5 stars
$64.33
+0.0%
$135.00
+109.9%
-48.1%$2.24B$605.49M14.74210
AXGN
AxoGen
3.463 of 5 stars
$41.38
+1.4%
$46.50
+12.4%
+248.0%$2.19B$225.21MN/A450
NVCR
NovoCure
3.6746 of 5 stars
$18.40
+1.7%
$27.29
+48.3%
-0.1%$2.13B$655.35MN/A1,605

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CBLL) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners