Free Trial

Brainsway (BWAY) Competitors

Brainsway logo
$16.32 +0.01 (+0.06%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.33 +0.01 (+0.06%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BWAY vs. LMAT, WRBY, AXGN, ESTA, and NVCR

Should you buy Brainsway stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Brainsway with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Brainsway include LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT), Warby Parker (WRBY), AxoGen (AXGN), Establishment Labs (ESTA), and NovoCure (NVCR). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Brainsway compare to LeMaitre Vascular?

Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) and LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

LeMaitre Vascular has higher revenue and earnings than Brainsway. LeMaitre Vascular is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brainsway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brainsway$52.23M12.51$7.57M$0.3546.63
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M9.11$57.73M$2.7136.72

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 24.35% compared to Brainsway's net margin of 14.62%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.36% beat Brainsway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brainsway14.62% 11.10% 6.97%
LeMaitre Vascular 24.35%15.36%9.78%

30.1% of Brainsway shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by institutional investors. 19.0% of Brainsway shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Brainsway currently has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.09%. LeMaitre Vascular has a consensus price target of $112.60, indicating a potential upside of 13.17%. Given LeMaitre Vascular's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe LeMaitre Vascular is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 4 more articles in the media than Brainsway. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 10 mentions for Brainsway. LeMaitre Vascular's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Brainsway's score of 0.41 indicating that LeMaitre Vascular is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brainsway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LeMaitre Vascular
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats Brainsway on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brainsway compare to Warby Parker?

Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) and Warby Parker (NYSE:WRBY) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Brainsway has a net margin of 14.62% compared to Warby Parker's net margin of 0.15%. Brainsway's return on equity of 11.10% beat Warby Parker's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brainsway14.62% 11.10% 6.97%
Warby Parker 0.15%2.30%1.18%

Brainsway currently has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.09%. Warby Parker has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.38%. Given Warby Parker's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Warby Parker is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Warby Parker
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

30.1% of Brainsway shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of Warby Parker shares are held by institutional investors. 19.0% of Brainsway shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Warby Parker shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Brainsway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Warby Parker. Brainsway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warby Parker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brainsway$52.23M12.51$7.57M$0.3546.63
Warby Parker$871.91M3.55$1.64M$0.021,444.55

In the previous week, Warby Parker had 8 more articles in the media than Brainsway. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Warby Parker and 10 mentions for Brainsway. Warby Parker's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Brainsway's score of 0.41 indicating that Warby Parker is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brainsway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Warby Parker
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Warby Parker has a beta of 1.95, indicating that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Brainsway and Warby Parker tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brainsway compare to AxoGen?

AxoGen (NASDAQ:AXGN) and Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Brainsway has a net margin of 14.62% compared to AxoGen's net margin of -13.21%. Brainsway's return on equity of 11.10% beat AxoGen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AxoGen-13.21% -9.63% -6.26%
Brainsway 14.62%11.10%6.97%

AxoGen presently has a consensus price target of $46.50, indicating a potential upside of 13.55%. Brainsway has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.09%. Given AxoGen's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe AxoGen is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AxoGen
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

80.3% of AxoGen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.1% of Brainsway shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of AxoGen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.0% of Brainsway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Brainsway has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AxoGen. AxoGen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brainsway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AxoGen$238.11M9.15-$15.70M-$0.64N/A
Brainsway$52.23M12.51$7.57M$0.3546.63

In the previous week, AxoGen had 4 more articles in the media than Brainsway. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for AxoGen and 10 mentions for Brainsway. AxoGen's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Brainsway's score of 0.41 indicating that AxoGen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AxoGen
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brainsway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AxoGen has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Brainsway beats AxoGen on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brainsway compare to Establishment Labs?

Establishment Labs (NASDAQ:ESTA) and Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Brainsway has a net margin of 14.62% compared to Establishment Labs' net margin of -19.05%. Brainsway's return on equity of 11.10% beat Establishment Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Establishment Labs-19.05% -218.77% -12.31%
Brainsway 14.62%11.10%6.97%

Brainsway has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brainsway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Establishment Labs$229.58M8.95-$51.06M-$1.49N/A
Brainsway$52.23M12.51$7.57M$0.3546.63

In the previous week, Brainsway had 2 more articles in the media than Establishment Labs. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Brainsway and 8 mentions for Establishment Labs. Establishment Labs' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Brainsway's score of 0.41 indicating that Establishment Labs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Establishment Labs
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brainsway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Establishment Labs has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Establishment Labs presently has a consensus price target of $87.14, indicating a potential upside of 24.85%. Brainsway has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.09%. Given Establishment Labs' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Establishment Labs is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Establishment Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

72.9% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.1% of Brainsway shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Establishment Labs shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.0% of Brainsway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Brainsway beats Establishment Labs on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Brainsway compare to NovoCure?

Brainsway (NASDAQ:BWAY) and NovoCure (NASDAQ:NVCR) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Brainsway presently has a consensus price target of $15.00, suggesting a potential downside of 8.09%. NovoCure has a consensus price target of $27.29, suggesting a potential upside of 51.17%. Given NovoCure's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NovoCure is more favorable than Brainsway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brainsway
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
NovoCure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

30.1% of Brainsway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.6% of NovoCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.0% of Brainsway shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of NovoCure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Brainsway has a net margin of 14.62% compared to NovoCure's net margin of -25.66%. Brainsway's return on equity of 11.10% beat NovoCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brainsway14.62% 11.10% 6.97%
NovoCure -25.66%-50.82%-16.48%

Brainsway has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NovoCure has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Brainsway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NovoCure. NovoCure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brainsway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brainsway$52.23M12.51$7.57M$0.3546.63
NovoCure$674.41M3.10-$136.23M-$1.53N/A

In the previous week, Brainsway had 8 more articles in the media than NovoCure. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Brainsway and 2 mentions for NovoCure. NovoCure's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Brainsway's score of 0.41 indicating that NovoCure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brainsway
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NovoCure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Brainsway beats NovoCure on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Brainsway News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BWAY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BWAY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BWAY vs. The Competition

MetricBrainswayMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$653.42M$8.00B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.50%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio65.2818.4020.8725.58
Price / Sales12.517.70521.6363.56
Price / Cash71.5016.7642.9455.34
Price / Book8.733.689.866.70
Net Income$7.57M$223.05M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-2.33%-2.09%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance9.02%3.45%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance217.82%2.02%41.03%36.21%

Brainsway Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BWAY
Brainsway
2.1255 of 5 stars
$16.32
+0.1%
$15.00
-8.1%
+232.5%$653.42M$52.23M65.28120
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular
4.5824 of 5 stars
$111.61
+0.1%
$105.80
-5.2%
+17.9%$2.55B$249.60M44.46490
WRBY
Warby Parker
2.6147 of 5 stars
$21.90
-0.4%
$28.09
+28.3%
+54.0%$2.35B$871.91M1,100.604,036
AXGN
AxoGen
3.2924 of 5 stars
$42.91
+0.7%
$46.50
+8.4%
+270.3%$2.29B$238.11MN/A450
ESTA
Establishment Labs
3.5224 of 5 stars
$72.26
+2.9%
$86.86
+20.2%
+97.6%$2.11B$211.08MN/A1,004

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BWAY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners