Free Trial

iRadimed (IRMD) Competitors

iRadimed logo
$86.89 +1.62 (+1.90%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$86.86 -0.03 (-0.04%)
As of 05:42 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IRMD vs. NVST, IRTC, LQDA, TMDX, and MMED

Should you buy iRadimed stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares iRadimed with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with iRadimed include Envista (NVST), iRhythm Technologies (IRTC), Liquidia (LQDA), TransMedics Group (TMDX), and MiniMed Group (MMED). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does iRadimed compare to Envista?

iRadimed (NASDAQ:IRMD) and Envista (NYSE:NVST) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

iRadimed has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envista has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

iRadimed currently has a consensus price target of $120.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.11%. Envista has a consensus price target of $28.83, suggesting a potential upside of 21.00%. Given iRadimed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe iRadimed is more favorable than Envista.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRadimed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

92.3% of iRadimed shares are held by institutional investors. 36.8% of iRadimed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Envista shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Envista had 1 more articles in the media than iRadimed. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Envista and 9 mentions for iRadimed. Envista's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat iRadimed's score of 0.43 indicating that Envista is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRadimed
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Envista
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Envista has higher revenue and earnings than iRadimed. iRadimed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRadimed$86.28M12.87$22.48M$1.8347.48
Envista$2.81B1.38$47M$0.4158.12

iRadimed has a net margin of 27.36% compared to Envista's net margin of 2.41%. iRadimed's return on equity of 24.48% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRadimed27.36% 24.48% 21.25%
Envista 2.41%7.11%3.91%

Summary

iRadimed beats Envista on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRadimed compare to iRhythm Technologies?

iRadimed (NASDAQ:IRMD) and iRhythm Technologies (NASDAQ:IRTC) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

92.3% of iRadimed shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.8% of iRadimed shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of iRhythm Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

iRadimed has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRhythm Technologies has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

iRadimed currently has a consensus price target of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 38.11%. iRhythm Technologies has a consensus price target of $193.38, indicating a potential upside of 69.40%. Given iRhythm Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe iRhythm Technologies is more favorable than iRadimed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRadimed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
iRhythm Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

iRadimed has a net margin of 27.36% compared to iRhythm Technologies' net margin of -3.53%. iRadimed's return on equity of 24.48% beat iRhythm Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRadimed27.36% 24.48% 21.25%
iRhythm Technologies -3.53%-10.26%-1.39%

iRadimed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iRadimed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRadimed$86.28M12.87$22.48M$1.8347.48
iRhythm Technologies$787.85M4.76-$44.55M-$0.86N/A

In the previous week, iRadimed had 4 more articles in the media than iRhythm Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for iRadimed and 5 mentions for iRhythm Technologies. iRhythm Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat iRadimed's score of 0.43 indicating that iRhythm Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRadimed
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
iRhythm Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

iRadimed beats iRhythm Technologies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRadimed compare to Liquidia?

iRadimed (NASDAQ:IRMD) and Liquidia (NASDAQ:LQDA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

iRadimed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Liquidia. iRadimed is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Liquidia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRadimed$86.28M12.87$22.48M$1.8347.48
Liquidia$288.07M18.31-$68.92M$0.14423.57

iRadimed has a net margin of 27.36% compared to Liquidia's net margin of 7.74%. Liquidia's return on equity of 46.82% beat iRadimed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRadimed27.36% 24.48% 21.25%
Liquidia 7.74%46.82%7.06%

iRadimed has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Liquidia has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Liquidia had 44 more articles in the media than iRadimed. MarketBeat recorded 53 mentions for Liquidia and 9 mentions for iRadimed. Liquidia's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat iRadimed's score of 0.43 indicating that Liquidia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRadimed
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Liquidia
15 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

iRadimed presently has a consensus price target of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 38.11%. Liquidia has a consensus price target of $49.33, indicating a potential downside of 16.81%. Given iRadimed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe iRadimed is more favorable than Liquidia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRadimed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Liquidia
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

92.3% of iRadimed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.5% of Liquidia shares are held by institutional investors. 36.8% of iRadimed shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.6% of Liquidia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

iRadimed beats Liquidia on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRadimed compare to TransMedics Group?

TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) and iRadimed (NASDAQ:IRMD) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

TransMedics Group presently has a consensus target price of $135.00, suggesting a potential upside of 117.60%. iRadimed has a consensus target price of $120.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.11%. Given TransMedics Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than iRadimed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransMedics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
iRadimed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

TransMedics Group has a beta of 2.07, suggesting that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRadimed has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 1 more articles in the media than iRadimed. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for TransMedics Group and 9 mentions for iRadimed. iRadimed's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat TransMedics Group's score of 0.15 indicating that iRadimed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransMedics Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
iRadimed
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

iRadimed has a net margin of 27.36% compared to TransMedics Group's net margin of 27.04%. iRadimed's return on equity of 24.48% beat TransMedics Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransMedics Group27.04% 22.38% 8.46%
iRadimed 27.36%24.48%21.25%

TransMedics Group has higher revenue and earnings than iRadimed. TransMedics Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iRadimed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransMedics Group$635.89M3.37$190.29M$4.4014.10
iRadimed$86.28M12.87$22.48M$1.8347.48

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.3% of iRadimed shares are held by institutional investors. 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 36.8% of iRadimed shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

iRadimed beats TransMedics Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iRadimed compare to MiniMed Group?

iRadimed (NASDAQ:IRMD) and MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) are both medical equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

iRadimed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MiniMed Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iRadimed$86.28M12.87$22.48M$1.8347.48
MiniMed Group$2.99B1.04N/AN/AN/A

92.3% of iRadimed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of MiniMed Group shares are held by institutional investors. 36.8% of iRadimed shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of MiniMed Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, iRadimed had 5 more articles in the media than MiniMed Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for iRadimed and 4 mentions for MiniMed Group. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat iRadimed's score of 0.43 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iRadimed
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MiniMed Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

iRadimed has a net margin of 27.36% compared to MiniMed Group's net margin of 0.00%. iRadimed's return on equity of 24.48% beat MiniMed Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iRadimed27.36% 24.48% 21.25%
MiniMed Group N/A N/A N/A

iRadimed currently has a consensus target price of $120.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.11%. MiniMed Group has a consensus target price of $22.25, suggesting a potential upside of 100.81%. Given MiniMed Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than iRadimed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iRadimed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MiniMed Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Summary

iRadimed beats MiniMed Group on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get iRadimed News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IRMD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IRMD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IRMD vs. The Competition

MetriciRadimedMED INSTRUMENTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.11B$6.69B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend Yield0.95%1.72%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio47.4849.5620.8925.59
Price / Sales12.8743.31522.1762.83
Price / Cash45.5924.2142.9455.34
Price / Book11.276.509.866.70
Net Income$22.48M$158.34M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance0.17%-2.49%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance-7.13%-1.89%1.33%4.06%
1 Year Performance67.39%-1.84%41.10%36.24%

iRadimed Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IRMD
iRadimed
2.8728 of 5 stars
$86.89
+1.9%
$120.00
+38.1%
+60.2%$1.11B$86.28M47.48110
NVST
Envista
3.4662 of 5 stars
$25.99
+0.7%
$28.25
+8.7%
+28.0%$4.25B$2.72B93.0612,000
IRTC
iRhythm Technologies
4.3974 of 5 stars
$117.40
-1.5%
$193.38
+64.7%
-18.0%$3.84B$787.85MN/A2,400
LQDA
Liquidia
2.6827 of 5 stars
$38.99
+1.3%
$43.44
+11.4%
+260.2%$3.46B$158.32MN/A50
TMDX
TransMedics Group
4.3634 of 5 stars
$96.73
-0.4%
$152.33
+57.5%
-47.4%$3.36B$605.49M19.83210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IRMD) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners