Go Pro

CONMED (CNMD) Competitors

CONMED logo
$49.92 -0.40 (-0.79%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

CNMD vs. MMSI, TFX, MMED, HAE, and LIVN

Should you buy CONMED stock or one of its competitors? CONMED's main competitors and comparable companies include Merit Medical Systems (MMSI), Teleflex (TFX), MiniMed Group (MMED), Haemonetics (HAE), and LivaNova (LIVN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment & supplies" industry.

How does CONMED compare to Merit Medical Systems?

Merit Medical Systems (NASDAQ:MMSI) and CONMED (NYSE:CNMD) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Merit Medical Systems has higher revenue and earnings than CONMED. CONMED is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Merit Medical Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Merit Medical Systems$1.52B3.56$128.49M$2.4237.39
CONMED$1.37B1.09$47.06M$1.8526.98

In the previous week, Merit Medical Systems had 19 more articles in the media than CONMED. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Merit Medical Systems and 5 mentions for CONMED. Merit Medical Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat CONMED's score of 0.95 indicating that Merit Medical Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Merit Medical Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CONMED
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of Merit Medical Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Merit Medical Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of CONMED shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Merit Medical Systems presently has a consensus target price of $100.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.51%. CONMED has a consensus target price of $41.40, indicating a potential downside of 17.07%. Given Merit Medical Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Merit Medical Systems is more favorable than CONMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Merit Medical Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CONMED
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Merit Medical Systems has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CONMED has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Merit Medical Systems has a net margin of 9.22% compared to CONMED's net margin of 4.12%. CONMED's return on equity of 14.31% beat Merit Medical Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Merit Medical Systems9.22% 13.75% 8.10%
CONMED 4.12%14.31%6.33%

Summary

Merit Medical Systems beats CONMED on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CONMED compare to Teleflex?

Teleflex (NYSE:TFX) and CONMED (NYSE:CNMD) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

95.6% of Teleflex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Teleflex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of CONMED shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Teleflex has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CONMED has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

CONMED has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Teleflex. Teleflex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CONMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Teleflex$1.99B2.97-$905.64M-$23.29N/A
CONMED$1.37B1.09$47.06M$1.8526.98

Teleflex presently has a consensus price target of $152.90, indicating a potential upside of 9.36%. CONMED has a consensus price target of $41.40, indicating a potential downside of 17.07%. Given Teleflex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Teleflex is more favorable than CONMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Teleflex
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
CONMED
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

CONMED has a net margin of 4.12% compared to Teleflex's net margin of -39.67%. CONMED's return on equity of 14.31% beat Teleflex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Teleflex-39.67% 11.93% 5.44%
CONMED 4.12%14.31%6.33%

In the previous week, Teleflex had 6 more articles in the media than CONMED. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Teleflex and 5 mentions for CONMED. CONMED's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Teleflex's score of 0.87 indicating that CONMED is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Teleflex
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CONMED
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Teleflex beats CONMED on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CONMED compare to MiniMed Group?

CONMED (NYSE:CNMD) and MiniMed Group (NASDAQ:MMED) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MiniMed Group had 5 more articles in the media than CONMED. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for MiniMed Group and 5 mentions for CONMED. MiniMed Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat CONMED's score of 0.95 indicating that MiniMed Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CONMED
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MiniMed Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CONMED presently has a consensus target price of $41.40, suggesting a potential downside of 17.07%. MiniMed Group has a consensus target price of $21.62, suggesting a potential upside of 7.54%. Given MiniMed Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MiniMed Group is more favorable than CONMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CONMED
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
MiniMed Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

CONMED has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MiniMed Group. MiniMed Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CONMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CONMED$1.37B1.09$47.06M$1.8526.98
MiniMed Group$3.10B1.82-$333M-$0.68N/A

CONMED has a net margin of 4.12% compared to MiniMed Group's net margin of 0.00%. CONMED's return on equity of 14.31% beat MiniMed Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CONMED4.12% 14.31% 6.33%
MiniMed Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

MiniMed Group beats CONMED on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CONMED compare to Haemonetics?

CONMED (NYSE:CNMD) and Haemonetics (NYSE:HAE) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

CONMED has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Haemonetics has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

99.7% of Haemonetics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of CONMED shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Haemonetics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Haemonetics has a net margin of 7.12% compared to CONMED's net margin of 4.12%. Haemonetics' return on equity of 27.55% beat CONMED's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CONMED4.12% 14.31% 6.33%
Haemonetics 7.12%27.55%9.65%

In the previous week, Haemonetics had 15 more articles in the media than CONMED. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Haemonetics and 5 mentions for CONMED. CONMED's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Haemonetics' score of 0.68 indicating that CONMED is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CONMED
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Haemonetics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CONMED currently has a consensus price target of $41.40, suggesting a potential downside of 17.07%. Haemonetics has a consensus price target of $97.56, suggesting a potential downside of 6.04%. Given Haemonetics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Haemonetics is more favorable than CONMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CONMED
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Haemonetics
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Haemonetics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CONMED. CONMED is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Haemonetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CONMED$1.37B1.09$47.06M$1.8526.98
Haemonetics$1.33B3.54$97.31M$2.0450.90

Summary

Haemonetics beats CONMED on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CONMED compare to LivaNova?

LivaNova (NASDAQ:LIVN) and CONMED (NYSE:CNMD) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

LivaNova has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CONMED has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

LivaNova has a net margin of 12.82% compared to CONMED's net margin of 4.12%. LivaNova's return on equity of 16.35% beat CONMED's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LivaNova12.82% 16.35% 7.76%
CONMED 4.12%14.31%6.33%

In the previous week, CONMED had 2 more articles in the media than LivaNova. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for CONMED and 3 mentions for LivaNova. LivaNova's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat CONMED's score of 0.95 indicating that LivaNova is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LivaNova
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CONMED
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CONMED has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LivaNova. LivaNova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CONMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LivaNova$1.39B3.19-$242.47M$3.3823.76
CONMED$1.37B1.09$47.06M$1.8526.98

97.6% of LivaNova shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of LivaNova shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of CONMED shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LivaNova presently has a consensus price target of $83.50, suggesting a potential upside of 3.96%. CONMED has a consensus price target of $41.40, suggesting a potential downside of 17.07%. Given LivaNova's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe LivaNova is more favorable than CONMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LivaNova
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
CONMED
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Summary

LivaNova beats CONMED on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CONMED News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNMD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNMD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNMD vs. The Competition

MetricCONMEDHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.50B$5.88B$7.21B$24.18B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%3.72%
P/E Ratio26.9825.92273.1630.01
Price / Sales1.0969.46629.7620.38
Price / Cash6.9433.6928.7419.75
Price / Book1.506.1811.084.84
Net Income$47.06M$149.94M$3.48B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.63%-0.24%0.13%-0.32%
1 Month Performance6.12%6.18%7.08%1.84%
1 Year Performance-8.14%6.30%24.67%13.37%

CONMED Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNMD
CONMED
1.5869 of 5 stars
$49.92
-0.8%
$41.40
-17.1%
-8.1%$1.50B$1.37B26.983,900
MMSI
Merit Medical Systems
4.0089 of 5 stars
$90.28
-0.6%
$100.00
+10.8%
-0.1%$5.42B$1.52B37.317,500
TFX
Teleflex
4.1096 of 5 stars
$138.31
-0.4%
$152.90
+10.6%
+10.5%$5.88B$1.99BN/A15,500
MMED
MiniMed Group
1.7688 of 5 stars
$19.94
-2.5%
$21.62
+8.4%
N/A$5.74B$3.10BN/A2,800
HAE
Haemonetics
2.6602 of 5 stars
$108.34
-0.4%
$97.56
-10.0%
+90.1%$4.95B$1.35B53.113,009

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CNMD) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners