Go Pro

NeuroPace (NPCE) Competitors

NeuroPace logo
$14.41 +0.28 (+1.98%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

NPCE vs. LMAT, INSP, KMTS, CNMD, and OMCL

Should you buy NeuroPace stock or one of its competitors? NeuroPace's main competitors and comparable companies include LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT), Inspire Medical Systems (INSP), Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS), CONMED (CNMD), and Omnicell (OMCL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does NeuroPace compare to LeMaitre Vascular?

LeMaitre Vascular (NASDAQ:LMAT) and NeuroPace (NASDAQ:NPCE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

84.6% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of NeuroPace shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of LeMaitre Vascular shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of NeuroPace shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LeMaitre Vascular presently has a consensus target price of $110.60, suggesting a potential upside of 37.48%. NeuroPace has a consensus target price of $19.29, suggesting a potential upside of 33.84%. Given LeMaitre Vascular's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe LeMaitre Vascular is more favorable than NeuroPace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LeMaitre Vascular
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
NeuroPace
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

LeMaitre Vascular has a net margin of 25.02% compared to NeuroPace's net margin of -19.34%. LeMaitre Vascular's return on equity of 15.63% beat NeuroPace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LeMaitre Vascular25.02% 15.63% 10.06%
NeuroPace -19.34%-105.64%-16.51%

LeMaitre Vascular has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroPace has a beta of 1.92, suggesting that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, LeMaitre Vascular had 9 more articles in the media than NeuroPace. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for LeMaitre Vascular and 2 mentions for NeuroPace. NeuroPace's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat LeMaitre Vascular's score of 1.17 indicating that NeuroPace is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LeMaitre Vascular
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NeuroPace
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

LeMaitre Vascular has higher revenue and earnings than NeuroPace. NeuroPace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LeMaitre Vascular, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LeMaitre Vascular$249.60M7.37$57.73M$2.8528.23
NeuroPace$99.99M4.95-$21.47M-$0.57N/A

Summary

LeMaitre Vascular beats NeuroPace on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NeuroPace compare to Inspire Medical Systems?

NeuroPace (NASDAQ:NPCE) and Inspire Medical Systems (NYSE:INSP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

78.8% of NeuroPace shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Inspire Medical Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of NeuroPace shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Inspire Medical Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NeuroPace has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspire Medical Systems has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Inspire Medical Systems has a net margin of 15.03% compared to NeuroPace's net margin of -19.34%. Inspire Medical Systems' return on equity of 8.64% beat NeuroPace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeuroPace-19.34% -105.64% -16.51%
Inspire Medical Systems 15.03%8.64%7.45%

In the previous week, Inspire Medical Systems had 7 more articles in the media than NeuroPace. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Inspire Medical Systems and 2 mentions for NeuroPace. Inspire Medical Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat NeuroPace's score of 1.17 indicating that Inspire Medical Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NeuroPace
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inspire Medical Systems
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

NeuroPace presently has a consensus price target of $19.29, suggesting a potential upside of 33.84%. Inspire Medical Systems has a consensus price target of $66.19, suggesting a potential upside of 7.64%. Given NeuroPace's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NeuroPace is more favorable than Inspire Medical Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NeuroPace
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Inspire Medical Systems
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

Inspire Medical Systems has higher revenue and earnings than NeuroPace. NeuroPace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inspire Medical Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NeuroPace$99.99M4.95-$21.47M-$0.57N/A
Inspire Medical Systems$911.98M1.95$145.42M$4.6213.31

Summary

Inspire Medical Systems beats NeuroPace on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NeuroPace compare to Kestra Medical Technologies?

NeuroPace (NASDAQ:NPCE) and Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

NeuroPace currently has a consensus target price of $19.29, suggesting a potential upside of 33.84%. Kestra Medical Technologies has a consensus target price of $28.14, suggesting a potential upside of 9.76%. Given NeuroPace's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NeuroPace is more favorable than Kestra Medical Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NeuroPace
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

NeuroPace has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kestra Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kestra Medical Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than NeuroPace. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies and 2 mentions for NeuroPace. NeuroPace's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Kestra Medical Technologies' score of 0.62 indicating that NeuroPace is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NeuroPace
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kestra Medical Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NeuroPace has higher revenue and earnings than Kestra Medical Technologies. NeuroPace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kestra Medical Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NeuroPace$99.99M4.95-$21.47M-$0.57N/A
Kestra Medical Technologies$95.13M15.79-$131.61M-$2.42N/A

78.8% of NeuroPace shares are held by institutional investors. 19.2% of NeuroPace shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Kestra Medical Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NeuroPace has a net margin of -19.34% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -138.35%. Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity of -57.38% beat NeuroPace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeuroPace-19.34% -105.64% -16.51%
Kestra Medical Technologies -138.35%-57.38%-41.10%

Summary

NeuroPace beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NeuroPace compare to CONMED?

CONMED (NYSE:CNMD) and NeuroPace (NASDAQ:NPCE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

CONMED has a net margin of 4.12% compared to NeuroPace's net margin of -19.34%. CONMED's return on equity of 14.31% beat NeuroPace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CONMED4.12% 14.31% 6.33%
NeuroPace -19.34%-105.64%-16.51%

CONMED has higher revenue and earnings than NeuroPace. NeuroPace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CONMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CONMED$1.37B1.09$47.06M$1.8526.98
NeuroPace$99.99M4.95-$21.47M-$0.57N/A

CONMED has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroPace has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

CONMED presently has a consensus price target of $41.40, suggesting a potential downside of 17.07%. NeuroPace has a consensus price target of $19.29, suggesting a potential upside of 33.84%. Given NeuroPace's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NeuroPace is more favorable than CONMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CONMED
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
NeuroPace
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, CONMED had 3 more articles in the media than NeuroPace. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for CONMED and 2 mentions for NeuroPace. NeuroPace's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat CONMED's score of 0.95 indicating that NeuroPace is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CONMED
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NeuroPace
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.8% of NeuroPace shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of CONMED shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of NeuroPace shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

NeuroPace beats CONMED on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NeuroPace compare to Omnicell?

Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) and NeuroPace (NASDAQ:NPCE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Omnicell has higher revenue and earnings than NeuroPace. NeuroPace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Omnicell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Omnicell$1.18B1.27$2.05M$0.8439.38
NeuroPace$99.99M4.95-$21.47M-$0.57N/A

Omnicell has a net margin of 3.13% compared to NeuroPace's net margin of -19.34%. Omnicell's return on equity of 5.66% beat NeuroPace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Omnicell3.13% 5.66% 3.57%
NeuroPace -19.34%-105.64%-16.51%

Omnicell has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroPace has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

Omnicell currently has a consensus price target of $57.86, indicating a potential upside of 74.90%. NeuroPace has a consensus price target of $19.29, indicating a potential upside of 33.84%. Given Omnicell's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Omnicell is more favorable than NeuroPace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Omnicell
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
NeuroPace
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

97.7% of Omnicell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of NeuroPace shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Omnicell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of NeuroPace shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Omnicell had 5 more articles in the media than NeuroPace. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Omnicell and 2 mentions for NeuroPace. Omnicell's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat NeuroPace's score of 1.17 indicating that Omnicell is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Omnicell
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NeuroPace
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Omnicell beats NeuroPace on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NeuroPace News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NPCE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NPCE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NPCE vs. The Competition

MetricNeuroPaceHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$494.61M$5.88B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-25.2825.92273.1625.42
Price / Sales4.9568.66630.8194.42
Price / CashN/A33.6928.7436.03
Price / Book25.286.1811.086.36
Net Income-$21.47M$149.94M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance2.71%-0.24%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance4.80%6.18%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance57.49%6.30%24.67%15.17%

NeuroPace Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NPCE
NeuroPace
3.496 of 5 stars
$14.41
+2.0%
$19.29
+33.8%
+57.5%$494.61M$99.99MN/A170
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular
4.8475 of 5 stars
$79.15
-1.0%
$110.60
+39.7%
-15.6%$1.81B$262.43M27.78490
INSP
Inspire Medical Systems
3.4067 of 5 stars
$61.13
-0.6%
$66.19
+8.3%
-34.5%$1.77B$911.98M13.231,333
KMTS
Kestra Medical Technologies
1.7943 of 5 stars
$26.65
-1.0%
$28.14
+5.6%
+58.9%$1.56B$95.13MN/A300
CNMD
CONMED
1.5869 of 5 stars
$50.94
-1.1%
$41.40
-18.7%
-8.1%$1.53B$1.37B27.543,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NPCE) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners