Free Trial

Treace Medical Concepts (TMCI) Competitors

Treace Medical Concepts logo
$4.15 +0.05 (+1.22%)
As of 10:40 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TMCI vs. TNDM, BVS, STAA, IRMD, and AORT

Should you buy Treace Medical Concepts stock or one of its competitors? Treace Medical Concepts's main competitors and comparable companies include Tandem Diabetes Care (TNDM), Bioventus (BVS), STAAR Surgical (STAA), iRadimed (IRMD), and Artivion (AORT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Treace Medical Concepts compare to Tandem Diabetes Care?

Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) and Tandem Diabetes Care (NASDAQ:TNDM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Tandem Diabetes Care had 6 more articles in the media than Treace Medical Concepts. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Tandem Diabetes Care and 2 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts. Tandem Diabetes Care's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Treace Medical Concepts' score of 0.60 indicating that Tandem Diabetes Care is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Treace Medical Concepts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tandem Diabetes Care
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tandem Diabetes Care has a net margin of -6.08% compared to Treace Medical Concepts' net margin of -28.99%. Tandem Diabetes Care's return on equity of -45.97% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Treace Medical Concepts-28.99% -71.37% -30.49%
Tandem Diabetes Care -6.08%-45.97%-6.23%

Treace Medical Concepts has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tandem Diabetes Care. Tandem Diabetes Care is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Treace Medical Concepts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.25-$59M-$0.93N/A
Tandem Diabetes Care$1.01B1.14-$204.71M-$0.93N/A

Treace Medical Concepts currently has a consensus price target of $5.17, suggesting a potential upside of 26.10%. Tandem Diabetes Care has a consensus price target of $27.08, suggesting a potential upside of 62.64%. Given Tandem Diabetes Care's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tandem Diabetes Care is more favorable than Treace Medical Concepts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Tandem Diabetes Care
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tandem Diabetes Care has a beta of 1.66, meaning that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tandem Diabetes Care shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tandem Diabetes Care beats Treace Medical Concepts on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Treace Medical Concepts compare to Bioventus?

Bioventus (NASDAQ:BVS) and Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Bioventus has higher revenue and earnings than Treace Medical Concepts. Treace Medical Concepts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bioventus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bioventus$568.09M2.01$22.73M$0.7717.61
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.25-$59M-$0.93N/A

Bioventus currently has a consensus target price of $16.80, indicating a potential upside of 23.89%. Treace Medical Concepts has a consensus target price of $5.17, indicating a potential upside of 26.10%. Given Treace Medical Concepts' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Treace Medical Concepts is more favorable than Bioventus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bioventus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

62.9% of Bioventus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.5% of Bioventus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Bioventus had 1 more articles in the media than Treace Medical Concepts. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Bioventus and 2 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts. Bioventus' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Treace Medical Concepts' score of 0.60 indicating that Bioventus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bioventus
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Treace Medical Concepts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bioventus has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Treace Medical Concepts' net margin of -28.99%. Bioventus' return on equity of 28.08% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bioventus9.36% 28.08% 9.82%
Treace Medical Concepts -28.99%-71.37%-30.49%

Bioventus has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Bioventus beats Treace Medical Concepts on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Treace Medical Concepts compare to STAAR Surgical?

STAAR Surgical (NASDAQ:STAA) and Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

STAAR Surgical has a net margin of 1.13% compared to Treace Medical Concepts' net margin of -28.99%. STAAR Surgical's return on equity of 9.05% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
STAAR Surgical1.13% 9.05% 6.99%
Treace Medical Concepts -28.99%-71.37%-30.49%

Treace Medical Concepts has lower revenue, but higher earnings than STAAR Surgical. Treace Medical Concepts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than STAAR Surgical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
STAAR Surgical$239.44M4.50-$80.45M$0.07307.14
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.25-$59M-$0.93N/A

STAAR Surgical has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

96.7% of STAAR Surgical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.9% of STAAR Surgical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

STAAR Surgical currently has a consensus target price of $28.45, suggesting a potential upside of 32.35%. Treace Medical Concepts has a consensus target price of $5.17, suggesting a potential upside of 26.10%. Given STAAR Surgical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe STAAR Surgical is more favorable than Treace Medical Concepts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
STAAR Surgical
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

In the previous week, STAAR Surgical had 4 more articles in the media than Treace Medical Concepts. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for STAAR Surgical and 2 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts. Treace Medical Concepts' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat STAAR Surgical's score of 0.44 indicating that Treace Medical Concepts is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
STAAR Surgical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Treace Medical Concepts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

STAAR Surgical beats Treace Medical Concepts on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Treace Medical Concepts compare to iRadimed?

Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) and iRadimed (NASDAQ:IRMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Treace Medical Concepts currently has a consensus price target of $5.17, indicating a potential upside of 26.10%. iRadimed has a consensus price target of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 33.85%. Given iRadimed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe iRadimed is more favorable than Treace Medical Concepts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
iRadimed
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iRadimed has a beta of 0.91, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

iRadimed has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Treace Medical Concepts. Treace Medical Concepts is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iRadimed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.25-$59M-$0.93N/A
iRadimed$83.81M13.68$22.48M$1.7950.08

In the previous week, iRadimed had 2 more articles in the media than Treace Medical Concepts. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for iRadimed and 2 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts. iRadimed's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Treace Medical Concepts' score of 0.60 indicating that iRadimed is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Treace Medical Concepts
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
iRadimed
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

iRadimed has a net margin of 26.70% compared to Treace Medical Concepts' net margin of -28.99%. iRadimed's return on equity of 23.45% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Treace Medical Concepts-28.99% -71.37% -30.49%
iRadimed 26.70%23.45%20.36%

84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.3% of iRadimed shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.6% of iRadimed shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

iRadimed beats Treace Medical Concepts on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Treace Medical Concepts compare to Artivion?

Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) and Artivion (NYSE:AORT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Treace Medical Concepts currently has a consensus target price of $5.17, indicating a potential upside of 26.10%. Artivion has a consensus target price of $44.83, indicating a potential upside of 109.53%. Given Artivion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Artivion is more favorable than Treace Medical Concepts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Artivion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Treace Medical Concepts had 2 more articles in the media than Artivion. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts and 0 mentions for Artivion. Treace Medical Concepts' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Artivion's score of 0.00 indicating that Treace Medical Concepts is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Treace Medical Concepts Positive
Artivion Neutral

84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Artivion shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Artivion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Artivion has a net margin of -0.67% compared to Treace Medical Concepts' net margin of -28.99%. Artivion's return on equity of 6.07% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Treace Medical Concepts-28.99% -71.37% -30.49%
Artivion -0.67%6.07%2.93%

Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artivion has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Artivion has higher revenue and earnings than Treace Medical Concepts. Artivion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Treace Medical Concepts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.25-$59M-$0.93N/A
Artivion$441.33M2.36$9.77M-$0.07N/A

Summary

Artivion beats Treace Medical Concepts on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Treace Medical Concepts News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TMCI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TMCI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TMCI vs. The Competition

MetricTreace Medical ConceptsHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$268.88M$5.55B$7.26B$13.10B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-4.4525.60275.5425.58
Price / Sales1.2767.27557.6780.26
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book3.035.8210.816.02
Net Income-$59M$146.14M$3.49B$380.34M
7 Day Performance6.68%-1.38%-3.00%-3.19%
1 Month Performance-10.37%-4.06%-7.48%-6.07%
1 Year Performance-33.06%0.95%3.18%-3.77%

Treace Medical Concepts Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TMCI
Treace Medical Concepts
2.816 of 5 stars
$4.15
+1.2%
$5.17
+24.6%
-31.7%$268.88M$212.69MN/A450
TNDM
Tandem Diabetes Care
2.5359 of 5 stars
$16.16
-2.2%
$27.18
+68.2%
+20.0%$1.15B$1.01BN/A2,500
BVS
Bioventus
3.9945 of 5 stars
$13.10
-3.1%
$16.80
+28.2%
+106.4%$1.14B$568.09M17.01950
STAA
STAAR Surgical
4.3172 of 5 stars
$22.15
-1.9%
$28.45
+28.5%
-21.1%$1.13B$239.44M316.47957
IRMD
iRadimed
3.4834 of 5 stars
$84.82
-1.9%
$120.00
+41.5%
+23.8%$1.11B$83.81M47.39166

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TMCI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners