Free Trial

Pulmonx (LUNG) Competitors

Pulmonx logo
$1.34 +0.01 (+0.75%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.34 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LUNG vs. STEX, ELMD, CVRX, INFU, and LUCD

Should you buy Pulmonx stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pulmonx with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pulmonx include Biosig Technologies (STEX), Electromed (ELMD), CVRx (CVRX), InfuSystem (INFU), and Lucid Diagnostics (LUCD). These companies are all part of the "medical equipment" industry.

How does Pulmonx compare to Biosig Technologies?

Biosig Technologies (NASDAQ:STEX) and Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) are both small-cap medical equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Biosig Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pulmonx's net margin of -60.09%. Pulmonx's return on equity of -92.94% beat Biosig Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Biosig TechnologiesN/A -1,476.78% -428.30%
Pulmonx -60.09%-92.94%-39.80%

Pulmonx has higher revenue and earnings than Biosig Technologies. Pulmonx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biosig Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Biosig Technologies$40K4,329.25-$462.77M-$9.58N/A
Pulmonx$90.50M0.63-$54M-$1.30N/A

In the previous week, Biosig Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Biosig Technologies and 1 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Biosig Technologies' score of 0.81 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Biosig Technologies Positive
Pulmonx Very Positive

Biosig Technologies has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmonx has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Biosig Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 841.42%. Pulmonx has a consensus price target of $5.38, indicating a potential upside of 301.39%. Given Biosig Technologies' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Biosig Technologies is more favorable than Pulmonx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Biosig Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

7.2% of Biosig Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.0% of Pulmonx shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.7% of Biosig Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Pulmonx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pulmonx beats Biosig Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmonx compare to Electromed?

Electromed (NYSE:ELMD) and Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Electromed presently has a consensus price target of $37.50, indicating a potential upside of 2.74%. Pulmonx has a consensus price target of $5.38, indicating a potential upside of 301.39%. Given Pulmonx's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pulmonx is more favorable than Electromed.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electromed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

40.8% of Electromed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.0% of Pulmonx shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of Electromed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Pulmonx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Electromed has a net margin of 11.34% compared to Pulmonx's net margin of -60.09%. Electromed's return on equity of 15.71% beat Pulmonx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electromed11.34% 15.71% 13.37%
Pulmonx -60.09%-92.94%-39.80%

Electromed has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmonx has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Electromed has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pulmonx. Pulmonx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electromed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electromed$68.86M4.39$5.15M$1.0335.44
Pulmonx$90.50M0.63-$54M-$1.30N/A

In the previous week, Electromed had 4 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Electromed and 1 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Electromed's score of 0.45 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electromed Neutral
Pulmonx Very Positive

Summary

Electromed beats Pulmonx on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmonx compare to CVRx?

Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) and CVRx (NASDAQ:CVRX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

CVRx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pulmonx. CVRx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pulmonx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pulmonx$90.50M0.63-$54M-$1.30N/A
CVRx$56.65M2.69-$53.31M-$2.02N/A

In the previous week, CVRx had 14 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for CVRx and 1 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat CVRx's score of 0.43 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pulmonx Very Positive
CVRx Neutral

Pulmonx presently has a consensus target price of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 301.39%. CVRx has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 100.35%. Given Pulmonx's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Pulmonx is more favorable than CVRx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
CVRx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Pulmonx has a net margin of -60.09% compared to CVRx's net margin of -89.14%. Pulmonx's return on equity of -92.94% beat CVRx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pulmonx-60.09% -92.94% -39.80%
CVRx -89.14%-120.76%-48.38%

91.0% of Pulmonx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of CVRx shares are held by institutional investors. 6.8% of Pulmonx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.9% of CVRx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pulmonx has a beta of 0.18, suggesting that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVRx has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pulmonx beats CVRx on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmonx compare to InfuSystem?

InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) and Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 11 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for InfuSystem and 1 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat InfuSystem's score of 0.75 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
InfuSystem Positive
Pulmonx Very Positive

71.1% of InfuSystem shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.0% of Pulmonx shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Pulmonx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

InfuSystem has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Pulmonx's net margin of -60.09%. InfuSystem's return on equity of 2.78% beat Pulmonx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InfuSystem1.12% 2.78% 1.41%
Pulmonx -60.09%-92.94%-39.80%

InfuSystem currently has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 74.22%. Pulmonx has a consensus target price of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 301.39%. Given Pulmonx's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pulmonx is more favorable than InfuSystem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

InfuSystem has higher revenue and earnings than Pulmonx. Pulmonx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than InfuSystem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InfuSystem$142.40M1.22$870K$0.3822.66
Pulmonx$90.50M0.63-$54M-$1.30N/A

InfuSystem has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmonx has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

InfuSystem beats Pulmonx on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pulmonx compare to Lucid Diagnostics?

Lucid Diagnostics (NASDAQ:LUCD) and Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Pulmonx has higher revenue and earnings than Lucid Diagnostics. Lucid Diagnostics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pulmonx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lucid Diagnostics$4.71M42.28-$58.01M-$0.96N/A
Pulmonx$90.50M0.63-$54M-$1.30N/A

Pulmonx has a net margin of -60.09% compared to Lucid Diagnostics' net margin of -1,426.27%. Lucid Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Pulmonx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lucid Diagnostics-1,426.27% N/A -95.51%
Pulmonx -60.09%-92.94%-39.80%

74.0% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.0% of Pulmonx shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.8% of Lucid Diagnostics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Pulmonx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lucid Diagnostics currently has a consensus target price of $4.13, suggesting a potential upside of 304.41%. Pulmonx has a consensus target price of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 301.39%. Given Lucid Diagnostics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Lucid Diagnostics is more favorable than Pulmonx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lucid Diagnostics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Pulmonx
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Lucid Diagnostics had 8 more articles in the media than Pulmonx. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Lucid Diagnostics and 1 mentions for Pulmonx. Pulmonx's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Lucid Diagnostics' score of -0.33 indicating that Pulmonx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lucid Diagnostics Neutral
Pulmonx Very Positive

Lucid Diagnostics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmonx has a beta of 0.18, suggesting that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lucid Diagnostics and Pulmonx tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pulmonx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LUNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LUNG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LUNG vs. The Competition

MetricPulmonxMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$56.17M$1.41B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-1.0364.0720.9025.61
Price / Sales0.636.19549.9378.79
Price / CashN/A22.9143.2656.33
Price / Book1.245.239.936.96
Net Income-$54M-$54.76M$3.55B$333.52M
7 Day Performance5.51%-3.77%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-5.63%4.64%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-58.90%-4.63%41.10%36.24%

Pulmonx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LUNG
Pulmonx
2.6307 of 5 stars
$1.34
+0.8%
$5.38
+301.4%
-59.9%$56.17M$90.50MN/A250
STEX
Biosig Technologies
2.273 of 5 stars
$1.02
-14.0%
$9.00
+786.7%
N/A$213.75M$40KN/A50
ELMD
Electromed
0.7275 of 5 stars
$25.56
-0.2%
$36.67
+43.5%
+49.1%$211.51M$68.86M34.08160
CVRX
CVRx
3.373 of 5 stars
$7.80
-2.1%
$10.50
+34.6%
-4.0%$210.65M$56.65MN/A160
INFU
InfuSystem
4.5205 of 5 stars
$10.39
+0.2%
$15.00
+44.4%
+42.8%$209.82M$143.44M173.20410

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LUNG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners