Free Trial

Sanara MedTech (SMTI) Competitors

Sanara MedTech logo
$35.13 -0.02 (-0.06%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SMTI vs. AVNS, QDEL, CERS, EMBC, and OSUR

Should you buy Sanara MedTech stock or one of its competitors? Sanara MedTech's main competitors and comparable companies include Avanos Medical (AVNS), QuidelOrtho (QDEL), Cerus (CERS), Embecta (EMBC), and OraSure Technologies (OSUR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare supplies" industry.

How does Sanara MedTech compare to Avanos Medical?

Avanos Medical (NYSE:AVNS) and Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Sanara MedTech has a consensus price target of $35.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.40%. Given Sanara MedTech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sanara MedTech is more favorable than Avanos Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avanos Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Avanos Medical has a beta of 1.57, suggesting that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Avanos Medical has a net margin of -10.39% compared to Sanara MedTech's net margin of -29.15%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat Avanos Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avanos Medical-10.39% 5.39% 3.97%
Sanara MedTech -29.15%29.72%2.84%

In the previous week, Sanara MedTech had 1 more articles in the media than Avanos Medical. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Sanara MedTech and 0 mentions for Avanos Medical. Sanara MedTech's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Avanos Medical's score of 0.00 indicating that Sanara MedTech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avanos Medical Neutral
Sanara MedTech Positive

Sanara MedTech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Avanos Medical. Avanos Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanara MedTech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avanos Medical$715.90M1.64-$72.90M-$1.61N/A
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.13-$37.56M-$3.59N/A

95.2% of Avanos Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Avanos Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sanara MedTech beats Avanos Medical on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanara MedTech compare to QuidelOrtho?

QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) and Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Sanara MedTech has a net margin of -29.15% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -39.20%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat QuidelOrtho's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuidelOrtho-39.20% 4.88% 1.63%
Sanara MedTech -29.15%29.72%2.84%

99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, QuidelOrtho had 6 more articles in the media than Sanara MedTech. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for QuidelOrtho and 1 mentions for Sanara MedTech. Sanara MedTech's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat QuidelOrtho's score of 0.46 indicating that Sanara MedTech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
QuidelOrtho Neutral
Sanara MedTech Positive

QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

QuidelOrtho presently has a consensus price target of $13.63, indicating a potential downside of 3.37%. Sanara MedTech has a consensus price target of $35.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.40%. Given Sanara MedTech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sanara MedTech is more favorable than QuidelOrtho.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuidelOrtho
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Sanara MedTech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QuidelOrtho. Sanara MedTech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuidelOrtho, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.35-$1.13B-$15.41N/A
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.13-$37.56M-$3.59N/A

Summary

Sanara MedTech beats QuidelOrtho on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanara MedTech compare to Cerus?

Cerus (NASDAQ:CERS) and Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Cerus and Cerus both had 1 articles in the media. Cerus' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Sanara MedTech's score of 0.60 indicating that Cerus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cerus Positive
Sanara MedTech Positive

78.4% of Cerus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Cerus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cerus has higher revenue and earnings than Sanara MedTech. Cerus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sanara MedTech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerus$206.13M2.21-$15.63M-$0.03N/A
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.13-$37.56M-$3.59N/A

Cerus has a beta of 1.83, meaning that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Cerus presently has a consensus price target of $5.25, indicating a potential upside of 132.30%. Sanara MedTech has a consensus price target of $35.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.40%. Given Cerus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cerus is more favorable than Sanara MedTech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Cerus has a net margin of -3.06% compared to Sanara MedTech's net margin of -29.15%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat Cerus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerus-3.06% -10.19% -3.14%
Sanara MedTech -29.15%29.72%2.84%

Summary

Cerus beats Sanara MedTech on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanara MedTech compare to Embecta?

Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) and Embecta (NASDAQ:EMBC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of Embecta shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Embecta shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Embecta has a net margin of 8.59% compared to Sanara MedTech's net margin of -29.15%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat Embecta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sanara MedTech-29.15% 29.72% 2.84%
Embecta 8.59%-19.25%10.82%

In the previous week, Sanara MedTech and Sanara MedTech both had 1 articles in the media. Embecta's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Sanara MedTech's score of 0.60 indicating that Embecta is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sanara MedTech Positive
Embecta Very Positive

Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Embecta has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Sanara MedTech presently has a consensus target price of $35.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.40%. Embecta has a consensus target price of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 77.42%. Given Embecta's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Embecta is more favorable than Sanara MedTech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Embecta
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Embecta has higher revenue and earnings than Sanara MedTech. Sanara MedTech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Embecta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.13-$37.56M-$3.59N/A
Embecta$1.08B0.33$95.40M$1.484.19

Summary

Embecta beats Sanara MedTech on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sanara MedTech compare to OraSure Technologies?

Sanara MedTech (NASDAQ:SMTI) and OraSure Technologies (NASDAQ:OSUR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, OraSure Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Sanara MedTech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for OraSure Technologies and 1 mentions for Sanara MedTech. OraSure Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Sanara MedTech's score of 0.60 indicating that OraSure Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sanara MedTech Positive
OraSure Technologies Positive

Sanara MedTech has a net margin of -29.15% compared to OraSure Technologies' net margin of -43.70%. Sanara MedTech's return on equity of 29.72% beat OraSure Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sanara MedTech-29.15% 29.72% 2.84%
OraSure Technologies -43.70%-19.09%-16.26%

Sanara MedTech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than OraSure Technologies. Sanara MedTech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than OraSure Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sanara MedTech$103.12M3.13-$37.56M-$3.59N/A
OraSure Technologies$115.02M2.28-$68.73M-$0.69N/A

Sanara MedTech has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OraSure Technologies has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Sanara MedTech currently has a consensus price target of $35.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.40%. OraSure Technologies has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential downside of 21.26%. Given Sanara MedTech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sanara MedTech is more favorable than OraSure Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sanara MedTech
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
OraSure Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

8.1% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of OraSure Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.0% of Sanara MedTech shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of OraSure Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sanara MedTech beats OraSure Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sanara MedTech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SMTI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SMTI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SMTI vs. The Competition

MetricSanara MedTechHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$322.96M$5.58B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio159.7720.08195.9919.34
Price / Sales3.1367.33562.2581.55
Price / Cash59.1232.2577.1653.04
Price / Book52.455.8610.716.03
Net Income-$37.56M$146.14M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance0.26%-0.97%-2.90%-2.32%
1 Month Performance0.46%-3.61%-7.37%-5.29%
1 Year Performance17.29%1.46%3.05%-2.94%

Sanara MedTech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SMTI
Sanara MedTech
0.7847 of 5 stars
$35.14
0.0%
$35.00
-0.4%
+17.1%$322.96M$103.12M159.77108
AVNS
Avanos Medical
0.0535 of 5 stars
$24.99
flat
N/AN/A$1.17B$715.90MN/A4,040
QDEL
QuidelOrtho
1.6434 of 5 stars
$12.12
-3.6%
$13.63
+12.4%
-46.4%$830.66M$2.73BN/A6,500
CERS
Cerus
2.3092 of 5 stars
$2.32
-1.1%
$5.25
+126.8%
+44.9%$466.52M$206.13MN/A345
EMBC
Embecta
4.0069 of 5 stars
$6.06
+1.9%
$11.00
+81.4%
-53.6%$343.08M$1.02B4.091,850

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SMTI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners